Below Deck

How Much Is a 7 Day Charter on Below Deck?


Allow for the weekly rate plus roughly 45 to 70 per cent.

Award Winning
Best Yacht Charter Company
High Touch Service
Industry Leading Consultants
Every Boat, Every Location
Insured Professional Fleets
Founding Member IFYCA

Founding Member: International Federation of Yacht Charter Agents

Pantaenius Yacht Insurance

Verified & Protected by Pantaenius Yacht Insurance.

Charter Payment Protection
Insolvency Protection
Safe Payment
Multi-Currency · Lossless Forex
Low Price Guarantee
Exclusive Deals · No Hidden Fees

The Cost of a Week

A seven day charter on a Below Deck yacht costs the advertised weekly rate plus roughly 45 to 70 per cent for expenses, tax and a discretionary crew tip. Using St David's winter starting rate of USD 340,000, as listed on 12 October 2026, our arithmetic puts a Bahamas week at USD 523,600 with the assumptions below.

The Show Runs Shorter

Documented filming charters typically last three to four days. Bravo's archived casting page describes Mediterranean charters of that length at a highly discounted rate. A private week on the same yacht is a different purchase. Our main Below Deck guide covers the yachts across every series and their weekly rates.

Quick Navigation


  1. 1 A USD 523,600 Week Our Bahamas Calculation
  2. 2 Four Yacht Rates The Base Prices
  3. 3 APA Pays Running Costs A Refundable Spending Float
  4. 4 Tax Depends on Location Rates and Source Limits
  5. 5 The Tip Is Discretionary MYBA's Gratuity Guideline

One Week on St David in the Bahamas

Budget LineCalculationAmount in USD
Winter low weekly ratePublished base rate340,000
Advance provisioning allowance340,000 x 30%102,000
Bahamas charter fee340,000 x 14%47,600
Discretionary crew gratuity340,000 x 10%34,000
Total budget340,000 + 102,000 + 47,600 + 34,000523,600

The sum is our arithmetic, not a published package price. St David's winter low rate was checked on 12 October 2026. Inputs are a 30% APA working allowance from Dockwalk, the 14% Bahamas fee reported by Tribune Business, and a chosen 10% gratuity within MYBA's 5% to 15% guideline. No Bahamas tax authority source was found in our research. Unspent APA is refundable.

A USD 523,600 Week

1.A USD 523,600 Week

Our Bahamas Calculation

The table gives a planning budget for a private week on St David in the Bahamas. It allows for running costs, tax and a chosen crew tip alongside the charter fee. The total is our arithmetic using the inputs shown above, not a published package price.

Some of that money is set aside for spending that has yet to happen. Any unspent provisioning money comes back, and the gratuity remains discretionary. Budgeting for both does not make either a fixed charge.

With the other inputs unchanged, MYBA's 5% to 15% gratuity range gives a total of USD 506,600 to USD 540,600 by our arithmetic. Our broader yacht charter cost guide explains how base prices and expenses fit together.

Four Yacht Rates

2.Four Yacht Rates

The Base Prices

Azul V has a published summer base of USD 155,000 a week and winter rates of USD 155,000 to USD 180,000. Those figures come from the listing read on 9 October. Katina lists USD 245,000 to USD 315,000 in winter and EUR 260,000 to EUR 320,000 in summer.

Next Chapter, filmed as Lady Michelle, lists USD 325,000 in summer and USD 325,000 to USD 360,000 in winter. St David lists USD 340,000 to USD 360,000 in winter and EUR 340,000 to EUR 360,000 in summer.

The latter three listings were rechecked on 12 October 2026. Every figure excludes expenses. Keep the currency and season attached to the number when comparing boats, especially where summer prices are in euros and winter prices are in dollars.

APA Pays Running Costs

3.APA Pays Running Costs

A Refundable Spending Float

The advance provisioning allowance, or APA, is money set aside for the variable costs of the charter. It covers fuel, food, drinks, dockage, customs and agents' fees. The amount spent depends on the trip. Our APA guide explains the allowance in more detail.

We use 30% in the worked example because Dockwalk's 2011 APA explainer reports that working figure for motor yachts. It is a dated industry source. MYBA's guidelines describe accounting for the money but prescribe no percentage.

The allowance is a float rather than a fixed fee. MYBA says unspent funds are refunded, with a bank transfer available if the charterer prefers. Budgeting the full allowance does not mean the yacht will spend it all.

Tax Depends on Location

4.Tax Depends on Location

Rates and Source Limits

The Bahamas example uses a 14% fee for foreign-flagged charter yachts. Tribune Business reported a single 14% Port Department fee from 1 July 2025. Our research found no Bahamas tax authority source.

Superyacht Investor reported charter rates of 13% for Croatia, 20% for France, 21% for Spain and 22% for Italy in 2019. The European Commission confirms general national rates, including Croatia's reduced 13% rate, but does not establish their application to charters.

We read no national tax authority page for these countries. SuperyachtNews reported in 2020 that time outside EU waters can reduce the effective rate in France and Italy. The Caribbean has no single rate. Confirm the tax treatment for the cruising area before treating a budget as a quotation.

The Tip Is Discretionary

5.The Tip Is Discretionary

MYBA's Gratuity Guideline

A crew gratuity is optional. MYBA's captain and crew guidelines, revised in April 2018, say brokers generally suggest 5% to 15% of the contracted gross charter fee for excellent service. The calculation excludes APA and tax. MYBA also says a gratuity must not be solicited.

Our St David example chooses 10%, the midpoint of that range. On the USD 340,000 base, that is USD 34,000. It is our budgeting assumption, not an amount owed to the crew.

In his 2016 Reddit account, the show's creator Mark Cronin said guests were asked to tip 15% to 20% of the undiscounted fee. That request does not set a tipping obligation for a private crewed charter. Choose a discretionary tip based on the service received.

We have advised on charters since 2011, and we are tied to no operator, so the brief you get is the one that suits your crew, not ours. The Art of Charter.

Give us a call or send us an email.

We’re here to help.


Group Sailing
Christopher Lait

Christopher Lait

Chris founded Drake Academy, a sailing company that provides leadership training to businesses. Now the CEO of SailChecker.com you will find him handling many of your enquiries as he attempts to drive SailChecker.com forward as the company of choice for yacht charter and sailing by focusing on quality advice and great customer service.

Saved for later

This boat now lives on your own private page, along with anything else you save. No account needed.