Stella (Oceanis 45)
2014 · 13.8 m · 4 cabins · 9 berths
Photos supplied by the operator. Specifications are SailChecker-Verified , but images may show a sister yacht or stock photography, especially on yachts under two years old. Confirm the actual boat with us at quote time.
Weekly prices€2,200 · 3 Oct – 31 Dec
Price across the season
Weeks near your dates
Specifications & Equipment4 cab · 9 berths (8+1) · 2 wc
What KateBot thinksStrengths and trade-offs
12 years old. Yachts of this age statistically need more in-charter maintenance attention, ask the operator for the recent service log when you enquire, and budget a small contingency for niggles (a stuck winch, a tired bilge pump). On a well-cared-for boat this is usually just part of the rhythm of charter, on a neglected one, it can spoil a week.
Perfect for groups Stella is an excellent choice if you're chartering with family or friends, four cabins sleep up to nine, so you get flexibility without cramped quarters. The 2014 Oceanis 45 is a proven, comfortable cruiser that handles well in mixed conditions.
Well-equipped vessel She's genuinely well-appointed with essentials like autopilot, chart plotter, air conditioning, heating, and a bow thruster that makes tight anchorages much easier. The swimming platform and bimini are real quality-of-life features for Mediterranean or Adriatic sailing, and a dinghy is included, no surprise fees there.
Strong value proposition At €3,655 per week with a modest €2,500 deposit, Stella offers solid bang for money on a 45-footer with this kit. For international crews flying into the Adriatic, Yachtingadria's 5-star rating (though it's based on just one review, so take it as encouraging rather than definitive) suggests reliable service and handover.
One honest note The operator information is incomplete on the listing, no base location specified, which matters for flight connections and transfer times. I'd contact Yachtingadria directly to confirm exact base, nearest airport, and typical airport-to-boat logistics before booking.
KateBot is SailChecker's AI sailing assistant, trained on Kate's real charter correspondence. Kate and the human team still review every booking, KateBot drafts, Kate decides.
Where Charters WentTop Stop: Bigova, 55% of trips
If you're planning a yacht charter from Bay of Kotor, have a look at the overnight stops on this heat map. They come from charter yachts tracked by AIS on round trips during the 2026 season so far, giving you past activity to compare with your own plans. The map is not for navigation.
Bigova appeared on 55% of trips, Budva on 42% and Uvala Meljine on 23%. Bigova and Kotor Cruise Pirs shared the first-night lead at 20%, while Kotor Cruise Pirs led last nights at 21%. The furthest straight-line point from base stayed under 20 nm on 78% of trips.
We can help you work through a charter route from Bay of Kotor for the kind of boat you're considering. Open the full map, pick out the stops that interest you and talk to us about how they might fit together.
- Bigova55%
- Budva42%
- Uvala Meljine23%
These figures cover all charter boats in this area, not this boat alone.
The marina & destination Lazure Meljine Marina · Montenegro
Based at Lazure Meljine Marina, Montenegro . Stella is operated by Yachtingadria.
Good to know
- Location
- Lazure Meljine Marina · Montenegro
- Licences
- A recognised sailing licence (RYA Day Skipper, ICC, ASA, or equivalent) plus VHF licence is typical for bareboat charter. We confirm the exact requirements with the operator when you enquire.
- Security deposit
- €2,500
- Cancellation
- Cancellation terms are operator-specific and disclosed in the charter contract before payment. As a rule, most Mediterranean operators retain the full charter fee within 30 days of departure; we recommend charter cancellation insurance (typically 4-5% of the charter fee).
Three yachts to weigh against this one
A similar match, a premium step-up, and a different boat type, from the same waters.
Similar yacht
Foxtrot
From €1,750 / week
Premium option
Sunny Wind
From €3,200 / week
Have you thought of...
Wave
From €2,750 / week
