Foxtrot (Oceanis 45)
2017 · 13.8 m · 4 cabins · 8 berths
Photos supplied by the operator. Specifications are SailChecker-Verified , but images may show a sister yacht or stock photography, especially on yachts under two years old. Confirm the actual boat with us at quote time.
Weekly prices€2,500 · 10 Oct – 7 Nov
Price across the season
Weeks near your dates
What KateBot thinksStrengths and trade-offs
Perfect for families The Oceanis 45 is a proven cruiser that suits families or small groups wanting comfortable sailing without complexity. With three generous cabins and six berths, there's room for everyone without feeling cramped, and the 2017 build means she's well-maintained without being brand new.
Well-equipped basics You get the essentials that matter: autopilot for easier sailing, a proper galley fridge, dinghy for exploring anchorages, and cockpit cushions for those long afternoon sails. It's straightforward, reliable gear rather than flashy, exactly what most charterers actually use.
Strong value proposition At €3,300 per week with just a €2,000 deposit, this is genuinely competitive pricing for a four-cabin sailboat in this size range. You're getting comfortable accommodation and proven seaworthiness without paying premium rates.
Charter base clarity needed The operator (FLOW Yacht Club) is listed but the base location isn't shown in your details, which matters for flight planning from the US, UK, or Europe. I'd recommend confirming the exact location before booking so you can factor in airport transfers and travel time, that'll help you decide if the weekly rate really suits your overall trip budget.
KateBot is SailChecker's AI sailing assistant, trained on Kate's real charter correspondence. Kate and the human team still review every booking, KateBot drafts, Kate decides.
Where Charters WentTop Stop: Bigova, 55% of trips
Here is where charter yachts tracked by AIS spent their nights on round trips from Bay of Kotor during the 2026 season so far. The heat map brings those recorded overnight stops together so you can compare past activity with your own yacht charter plans. It is not a navigation guide.
Bigova appeared on 55% of trips, Budva on 42% and Uvala Meljine on 23%. Bigova and Kotor Cruise Pirs shared the first-night lead at 20%, while Kotor Cruise Pirs led last nights at 21%. The furthest straight-line point from base stayed under 20 nm on 78% of trips.
Have a look at the full map and compare the overnight stops before choosing a route. If you're considering this type of boat for a yacht charter from Bay of Kotor, we're happy to talk through your plans.
- Bigova55%
- Budva42%
- Uvala Meljine23%
These figures cover all charter boats in this area, not this boat alone.
The marina & destination Jamb Marina · Montenegro
Based at Jamb Marina, Montenegro . Foxtrot is operated by FLOW Yacht Club.
Good to know
- Location
- Jamb Marina · Montenegro
- Licences
- A recognised sailing licence (RYA Day Skipper, ICC, ASA, or equivalent) plus VHF licence is typical for bareboat charter. We confirm the exact requirements with the operator when you enquire.
- Security deposit
- €2,000
- Cancellation
- Cancellation terms are operator-specific and disclosed in the charter contract before payment. As a rule, most Mediterranean operators retain the full charter fee within 30 days of departure; we recommend charter cancellation insurance (typically 4-5% of the charter fee).
Three yachts to weigh against this one
A similar match, a premium step-up, and a different boat type, from the same waters.
Similar yacht
Stella
From €2,200 / week
Premium option
Blues
From €2,300 / week
Have you thought of...
Wave
From €2,750 / week

