Jamb Marina · Montenegro

Foxtrot (Oceanis 45)


2017 · 13.8 m · 4 cabins · 8 berths

SailChecker-Verified 10+ years on the water Secure payment Refund-protected charter contract Independent UK broker
Weekly prices€2,500 · 10 Oct – 7 NovAvailability on application · €1,750 – €4,000 range
Price across the season€1,750 — €4,000
OCT 26JAN 27MAY 27JUL 27SEP 27SailChecker· THE ART OF CHARTER10 Oct – 7 Nov 2026 · €2,500 / week7 Nov – 31 Dec 2026 · €2,200 / week1 Jan – 3 Apr 2027 · €1,750 / week3 Apr – 1 May 2027 · €2,350 / week1 May – 22 May 2027 · €3,400 / week22 May – 26 Jun 2027 · €3,300 / week26 Jun – 24 Jul 2027 · €3,700 / week24 Jul – 28 Aug 2027 · €4,000 / week28 Aug – 25 Sep 2027 · €3,400 / week25 Sep – 23 Oct 2027 · €2,750 / week23 Oct – 31 Dec 2027 · €1,750 / week
Weeks near your datesscroll for more
10 Oct€2,500
7 Nov€2,200
1 Jan€1,750
3 Apr€2,350
1 May€3,400
22 May€3,300
26 Jun€3,700
24 Jul€4,000
28 Aug€3,400
25 Sep€2,750
23 Oct€1,750
SailCheckerThe Art of Charter
Season Rates Not available for this yacht.
Specifications & Equipment4 cab · 8 berths · 2 wc13.8m · 2017 · Sail boat
Deck plan
Length13.8m
Beam4.5m
Cabins4
Berths8
WC2
Year2017
TypeSail boat
Security Deposit€2,000
What KateBot thinksStrengths and trade-offsKateBot generated · ~200 words

Perfect for families The Oceanis 45 is a proven cruiser that suits families or small groups wanting comfortable sailing without complexity. With three generous cabins and six berths, there's room for everyone without feeling cramped, and the 2017 build means she's well-maintained without being brand new.

Well-equipped basics You get the essentials that matter: autopilot for easier sailing, a proper galley fridge, dinghy for exploring anchorages, and cockpit cushions for those long afternoon sails. It's straightforward, reliable gear rather than flashy, exactly what most charterers actually use.

Strong value proposition At €3,300 per week with just a €2,000 deposit, this is genuinely competitive pricing for a four-cabin sailboat in this size range. You're getting comfortable accommodation and proven seaworthiness without paying premium rates.

Charter base clarity needed The operator (FLOW Yacht Club) is listed but the base location isn't shown in your details, which matters for flight planning from the US, UK, or Europe. I'd recommend confirming the exact location before booking so you can factor in airport transfers and travel time, that'll help you decide if the weekly rate really suits your overall trip budget.

KateBot is SailChecker's AI sailing assistant, trained on Kate's real charter correspondence. Kate and the human team still review every booking, KateBot drafts, Kate decides.

Where Charters WentTop Stop: Bigova, 55% of trips© OpenFreeMap © OpenMapTiles © OpenStreetMap

Here is where charter yachts tracked by AIS spent their nights on round trips from Bay of Kotor during the 2026 season so far. The heat map brings those recorded overnight stops together so you can compare past activity with your own yacht charter plans. It is not a navigation guide.

Bigova appeared on 55% of trips, Budva on 42% and Uvala Meljine on 23%. Bigova and Kotor Cruise Pirs shared the first-night lead at 20%, while Kotor Cruise Pirs led last nights at 21%. The furthest straight-line point from base stayed under 20 nm on 78% of trips.

Have a look at the full map and compare the overnight stops before choosing a route. If you're considering this type of boat for a yacht charter from Bay of Kotor, we're happy to talk through your plans.

  1. Bigova55%
  2. Budva42%
  3. Uvala Meljine23%

These figures cover all charter boats in this area, not this boat alone.

Broker Description Not available for this yacht.
The marina & destination Jamb Marina · MontenegroJamb Marina

Based at Jamb Marina, Montenegro . Foxtrot is operated by FLOW Yacht Club.

Coordinates42.4048° N, 18.7054° EView marina on Google MapsMap data: Natural Earth
Good to know Location · Licences · Deposit · Cancellation
Location
Jamb Marina · Montenegro
Licences
A recognised sailing licence (RYA Day Skipper, ICC, ASA, or equivalent) plus VHF licence is typical for bareboat charter. We confirm the exact requirements with the operator when you enquire.
Security deposit
€2,000
Cancellation
Cancellation terms are operator-specific and disclosed in the charter contract before payment. As a rule, most Mediterranean operators retain the full charter fee within 30 days of departure; we recommend charter cancellation insurance (typically 4-5% of the charter fee).
Getting there Not available for this yacht.
Possible routes Not available for this yacht.

Three yachts to weigh against this one

A similar match, a premium step-up, and a different boat type, from the same waters.

From €1,750 Enquire

Saved for later

This boat now lives on your own private page, along with anything else you save. No account needed.