Lazure Meljine Marina · Montenegro

Rumba (Oceanis 45, 3 cabins)


2014 · 13.8 m · 3 cabins · 6 berths

SailChecker-Verified 10+ years on the water Secure payment Refund-protected charter contract Independent UK broker
Weekly prices€2,000 · 3 Apr – 10 AprAvailability on application · €2,000 – €4,300 range
Price across the season€2,000 — €4,300
APR 27JUN 27AUG 27OCT 27SailChecker· THE ART OF CHARTER3 Apr – 10 Apr 2027 · €2,000 / week10 Apr – 17 Apr 2027 · €2,000 / week17 Apr – 24 Apr 2027 · €2,300 / week24 Apr – 1 May 2027 · €2,300 / week1 May – 8 May 2027 · €2,700 / week8 May – 15 May 2027 · €2,700 / week15 May – 22 May 2027 · €2,700 / week22 May – 29 May 2027 · €2,700 / week29 May – 5 Jun 2027 · €3,500 / week5 Jun – 12 Jun 2027 · €3,500 / week12 Jun – 19 Jun 2027 · €3,500 / week19 Jun – 26 Jun 2027 · €3,500 / week26 Jun – 3 Jul 2027 · €4,000 / week3 Jul – 10 Jul 2027 · €4,000 / week10 Jul – 17 Jul 2027 · €4,000 / week17 Jul – 24 Jul 2027 · €4,000 / week24 Jul – 31 Jul 2027 · €4,300 / week31 Jul – 7 Aug 2027 · €4,300 / week7 Aug – 14 Aug 2027 · €4,300 / week14 Aug – 21 Aug 2027 · €4,300 / week21 Aug – 28 Aug 2027 · €4,000 / week28 Aug – 4 Sep 2027 · €4,000 / week4 Sep – 11 Sep 2027 · €4,000 / week11 Sep – 18 Sep 2027 · €4,000 / week18 Sep – 25 Sep 2027 · €2,800 / week25 Sep – 2 Oct 2027 · €2,800 / week2 Oct – 9 Oct 2027 · €2,300 / week9 Oct – 16 Oct 2027 · €2,300 / week16 Oct – 23 Oct 2027 · €2,300 / week23 Oct – 30 Oct 2027 · €2,300 / week
Weeks near your datesscroll for more
3 Apr€2,000
10 Apr€2,000
17 Apr€2,300
24 Apr€2,300
1 May€2,700
8 May€2,700
15 May€2,700
22 May€2,700
29 May€3,500
5 Jun€3,500
12 Jun€3,500
19 Jun€3,500
26 Jun€4,000
3 Jul€4,000
10 Jul€4,000
17 Jul€4,000
24 Jul€4,300
31 Jul€4,300
7 Aug€4,300
14 Aug€4,300
21 Aug€4,000
28 Aug€4,000
4 Sep€4,000
11 Sep€4,000
18 Sep€2,800
25 Sep€2,800
2 Oct€2,300
9 Oct€2,300
16 Oct€2,300
23 Oct€2,300
SailCheckerThe Art of Charter
Season Rates Not available for this yacht.
Specifications & Equipment3 cab · 6 berths · 3 wc13.8m · 2014 · Sail boat · Owner's version
Length13.8m
Beam4.5m
Cabins3
LayoutOwner's version
Berths6
WC3
Year2014
TypeSail boat
Security Deposit€2,500
What KateBot thinksStrengths and trade-offsKateBot generated · ~200 words
SailChecker note

12 years old. Yachts of this age statistically need more in-charter maintenance attention, ask the operator for the recent service log when you enquire, and budget a small contingency for niggles (a stuck winch, a tired bilge pump). On a well-cared-for boat this is usually just part of the rhythm of charter, on a neglected one, it can spoil a week.

Perfect for families The Oceanis 45 is an excellent mid-size cruiser for groups of up to six seeking comfort without complexity. Three cabins work well for families or two couples wanting some privacy, and the thoughtful extras like heating and a bow thruster make handling straightforward for mixed-ability crews.

Well-equipped vessel Rumba arrives ready to enjoy yourself, lazy bag, bimini, and sprayhood handle sun and spray, while the dinghy, radio-CD, and cockpit speakers turn downtime into real relaxation. The refrigerator and heating mean you're not roughing it, which appeals to sailors who value onboard comfort alongside time on the water.

Solid value proposition At 13.8 metres with three cabins and full creature comforts, this boat delivers genuine bang for money compared to larger or newer alternatives. The €2,500 deposit is reasonable, and Yachtingadria's perfect rating suggests reliable, hassle-free service, though that single review warrants checking recent independent feedback before committing.

One heads-up The charter base location isn't listed here, so confirm how airport transfers work and flight connections before booking. If you're flying long-haul from the US or travelling via a European hub, knowing realistic ground time makes a real difference to your first day at sea.

KateBot is SailChecker's AI sailing assistant, trained on Kate's real charter correspondence. Kate and the human team still review every booking, KateBot drafts, Kate decides.

Where Charters WentTop Stop: Bigova, 55% of trips© OpenFreeMap © OpenMapTiles © OpenStreetMap

The heat map shows recorded overnight stops from round trips made by charter yachts tracked by AIS from Bay of Kotor during the 2026 season so far. You can use it to see where those yachts spent their nights and compare that with your own yacht charter plans. It is not a navigation guide.

Bigova appeared on 55% of trips, Budva on 42% and Uvala Meljine on 23%. Bigova and Kotor Cruise Pirs shared the first-night lead at 20%, while Kotor Cruise Pirs led last nights at 21%. The furthest straight-line point from base stayed under 20 nm on 78% of trips.

Use the recorded stops as a starting point for your charter plans. The full map gives you more to compare, and you can ask us about a route from Bay of Kotor for this type of boat.

  1. Bigova55%
  2. Budva42%
  3. Uvala Meljine23%

These figures cover all charter boats in this area, not this boat alone.

Broker Description Not available for this yacht.
The marina & destination Lazure Meljine Marina · MontenegroLazure Meljine Marina

Based at Lazure Meljine Marina, Montenegro . Rumba is operated by Yachtingadria.

Coordinates42.4537° N, 18.5597° EView marina on Google MapsMap data: Natural Earth
Good to know Location · Licences · Deposit · Cancellation
Location
Lazure Meljine Marina · Montenegro
Licences
A recognised sailing licence (RYA Day Skipper, ICC, ASA, or equivalent) plus VHF licence is typical for bareboat charter. We confirm the exact requirements with the operator when you enquire.
Security deposit
€2,500
Cancellation
Cancellation terms are operator-specific and disclosed in the charter contract before payment. As a rule, most Mediterranean operators retain the full charter fee within 30 days of departure; we recommend charter cancellation insurance (typically 4-5% of the charter fee).
Getting there Not available for this yacht.
Possible routes Not available for this yacht.

Three yachts to weigh against this one

A similar match, a premium step-up, and a different boat type, from the same waters.

From €2,000 Enquire

Saved for later

This boat now lives on your own private page, along with anything else you save. No account needed.