Rumba (Oceanis 45, 3 cabins)
2014 · 13.8 m · 3 cabins · 6 berths
Photos supplied by the operator. Specifications are SailChecker-Verified , but images may show a sister yacht or stock photography, especially on yachts under two years old. Confirm the actual boat with us at quote time.
Weekly prices€2,000 · 3 Apr – 10 Apr
Price across the season
Weeks near your dates
Specifications & Equipment3 cab · 6 berths · 3 wc
What KateBot thinksStrengths and trade-offs
12 years old. Yachts of this age statistically need more in-charter maintenance attention, ask the operator for the recent service log when you enquire, and budget a small contingency for niggles (a stuck winch, a tired bilge pump). On a well-cared-for boat this is usually just part of the rhythm of charter, on a neglected one, it can spoil a week.
Perfect for families The Oceanis 45 is an excellent mid-size cruiser for groups of up to six seeking comfort without complexity. Three cabins work well for families or two couples wanting some privacy, and the thoughtful extras like heating and a bow thruster make handling straightforward for mixed-ability crews.
Well-equipped vessel Rumba arrives ready to enjoy yourself, lazy bag, bimini, and sprayhood handle sun and spray, while the dinghy, radio-CD, and cockpit speakers turn downtime into real relaxation. The refrigerator and heating mean you're not roughing it, which appeals to sailors who value onboard comfort alongside time on the water.
Solid value proposition At 13.8 metres with three cabins and full creature comforts, this boat delivers genuine bang for money compared to larger or newer alternatives. The €2,500 deposit is reasonable, and Yachtingadria's perfect rating suggests reliable, hassle-free service, though that single review warrants checking recent independent feedback before committing.
One heads-up The charter base location isn't listed here, so confirm how airport transfers work and flight connections before booking. If you're flying long-haul from the US or travelling via a European hub, knowing realistic ground time makes a real difference to your first day at sea.
KateBot is SailChecker's AI sailing assistant, trained on Kate's real charter correspondence. Kate and the human team still review every booking, KateBot drafts, Kate decides.
Where Charters WentTop Stop: Bigova, 55% of trips
The heat map shows recorded overnight stops from round trips made by charter yachts tracked by AIS from Bay of Kotor during the 2026 season so far. You can use it to see where those yachts spent their nights and compare that with your own yacht charter plans. It is not a navigation guide.
Bigova appeared on 55% of trips, Budva on 42% and Uvala Meljine on 23%. Bigova and Kotor Cruise Pirs shared the first-night lead at 20%, while Kotor Cruise Pirs led last nights at 21%. The furthest straight-line point from base stayed under 20 nm on 78% of trips.
Use the recorded stops as a starting point for your charter plans. The full map gives you more to compare, and you can ask us about a route from Bay of Kotor for this type of boat.
- Bigova55%
- Budva42%
- Uvala Meljine23%
These figures cover all charter boats in this area, not this boat alone.
The marina & destination Lazure Meljine Marina · Montenegro
Based at Lazure Meljine Marina, Montenegro . Rumba is operated by Yachtingadria.
Good to know
- Location
- Lazure Meljine Marina · Montenegro
- Licences
- A recognised sailing licence (RYA Day Skipper, ICC, ASA, or equivalent) plus VHF licence is typical for bareboat charter. We confirm the exact requirements with the operator when you enquire.
- Security deposit
- €2,500
- Cancellation
- Cancellation terms are operator-specific and disclosed in the charter contract before payment. As a rule, most Mediterranean operators retain the full charter fee within 30 days of departure; we recommend charter cancellation insurance (typically 4-5% of the charter fee).
Three yachts to weigh against this one
A similar match, a premium step-up, and a different boat type, from the same waters.
Similar yacht
Stella
From €2,200 / week
Premium option
Vera
From €2,700 / week
Have you thought of...
Wave
From €2,750 / week
