La Lonja Marina Charter · Spain

Christina (Elba 45)


2024 · 13.4 m · 4 cabins · 8 berths

SailChecker-Verified 10+ years on the water Secure payment Refund-protected charter contract Independent UK broker
Weekly prices€6,900 · 24 Oct – 28 NovAvailability on application · €4,800 – €12,500 range
Price across the season€4,800 — €12,500
OCT 26MAY 27JUL 27SEP 27SailChecker· THE ART OF CHARTER24 Oct – 28 Nov 2026 · €6,900 / week20 Feb – 8 May 2027 · €4,800 / week8 May – 15 May 2027 · €5,300 / week15 May – 29 May 2027 · €6,500 / week29 May – 5 Jun 2027 · €7,000 / week5 Jun – 19 Jun 2027 · €9,300 / week19 Jun – 17 Jul 2027 · €10,900 / week17 Jul – 31 Jul 2027 · €11,900 / week31 Jul – 14 Aug 2027 · €12,500 / week14 Aug – 28 Aug 2027 · €11,900 / week28 Aug – 11 Sep 2027 · €10,900 / week11 Sep – 2 Oct 2027 · €10,500 / week2 Oct – 23 Oct 2027 · €8,900 / week23 Oct – 27 Nov 2027 · €6,900 / week
Weeks near your datesscroll for more
24 Oct€6,900
20 Feb€4,800
8 May€5,300
15 May€6,500
29 May€7,000
5 Jun€9,300
19 Jun€10,900
17 Jul€11,900
31 Jul€12,500
14 Aug€11,900
28 Aug€10,900
11 Sep€10,500
2 Oct€8,900
23 Oct€6,900
SailCheckerThe Art of Charter
Season Rates Not available for this yacht.
Specifications & Equipment4 cab · 8 berths · 4 wc13.4m · 2024 · Catamaran
Length13.4m
Beam7.5m
Cabins4
Berths8
WC4
Year2024
TypeCatamaran
Security Deposit€6,000
What KateBot thinksStrengths and trade-offsKateBot generated · ~200 words

Perfect for families Christina is an excellent choice if you're bringing kids or need extra sleeping space, four cabins and eight berths mean everyone gets their own bunk without feeling cramped. The 2024 build guarantees modern systems and minimal maintenance headaches during your charter week.

Smart systems aboard Solar panels, water maker, and inverter mean this catamaran is genuinely self-sufficient, so you can anchor peacefully in remote spots without worrying about running out of fresh water or power. The autopilot and lazy jack (which stacks the mainsail automatically) make handling straightforward, even if your crew lacks serious racing experience.

Good value overall At €10,500 per week from a Mallorca base, you're paying mid-range pricing for a brand-new catamaran with four cabins, reasonable for the Med. Factor in the €6,000 deposit, and budget roughly €350, 400 per person per night if you're splitting costs among eight.

Charter logistics note Yates Mallorca operates from Palma, which has excellent international connections (major hub for transatlantic and European flights), so getting there from the US or UK is straightforward, typically one connection at most. Just confirm whether the operator includes airport transfers or can recommend reliable ground transport, as that can add to your arrival-day planning.

KateBot is SailChecker's AI sailing assistant, trained on Kate's real charter correspondence. Kate and the human team still review every booking, KateBot drafts, Kate decides.

Where Charters WentTop Stop: Portocolom, 23% of trips© OpenFreeMap © OpenMapTiles © OpenStreetMap

Here is where charter yachts tracked by AIS spent their nights on round trips from Palma and south-west Mallorca during the 2026 season so far. The heat map brings those recorded overnight stops together so you can compare past activity with your own yacht charter plans. It is not a navigation guide.

Portocolom appeared on 23% of trips, Tramontana on 21% and Es Trenc on 20%. Es Trenc was the most common first night at 12%, while Club Nàutic Sa Ràpita led last nights at 7%. The furthest straight-line point from base was 20 to 40 nm on 59% of trips, with 26% reaching over 60 nm.

Have a look at the full map and compare the overnight stops before choosing a route. If you're considering this type of boat for a yacht charter from Palma and south-west Mallorca, we're happy to talk through your plans.

  1. Portocolom23%
  2. Tramontana21%
  3. Es Trenc20%

These figures cover all charter boats in this area, not this boat alone.

Broker Description Not available for this yacht.
The marina & destination La Lonja Marina Charter · SpainLa Lonja Marina Charter

Based at La Lonja Marina Charter, Spain . Christina is operated by Yates Mallorca.

Coordinates39.5675° N, 2.6427° EView marina on Google MapsMap data: Natural Earth
Good to know Location · Licences · Deposit · Cancellation
Location
La Lonja Marina Charter · Spain
Licences
Spanish PER, RYA Day Skipper, or ICC accepted plus VHF licence. The Balearics enforce more strictly than the mainland coast: bring originals, not photocopies.
Security deposit
€6,000
Cancellation
Cancellation terms are operator-specific and disclosed in the charter contract before payment. As a rule, most Mediterranean operators retain the full charter fee within 30 days of departure; we recommend charter cancellation insurance (typically 4-5% of the charter fee).
Getting there2 airports nearbyFlights to Spain

The nearest international airports for this base, with a quick note on which suits which marina. Final transfer arrangements are confirmed at quote time.

Palma de MallorcaPMI~10 km · 15 min

Balearic Islands hub: Palma is the largest base and the busiest airport. Cabs and shuttle services to every Mallorca marina.

IbizaIBZ~10 km · 20 min

Ibiza and Formentera bases. Summer-heavy; book transfers ahead.

Possible routes2 hand-picked itinerariesSpain · Balearic Islands

A starting point, not a script: pick one as a template and we'll tailor the dates, stops, and pace to your crew.

Mallorca circumnavigation7 days · ~140 nm · 4 stops

The two-night Cabrera permit must be booked weeks ahead, your operator will sort it.

1Palma
Charter base; cathedral views from the marina.
2Cabrera
National park; max 2 nights, permit required. Snorkel the crystal-clear coves.
3Pollença
Northern bay; sheltered from the prevailing wind.
4Sóller
West coast; tram from the port to the village. Picturesque.
Ibiza & Formentera5-7 days · ~80 nm · 4 stops

Short distances, party-or-not your call, the clearest water in the Med.

1Ibiza Town
Charter base; old town (Dalt Vila) for the evening.
2Formentera
Illetes beach is the photo. Anchor early, gets crowded by 11.
3Espalmador
Sandy lagoon between Formentera and Ibiza. Restricted hours for anchoring.
4San Antonio
Sunset bar scene if that's your weekend; quieter coves nearby otherwise.

Three yachts to weigh against this one

A similar match, a premium step-up, and a different boat type, from the same waters.

From €4,800 Enquire

Saved for later

This boat now lives on your own private page, along with anything else you save. No account needed.