Yara (Elba 45 3 Kab.)
2025 · 13.4 m · 4 cabins · 9 berths
Photos supplied by the operator. Specifications are SailChecker-Verified , but images may show a sister yacht or stock photography, especially on yachts under two years old. Confirm the actual boat with us at quote time.
Weekly prices€6,250 · 17 Oct – 31 Dec
Weeks near your dates
What KateBot thinksStrengths and trade-offs
Perfect for families The Elba 45 is a fantastic choice if you're chartering with extended family or friends, four cabins sleep up to nine people comfortably, which spreads costs nicely across a group. The catamaran hull means excellent stability and minimal heel, so even less experienced sailors feel confident aboard.
Well-equipped modern boat This 2025 build is genuinely fitted out for a relaxed charter: water maker for endless freshwater, air-con and heating for year-round comfort, and solar panels plus a generator mean you won't run short on power. The electric winches take the hard work out of sailing, and thoughtful touches like the teak cockpit, bimini, and barbecue make time on deck genuinely enjoyable.
Solid value proposition A new, fully-equipped catamaran of this size typically commands premium rates, so the pricing here looks fair, especially with Wi-Fi, dinghy, and comprehensive navigation gear included. The €3000 deposit is reasonable and leaves good money in your pocket when you arrive.
One genuine note We're missing the charter base location, which matters: if First Class Sailing Spain operates from the Balearics or Costa Brava, you've got convenient Mediterranean sailing, but confirm flight times and transfer logistics from your nearest airport before booking. A quick call to the operator will clarify whether you're looking at 2 hours or 4 hours from Barcelona or Palma.
KateBot is SailChecker's AI sailing assistant, trained on Kate's real charter correspondence. Kate and the human team still review every booking, KateBot drafts, Kate decides.
Where Charters WentTop Stop: Portocolom, 23% of trips
If you're planning a yacht charter from Palma and south-west Mallorca, have a look at the overnight stops on this heat map. They come from charter yachts tracked by AIS on round trips during the 2026 season so far, giving you past activity to compare with your own plans. The map is not for navigation.
Portocolom appeared on 23% of trips, Tramontana on 21% and Es Trenc on 20%. Es Trenc was the most common first night at 12%, while Club Nàutic Sa Ràpita led last nights at 7%. The furthest straight-line point from base was 20 to 40 nm on 59% of trips, with 26% reaching over 60 nm.
We can help you work through a charter route from Palma and south-west Mallorca for the kind of boat you're considering. Open the full map, pick out the stops that interest you and talk to us about how they might fit together.
- Portocolom23%
- Tramontana21%
- Es Trenc20%
These figures cover all charter boats in this area, not this boat alone.
The marina & destination Club Maritimo San Antonio De La Playa · Spain
Based at Club Maritimo San Antonio De La Playa, Spain . Yara is operated by First Class Sailing Spain.
Good to know
- Location
- Club Maritimo San Antonio De La Playa · Spain
- Licences
- Spanish PER, RYA Day Skipper, or ICC accepted plus VHF licence. The Balearics enforce more strictly than the mainland coast: bring originals, not photocopies.
- Security deposit
- €3,000
- Cancellation
- Cancellation terms are operator-specific and disclosed in the charter contract before payment. As a rule, most Mediterranean operators retain the full charter fee within 30 days of departure; we recommend charter cancellation insurance (typically 4-5% of the charter fee).
Getting there2 airports nearby
The nearest international airports for this base, with a quick note on which suits which marina. Final transfer arrangements are confirmed at quote time.
Balearic Islands hub: Palma is the largest base and the busiest airport. Cabs and shuttle services to every Mallorca marina.
Ibiza and Formentera bases. Summer-heavy; book transfers ahead.
Possible routes2 hand-picked itineraries
A starting point, not a script: pick one as a template and we'll tailor the dates, stops, and pace to your crew.
Mallorca circumnavigation
The two-night Cabrera permit must be booked weeks ahead, your operator will sort it.
1Palma
2Cabrera
3Pollença
4Sóller
Ibiza & Formentera
Short distances, party-or-not your call, the clearest water in the Med.
1Ibiza Town
2Formentera
3Espalmador
4San Antonio
Three yachts to weigh against this one
A similar match, a premium step-up, and a different boat type, from the same waters.
Similar yacht
Yara
From €5,600 / week
Premium option
Our Moment
From €8,300 / week
Have you thought of...
silence one
From €2,404 / week

