Our Dream (Elba 45)
2022 · 13.4 m · 4 cabins · 8 berths
Photos supplied by the operator. Specifications are SailChecker-Verified , but images may show a sister yacht or stock photography, especially on yachts under two years old. Confirm the actual boat with us at quote time.
Weekly prices€6,500 · 24 Oct – 28 Nov
Price across the season
Weeks near your dates
What KateBot thinksStrengths and trade-offs
Ideal for families This 2022 Elba 45 catamaran suits families or small groups of up to 8 who want stability, space, and comfort without breaking the bank. The four cabins mean everyone gets decent privacy, and the dual-hull design makes her forgiving for less experienced skippers navigating the Balearic Islands.
Well-equipped modern cat She's genuinely thoughtfully kitted out for a boat this size, solar panels, inverter, and autopilot handle the practical stuff, while the bimini and cockpit cushions make lounging enjoyable. The lazy jack is a nice touch for easier sail handling, and the chart plotter removes guesswork from navigation.
Solid value proposition At €9,900 per week from Mallorca, you're paying fair money for a newer, spacious catamaran in a primo Mediterranean location. The deposit is reasonable, and the included equipment list (dinghy, outboard, solar) means fewer surprise costs that catch many charters off guard.
One practical note Mallorca's a long-haul flight for US and UK clients, so factor in airport transfer time to the base, it's typically 30-45 minutes from Palma airport depending on traffic. Otherwise, this is a genuinely solid, low-fuss choice for a Mediterranean week.
KateBot is SailChecker's AI sailing assistant, trained on Kate's real charter correspondence. Kate and the human team still review every booking, KateBot drafts, Kate decides.
Where Charters WentTop Stop: Portocolom, 23% of trips
Here is where charter yachts tracked by AIS spent their nights on round trips from Palma and south-west Mallorca during the 2026 season so far. The heat map brings those recorded overnight stops together so you can compare past activity with your own yacht charter plans. It is not a navigation guide.
Portocolom appeared on 23% of trips, Tramontana on 21% and Es Trenc on 20%. Es Trenc was the most common first night at 12%, while Club Nàutic Sa Ràpita led last nights at 7%. The furthest straight-line point from base was 20 to 40 nm on 59% of trips, with 26% reaching over 60 nm.
Have a look at the full map and compare the overnight stops before choosing a route. If you're considering this type of boat for a yacht charter from Palma and south-west Mallorca, we're happy to talk through your plans.
- Portocolom23%
- Tramontana21%
- Es Trenc20%
These figures cover all charter boats in this area, not this boat alone.
The marina & destination La Lonja Marina Charter · Spain
Based at La Lonja Marina Charter, Spain . Our Dream is operated by Yates Mallorca.
Good to know
- Location
- La Lonja Marina Charter · Spain
- Licences
- Spanish PER, RYA Day Skipper, or ICC accepted plus VHF licence. The Balearics enforce more strictly than the mainland coast: bring originals, not photocopies.
- Security deposit
- €6,000
- Cancellation
- Cancellation terms are operator-specific and disclosed in the charter contract before payment. As a rule, most Mediterranean operators retain the full charter fee within 30 days of departure; we recommend charter cancellation insurance (typically 4-5% of the charter fee).
Getting there2 airports nearby
The nearest international airports for this base, with a quick note on which suits which marina. Final transfer arrangements are confirmed at quote time.
Balearic Islands hub: Palma is the largest base and the busiest airport. Cabs and shuttle services to every Mallorca marina.
Ibiza and Formentera bases. Summer-heavy; book transfers ahead.
Possible routes2 hand-picked itineraries
A starting point, not a script: pick one as a template and we'll tailor the dates, stops, and pace to your crew.
Mallorca circumnavigation
The two-night Cabrera permit must be booked weeks ahead, your operator will sort it.
1Palma
2Cabrera
3Pollença
4Sóller
Ibiza & Formentera
Short distances, party-or-not your call, the clearest water in the Med.
1Ibiza Town
2Formentera
3Espalmador
4San Antonio
Three yachts to weigh against this one
A similar match, a premium step-up, and a different boat type, from the same waters.
Premium option
Genista II
From €5,900 / week
Have you thought of...
silence one
From €2,404 / week

