La Lonja Marina Charter · Spain

Alboran Vino Blanco (Sun Odyssey 490)


2023 · 13.4 m · 4 cabins · 10 berths

SailChecker-Verified 10+ years on the water Secure payment Refund-protected charter contract Independent UK broker
Weekly prices€6,000 · 8 May – 15 MayAvailability on application · €4,500 – €8,000 range
Price across the season€4,500 — €8,000
MAY 27JUL 27SEP 27SailChecker· THE ART OF CHARTER8 May – 15 May 2027 · €6,000 / week15 May – 22 May 2027 · €6,000 / week22 May – 29 May 2027 · €6,100 / week29 May – 5 Jun 2027 · €6,100 / week5 Jun – 19 Jun 2027 · €6,100 / week19 Jun – 31 Jul 2027 · €6,500 / week31 Jul – 21 Aug 2027 · €8,000 / week21 Aug – 25 Sep 2027 · €6,700 / week25 Sep – 9 Oct 2027 · €6,000 / week9 Oct – 16 Oct 2027 · €4,500 / week
Weeks near your datesscroll for more
8 May€6,000
15 May€6,000
22 May€6,100
29 May€6,100
5 Jun€6,100
19 Jun€6,500
31 Jul€8,000
21 Aug€6,700
25 Sep€6,000
9 Oct€4,500
SailCheckerThe Art of Charter
Season Rates Not available for this yacht.
Specifications & Equipment4 cab · 10 berths (8+2) · 4 wc13.4m · 2023 · Sail boat · Owner's version
Deck plan
Length13.4m
Beam4.3m
Cabins4
LayoutOwner's version
Berths10
WC4
Year2023
TypeSail boat
Security Deposit€2,500
What KateBot thinksStrengths and trade-offsKateBot generated · ~200 words

Ideal for families This 2023 Sun Odyssey 490 is a solid choice for a group of four to six sailors wanting comfort without compromise. The four-cabin layout sleeps up to 10, so families or friends get plenty of space, and the modern build means you're not dealing with tired systems.

Well-equipped modern sailer You get the essentials that make a week easy: autopilot (listed twice, which suggests the operator really values it), solar panels for extended cruising, and useful touches like a sprayhood and bimini for weather protection. The chart plotter in the cockpit is handy for navigation without constantly heading below.

Decent value proposition At around €4,941 per week, this feels fairly priced for a new-build 13.4-metre with four cabins in what appears to be a Mediterranean base. The €2,500 deposit is standard. You're paying for a contemporary yacht that won't nickel-and-dime you with repairs mid-charter.

One honest note The operator has only two reviews and a 4/5 rating, not a red flag, but not a track record either. Before booking, ask for references or check recent guest feedback directly. Given you're likely flying long-haul to reach this base, you'll want confidence in the handover and support team from day one.

KateBot is SailChecker's AI sailing assistant, trained on Kate's real charter correspondence. Kate and the human team still review every booking, KateBot drafts, Kate decides.

Where Charters WentTop Stop: Portocolom, 23% of trips© OpenFreeMap © OpenMapTiles © OpenStreetMap

Here is where charter yachts tracked by AIS spent their nights on round trips from Palma and south-west Mallorca during the 2026 season so far. The heat map brings those recorded overnight stops together so you can compare past activity with your own yacht charter plans. It is not a navigation guide.

Portocolom appeared on 23% of trips, Tramontana on 21% and Es Trenc on 20%. Es Trenc was the most common first night at 12%, while Club Nàutic Sa Ràpita led last nights at 7%. The furthest straight-line point from base was 20 to 40 nm on 59% of trips, with 26% reaching over 60 nm.

Have a look at the full map and compare the overnight stops before choosing a route. If you're considering this type of boat for a yacht charter from Palma and south-west Mallorca, we're happy to talk through your plans.

  1. Portocolom23%
  2. Tramontana21%
  3. Es Trenc20%

These figures cover all charter boats in this area, not this boat alone.

Broker Description Not available for this yacht.
The marina & destination La Lonja Marina Charter · SpainLa Lonja Marina Charter

Based at La Lonja Marina Charter, Spain . Alboran Vino Blanco is operated by Alboran Charter.

Coordinates39.5675° N, 2.6427° EView marina on Google MapsMap data: Natural Earth
Good to know Location · Licences · Deposit · Cancellation
Location
La Lonja Marina Charter · Spain
Licences
Spanish PER, RYA Day Skipper, or ICC accepted plus VHF licence. The Balearics enforce more strictly than the mainland coast: bring originals, not photocopies.
Security deposit
€2,500
Cancellation
Cancellation terms are operator-specific and disclosed in the charter contract before payment. As a rule, most Mediterranean operators retain the full charter fee within 30 days of departure; we recommend charter cancellation insurance (typically 4-5% of the charter fee).
Getting there2 airports nearbyFlights to Spain

The nearest international airports for this base, with a quick note on which suits which marina. Final transfer arrangements are confirmed at quote time.

Palma de MallorcaPMI~10 km · 15 min

Balearic Islands hub: Palma is the largest base and the busiest airport. Cabs and shuttle services to every Mallorca marina.

IbizaIBZ~10 km · 20 min

Ibiza and Formentera bases. Summer-heavy; book transfers ahead.

Possible routes2 hand-picked itinerariesSpain · Balearic Islands

A starting point, not a script: pick one as a template and we'll tailor the dates, stops, and pace to your crew.

Mallorca circumnavigation7 days · ~140 nm · 4 stops

The two-night Cabrera permit must be booked weeks ahead, your operator will sort it.

1Palma
Charter base; cathedral views from the marina.
2Cabrera
National park; max 2 nights, permit required. Snorkel the crystal-clear coves.
3Pollença
Northern bay; sheltered from the prevailing wind.
4Sóller
West coast; tram from the port to the village. Picturesque.
Ibiza & Formentera5-7 days · ~80 nm · 4 stops

Short distances, party-or-not your call, the clearest water in the Med.

1Ibiza Town
Charter base; old town (Dalt Vila) for the evening.
2Formentera
Illetes beach is the photo. Anchor early, gets crowded by 11.
3Espalmador
Sandy lagoon between Formentera and Ibiza. Restricted hours for anchoring.
4San Antonio
Sunset bar scene if that's your weekend; quieter coves nearby otherwise.

Three yachts to weigh against this one

A similar match, a premium step-up, and a different boat type, from the same waters.

From €4,500 Enquire

Saved for later

This boat now lives on your own private page, along with anything else you save. No account needed.