Mary-Anne (Oceanis 51.1)
2023 · 15 m · 5 cabins · 12 berths
Photos supplied by the operator. Specifications are SailChecker-Verified , but images may show a sister yacht or stock photography, especially on yachts under two years old. Confirm the actual boat with us at quote time.
Weekly prices€7,500 · 8 May – 15 May
Price across the season
Weeks near your dates
What KateBot thinksStrengths and trade-offs
Perfect for groups Mary-Anne is genuinely well-suited for larger sailing parties or families wanting to split costs, five cabins sleeping 12 means excellent value per person when you're chartering with friends. The 2023 build also means everything's in good working order with modern systems.
Smart kit included The essentials are covered: autopilot takes the strain on longer passages, the chart plotter keeps navigation straightforward, and the sprayhood plus bimini make cruising genuinely comfortable in Mediterranean sun or unexpected chop. Nothing fancy, but all genuinely useful.
Solid value proposition At 15 metres with five cabins, you're getting reasonable space for the price point, and that modest €2500 deposit suggests competitive daily rates. Alboran Charter's 4/5 rating is encouraging, though the small sample size means you might want to dig into those reviews directly before committing.
One realistic note With 12 berths, cabin sizes will be compact, this is a proper family boat, not a luxury floating hotel. If your group expects spacious ensuite cabins, manage expectations now; if you're comfortable with cosy sleeping quarters and strong communal areas, you'll have a great time.
KateBot is SailChecker's AI sailing assistant, trained on Kate's real charter correspondence. Kate and the human team still review every booking, KateBot drafts, Kate decides.
Where Charters WentTop Stop: Portocolom, 23% of trips
The heat map shows recorded overnight stops from round trips made by charter yachts tracked by AIS from Palma and south-west Mallorca during the 2026 season so far. You can use it to see where those yachts spent their nights and compare that with your own yacht charter plans. It is not a navigation guide.
Portocolom appeared on 23% of trips, Tramontana on 21% and Es Trenc on 20%. Es Trenc was the most common first night at 12%, while Club Nàutic Sa Ràpita led last nights at 7%. The furthest straight-line point from base was 20 to 40 nm on 59% of trips, with 26% reaching over 60 nm.
Use the recorded stops as a starting point for your charter plans. The full map gives you more to compare, and you can ask us about a route from Palma and south-west Mallorca for this type of boat.
- Portocolom23%
- Tramontana21%
- Es Trenc20%
These figures cover all charter boats in this area, not this boat alone.
The marina & destination La Lonja Marina Charter · Spain
Based at La Lonja Marina Charter, Spain . Mary-Anne is operated by Alboran Charter.
Good to know
- Location
- La Lonja Marina Charter · Spain
- Licences
- Spanish PER, RYA Day Skipper, or ICC accepted plus VHF licence. The Balearics enforce more strictly than the mainland coast: bring originals, not photocopies.
- Security deposit
- €2,500
- Cancellation
- Cancellation terms are operator-specific and disclosed in the charter contract before payment. As a rule, most Mediterranean operators retain the full charter fee within 30 days of departure; we recommend charter cancellation insurance (typically 4-5% of the charter fee).
Getting there2 airports nearby
The nearest international airports for this base, with a quick note on which suits which marina. Final transfer arrangements are confirmed at quote time.
Balearic Islands hub: Palma is the largest base and the busiest airport. Cabs and shuttle services to every Mallorca marina.
Ibiza and Formentera bases. Summer-heavy; book transfers ahead.
Possible routes2 hand-picked itineraries
A starting point, not a script: pick one as a template and we'll tailor the dates, stops, and pace to your crew.
Mallorca circumnavigation
The two-night Cabrera permit must be booked weeks ahead, your operator will sort it.
1Palma
2Cabrera
3Pollença
4Sóller
Ibiza & Formentera
Short distances, party-or-not your call, the clearest water in the Med.
1Ibiza Town
2Formentera
3Espalmador
4San Antonio
Three yachts to weigh against this one
A similar match, a premium step-up, and a different boat type, from the same waters.
Premium option
Capriccio
From €8,500 / week
Have you thought of...
SUNBREEZE
From €39,000 / week

