La Lonja Marina Charter · Spain

Mary-Anne (Oceanis 51.1)


2023 · 15 m · 5 cabins · 12 berths

SailChecker-Verified 10+ years on the water Secure payment Refund-protected charter contract Independent UK broker
Weekly prices€7,500 · 8 May – 15 MayAvailability on application · €6,000 – €9,500 range
Price across the season€6,000 — €9,500
MAY 27JUL 27SEP 27SailChecker· THE ART OF CHARTER8 May – 15 May 2027 · €7,500 / week15 May – 22 May 2027 · €7,500 / week22 May – 29 May 2027 · €7,600 / week29 May – 5 Jun 2027 · €7,600 / week5 Jun – 19 Jun 2027 · €7,600 / week19 Jun – 31 Jul 2027 · €8,000 / week31 Jul – 21 Aug 2027 · €9,500 / week21 Aug – 25 Sep 2027 · €8,200 / week25 Sep – 9 Oct 2027 · €7,500 / week9 Oct – 16 Oct 2027 · €6,000 / week
Weeks near your datesscroll for more
8 May€7,500
15 May€7,500
22 May€7,600
29 May€7,600
5 Jun€7,600
19 Jun€8,000
31 Jul€9,500
21 Aug€8,200
25 Sep€7,500
9 Oct€6,000
SailCheckerThe Art of Charter
Season Rates Not available for this yacht.
Specifications & Equipment5 cab · 12 berths (10+2) · 3 wc15m · 2023 · Sail boat
Deck plan
Length15m
Beam4.8m
Cabins5
Berths12
WC3
Year2023
TypeSail boat
Security Deposit€2,500
What KateBot thinksStrengths and trade-offsKateBot generated · ~200 words

Perfect for groups Mary-Anne is genuinely well-suited for larger sailing parties or families wanting to split costs, five cabins sleeping 12 means excellent value per person when you're chartering with friends. The 2023 build also means everything's in good working order with modern systems.

Smart kit included The essentials are covered: autopilot takes the strain on longer passages, the chart plotter keeps navigation straightforward, and the sprayhood plus bimini make cruising genuinely comfortable in Mediterranean sun or unexpected chop. Nothing fancy, but all genuinely useful.

Solid value proposition At 15 metres with five cabins, you're getting reasonable space for the price point, and that modest €2500 deposit suggests competitive daily rates. Alboran Charter's 4/5 rating is encouraging, though the small sample size means you might want to dig into those reviews directly before committing.

One realistic note With 12 berths, cabin sizes will be compact, this is a proper family boat, not a luxury floating hotel. If your group expects spacious ensuite cabins, manage expectations now; if you're comfortable with cosy sleeping quarters and strong communal areas, you'll have a great time.

KateBot is SailChecker's AI sailing assistant, trained on Kate's real charter correspondence. Kate and the human team still review every booking, KateBot drafts, Kate decides.

Where Charters WentTop Stop: Portocolom, 23% of trips© OpenFreeMap © OpenMapTiles © OpenStreetMap

The heat map shows recorded overnight stops from round trips made by charter yachts tracked by AIS from Palma and south-west Mallorca during the 2026 season so far. You can use it to see where those yachts spent their nights and compare that with your own yacht charter plans. It is not a navigation guide.

Portocolom appeared on 23% of trips, Tramontana on 21% and Es Trenc on 20%. Es Trenc was the most common first night at 12%, while Club Nàutic Sa Ràpita led last nights at 7%. The furthest straight-line point from base was 20 to 40 nm on 59% of trips, with 26% reaching over 60 nm.

Use the recorded stops as a starting point for your charter plans. The full map gives you more to compare, and you can ask us about a route from Palma and south-west Mallorca for this type of boat.

  1. Portocolom23%
  2. Tramontana21%
  3. Es Trenc20%

These figures cover all charter boats in this area, not this boat alone.

Broker Description Not available for this yacht.
The marina & destination La Lonja Marina Charter · SpainLa Lonja Marina Charter

Based at La Lonja Marina Charter, Spain . Mary-Anne is operated by Alboran Charter.

Coordinates39.5675° N, 2.6427° EView marina on Google MapsMap data: Natural Earth
Good to know Location · Licences · Deposit · Cancellation
Location
La Lonja Marina Charter · Spain
Licences
Spanish PER, RYA Day Skipper, or ICC accepted plus VHF licence. The Balearics enforce more strictly than the mainland coast: bring originals, not photocopies.
Security deposit
€2,500
Cancellation
Cancellation terms are operator-specific and disclosed in the charter contract before payment. As a rule, most Mediterranean operators retain the full charter fee within 30 days of departure; we recommend charter cancellation insurance (typically 4-5% of the charter fee).
Getting there2 airports nearbyFlights to Spain

The nearest international airports for this base, with a quick note on which suits which marina. Final transfer arrangements are confirmed at quote time.

Palma de MallorcaPMI~10 km · 15 min

Balearic Islands hub: Palma is the largest base and the busiest airport. Cabs and shuttle services to every Mallorca marina.

IbizaIBZ~10 km · 20 min

Ibiza and Formentera bases. Summer-heavy; book transfers ahead.

Possible routes2 hand-picked itinerariesSpain · Balearic Islands

A starting point, not a script: pick one as a template and we'll tailor the dates, stops, and pace to your crew.

Mallorca circumnavigation7 days · ~140 nm · 4 stops

The two-night Cabrera permit must be booked weeks ahead, your operator will sort it.

1Palma
Charter base; cathedral views from the marina.
2Cabrera
National park; max 2 nights, permit required. Snorkel the crystal-clear coves.
3Pollença
Northern bay; sheltered from the prevailing wind.
4Sóller
West coast; tram from the port to the village. Picturesque.
Ibiza & Formentera5-7 days · ~80 nm · 4 stops

Short distances, party-or-not your call, the clearest water in the Med.

1Ibiza Town
Charter base; old town (Dalt Vila) for the evening.
2Formentera
Illetes beach is the photo. Anchor early, gets crowded by 11.
3Espalmador
Sandy lagoon between Formentera and Ibiza. Restricted hours for anchoring.
4San Antonio
Sunset bar scene if that's your weekend; quieter coves nearby otherwise.

Three yachts to weigh against this one

A similar match, a premium step-up, and a different boat type, from the same waters.

From €6,000 Enquire

Saved for later

This boat now lives on your own private page, along with anything else you save. No account needed.