Carlotta (Sun Odyssey 440)
13.4 m · 3 cabins · 6 berths
Weekly prices€2,800 · 17 Oct – 31 Dec
Weeks near your dates
Specifications & Equipment3 cab · 6 berths · 2 wc
What KateBot thinksStrengths and trade-offs
Perfect for families The Sun Odyssey 440 is a proven cruising favourite that suits families and small groups of 4, 6 sailors looking for comfort without complexity. Three cabins and a spacious saloon make it ideal for a relaxed week exploring Spain's coastline, and the 13.4m length strikes a good balance between manoeuvrability and living space.
Standout practical features This is a well-equipped, stable platform with modern Jeanneau engineering built into a design that's genuinely forgiving for mixed-ability crews. The cabin layout and generous galley are real strengths for longer charters where you'll spend time on board in bad weather or at anchor.
Strong value proposition At €4,680 per week, this yacht offers excellent bang for your money compared to similar 40-footers across the Mediterranean. You're getting a reliable, popular model with good inventory and professional support from First Class Sailing Spain.
One honest note The listing lacks the build year, which is unusual, I'd ask the operator directly whether this is a recent model or an older hull, as maintenance history and refurbishment matter more than you'd think on a charter boat. That said, First Class Sailing Spain has a solid reputation, so it's worth a quick email before committing.
KateBot is SailChecker's AI sailing assistant, trained on Kate's real charter correspondence. Kate and the human team still review every booking, KateBot drafts, Kate decides.
Where Charters WentTop Stop: Portocolom, 23% of trips
If you're planning a yacht charter from Palma and south-west Mallorca, have a look at the overnight stops on this heat map. They come from charter yachts tracked by AIS on round trips during the 2026 season so far, giving you past activity to compare with your own plans. The map is not for navigation.
Portocolom appeared on 23% of trips, Tramontana on 21% and Es Trenc on 20%. Es Trenc was the most common first night at 12%, while Club Nàutic Sa Ràpita led last nights at 7%. The furthest straight-line point from base was 20 to 40 nm on 59% of trips, with 26% reaching over 60 nm.
We can help you work through a charter route from Palma and south-west Mallorca for the kind of boat you're considering. Open the full map, pick out the stops that interest you and talk to us about how they might fit together.
- Portocolom23%
- Tramontana21%
- Es Trenc20%
These figures cover all charter boats in this area, not this boat alone.
The marina & destination Palma · Spain
Based at Palma, Spain . Carlotta is operated by First Class Sailing Spain.
Good to know
- Location
- Palma · Spain
- Licences
- Spanish PER, RYA Day Skipper, or ICC accepted plus VHF licence. The Balearics enforce more strictly than the mainland coast: bring originals, not photocopies.
- Cancellation
- Cancellation terms are operator-specific and disclosed in the charter contract before payment. As a rule, most Mediterranean operators retain the full charter fee within 30 days of departure; we recommend charter cancellation insurance (typically 4-5% of the charter fee).
Getting there2 airports nearby
The nearest international airports for this base, with a quick note on which suits which marina. Final transfer arrangements are confirmed at quote time.
Balearic Islands hub: Palma is the largest base and the busiest airport. Cabs and shuttle services to every Mallorca marina.
Ibiza and Formentera bases. Summer-heavy; book transfers ahead.
Possible routes2 hand-picked itineraries
A starting point, not a script: pick one as a template and we'll tailor the dates, stops, and pace to your crew.
Mallorca circumnavigation
The two-night Cabrera permit must be booked weeks ahead, your operator will sort it.
1Palma
2Cabrera
3Pollença
4Sóller
Ibiza & Formentera
Short distances, party-or-not your call, the clearest water in the Med.
1Ibiza Town
2Formentera
3Espalmador
4San Antonio
Three yachts to weigh against this one
A similar match, a premium step-up, and a different boat type, from the same waters.
Premium option
Ariel
From €3,675 / week
Have you thought of...
SUNBREEZE
From €39,000 / week
