Marina Ibiza · Spain

Ariel (Hanse 505)


2017 · 15.4 m · 6 cabins · 11 berths

SailChecker-Verified 10+ years on the water Secure payment Refund-protected charter contract Independent UK broker
Weekly prices€3,675 · 10 Oct – 31 DecAvailability on application
Weeks near your datesscroll for more
10 Oct€3,675
SailCheckerThe Art of Charter
Season Rates Not available for this yacht.
Specifications & Equipment6 cab · 11 berths · 3 wc15.4m · 2017 · Sail boat
Deck plan
Length15.4m
Beam4.8m
Cabins6
Berths11
WC3
Year2017
TypeSail boat
Security Deposit€1,000
What KateBot thinksStrengths and trade-offsKateBot generated · ~200 words

Built for groups With 11 berths across 6 cabins, Ariel is genuinely spacious for family gatherings or friend charters, rare comfort at this size. The 2017 build keeps systems modern without the premium pricing of newer boats.

Well-equipped cruiser Electric winches and autopilot make light work for the professional crew who sail her for you, while the water maker and Wi-Fi are genuinely useful for longer trips. Teak everywhere adds character, and the outside steering position is a nice touch for day sailing.

Honest value At €5,530/week, you're paying fairly for the space and convenience factor rather than cutting-edge luxury. The modest €1,000 deposit is refreshingly low, which helps with booking confidence.

Operator location unclear We don't have the charter base listed, which matters for your flight logistics and how easily you can reach the boat, this is worth clarifying directly with Time Charter Náutica before committing.

KateBot is SailChecker's AI sailing assistant, trained on Kate's real charter correspondence. Kate and the human team still review every booking, KateBot drafts, Kate decides.

Where Charters WentTop Stop: Mollet d'en Guasc, 40% of trips© OpenFreeMap © OpenMapTiles © OpenStreetMap

Here is where charter yachts tracked by AIS spent their nights on round trips from Ibiza and Formentera during the 2026 season so far. The heat map brings those recorded overnight stops together so you can compare past activity with your own yacht charter plans. It is not a navigation guide.

Mollet d'en Guasc appeared on 40% of trips, Es Jondal on 34% and Racó d'en Fornet on 30%. Es Jondal led both the first nights at 13% and the last nights at 16%. The furthest straight-line point from base stayed under 20 nm on 88% of trips.

Have a look at the full map and compare the overnight stops before choosing a route. If you're considering this type of boat for a yacht charter from Ibiza and Formentera, we're happy to talk through your plans.

  1. Mollet d'en Guasc40%
  2. Es Jondal34%
  3. Racó d'en Fornet30%

These figures cover all charter boats in this area, not this boat alone.

Broker Description Not available for this yacht.
The marina & destination Marina Ibiza · SpainMarina Ibiza

Based at Marina Ibiza, Spain . Ariel is operated by Time Charter Náutica.

Coordinates38.9120° N, 1.4472° EView marina on Google MapsMap data: Natural Earth
Good to know Location · Licences · Deposit · Cancellation
Location
Marina Ibiza · Spain
Licences
We have not confirmed whether this yacht is crewed or requires a sailing licence. We will check the exact requirements with the operator when you enquire.
Security deposit
€1,000
Cancellation
Cancellation terms are operator-specific and disclosed in the charter contract before payment. As a rule, most Mediterranean operators retain the full charter fee within 30 days of departure; we recommend charter cancellation insurance (typically 4-5% of the charter fee).
Getting there2 airports nearbyFlights to Spain

The nearest international airports for this base, with a quick note on which suits which marina. Final transfer arrangements are confirmed at quote time.

Palma de MallorcaPMI~10 km · 15 min

Balearic Islands hub: Palma is the largest base and the busiest airport. Cabs and shuttle services to every Mallorca marina.

IbizaIBZ~10 km · 20 min

Ibiza and Formentera bases. Summer-heavy; book transfers ahead.

Possible routes2 hand-picked itinerariesSpain · Balearic Islands

A starting point, not a script: pick one as a template and we'll tailor the dates, stops, and pace to your crew.

Mallorca circumnavigation7 days · ~140 nm · 4 stops

The two-night Cabrera permit must be booked weeks ahead, your operator will sort it.

1Palma
Charter base; cathedral views from the marina.
2Cabrera
National park; max 2 nights, permit required. Snorkel the crystal-clear coves.
3Pollença
Northern bay; sheltered from the prevailing wind.
4Sóller
West coast; tram from the port to the village. Picturesque.
Ibiza & Formentera5-7 days · ~80 nm · 4 stops

Short distances, party-or-not your call, the clearest water in the Med.

1Ibiza Town
Charter base; old town (Dalt Vila) for the evening.
2Formentera
Illetes beach is the photo. Anchor early, gets crowded by 11.
3Espalmador
Sandy lagoon between Formentera and Ibiza. Restricted hours for anchoring.
4San Antonio
Sunset bar scene if that's your weekend; quieter coves nearby otherwise.

Three yachts to weigh against this one

A similar match, a premium step-up, and a different boat type, from the same waters.

From €3,675 Enquire

Saved for later

This boat now lives on your own private page, along with anything else you save. No account needed.