La Lonja Marina Charter · Spain

Alboran Albariño (Sun Odyssey 410)


2024 · 12.3 m · 3 cabins · 8 berths

SailChecker-Verified 10+ years on the water Secure payment Refund-protected charter contract Independent UK broker
Weekly prices€3,800 · 1 May – 8 MayAvailability on application · €3,300 – €5,250 range
Price across the season€3,300 — €5,250
MAY 27JUL 27SEP 27SailChecker· THE ART OF CHARTER1 May – 8 May 2027 · €3,800 / week8 May – 15 May 2027 · €3,800 / week15 May – 22 May 2027 · €3,800 / week22 May – 29 May 2027 · €4,050 / week29 May – 5 Jun 2027 · €4,050 / week5 Jun – 19 Jun 2027 · €4,050 / week19 Jun – 31 Jul 2027 · €4,190 / week31 Jul – 21 Aug 2027 · €5,250 / week21 Aug – 25 Sep 2027 · €4,200 / week25 Sep – 9 Oct 2027 · €3,800 / week9 Oct – 16 Oct 2027 · €3,300 / week16 Oct – 23 Oct 2027 · €3,300 / week
Weeks near your datesscroll for more
1 May€3,800
8 May€3,800
15 May€3,800
22 May€4,050
29 May€4,050
5 Jun€4,050
19 Jun€4,190
31 Jul€5,250
21 Aug€4,200
25 Sep€3,800
9 Oct€3,300
16 Oct€3,300
SailCheckerThe Art of Charter
Season Rates Not available for this yacht.
Specifications & Equipment3 cab · 8 berths (6+2) · 2 wc12.3m · 2024 · Sail boat
Deck plan
Length12.3m
Beam4m
Cabins3
Berths8
WC2
Year2024
TypeSail boat
Security Deposit€2,500
What KateBot thinksStrengths and trade-offsKateBot generated · ~200 words

Ideal for mixed groups. This 2024 Sun Odyssey 410 works well for families or friends wanting a modern, comfortable sailing experience without a massive vessel, three cabins sleep eight, so it's roomy without being unwieldy for a smaller crew.

Well-equipped and new. The lazy jack, autopilot, and chart plotter in the cockpit are genuinely useful features that make sailing easier, especially for less experienced sailors or longer passages. The bimini top is a smart addition for Mediterranean conditions, and you're looking at a genuinely new build, which means fewer mechanical surprises.

Reasonable entry cost. A €2,500 deposit is accessible, and the boat's manageable size keeps operational costs lower than larger charter yachts, that matters when you're calculating daily rates plus fuel, mooring, and provisions for an international bareboat hire.

One practical note. Alboran Charter has only two reviews on record, so it's a smaller operator, not necessarily a problem, but it's worth asking directly about their backup support, emergency contact procedures, and whether English-speaking staff are available during your charter dates, particularly if you're flying in from the UK or US with limited time to sort issues.

KateBot is SailChecker's AI sailing assistant, trained on Kate's real charter correspondence. Kate and the human team still review every booking, KateBot drafts, Kate decides.

Where Charters WentTop Stop: Portocolom, 23% of trips© OpenFreeMap © OpenMapTiles © OpenStreetMap

Here is where charter yachts tracked by AIS spent their nights on round trips from Palma and south-west Mallorca during the 2026 season so far. The heat map brings those recorded overnight stops together so you can compare past activity with your own yacht charter plans. It is not a navigation guide.

Portocolom appeared on 23% of trips, Tramontana on 21% and Es Trenc on 20%. Es Trenc was the most common first night at 12%, while Club Nàutic Sa Ràpita led last nights at 7%. The furthest straight-line point from base was 20 to 40 nm on 59% of trips, with 26% reaching over 60 nm.

Have a look at the full map and compare the overnight stops before choosing a route. If you're considering this type of boat for a yacht charter from Palma and south-west Mallorca, we're happy to talk through your plans.

  1. Portocolom23%
  2. Tramontana21%
  3. Es Trenc20%

These figures cover all charter boats in this area, not this boat alone.

Broker Description Not available for this yacht.
The marina & destination La Lonja Marina Charter · SpainLa Lonja Marina Charter

Based at La Lonja Marina Charter, Spain . Alboran Albariño is operated by Alboran Charter.

Coordinates39.5675° N, 2.6427° EView marina on Google MapsMap data: Natural Earth
Good to know Location · Licences · Deposit · Cancellation
Location
La Lonja Marina Charter · Spain
Licences
Spanish PER, RYA Day Skipper, or ICC accepted plus VHF licence. The Balearics enforce more strictly than the mainland coast: bring originals, not photocopies.
Security deposit
€2,500
Cancellation
Cancellation terms are operator-specific and disclosed in the charter contract before payment. As a rule, most Mediterranean operators retain the full charter fee within 30 days of departure; we recommend charter cancellation insurance (typically 4-5% of the charter fee).
Getting there2 airports nearbyFlights to Spain

The nearest international airports for this base, with a quick note on which suits which marina. Final transfer arrangements are confirmed at quote time.

Palma de MallorcaPMI~10 km · 15 min

Balearic Islands hub: Palma is the largest base and the busiest airport. Cabs and shuttle services to every Mallorca marina.

IbizaIBZ~10 km · 20 min

Ibiza and Formentera bases. Summer-heavy; book transfers ahead.

Possible routes2 hand-picked itinerariesSpain · Balearic Islands

A starting point, not a script: pick one as a template and we'll tailor the dates, stops, and pace to your crew.

Mallorca circumnavigation7 days · ~140 nm · 4 stops

The two-night Cabrera permit must be booked weeks ahead, your operator will sort it.

1Palma
Charter base; cathedral views from the marina.
2Cabrera
National park; max 2 nights, permit required. Snorkel the crystal-clear coves.
3Pollença
Northern bay; sheltered from the prevailing wind.
4Sóller
West coast; tram from the port to the village. Picturesque.
Ibiza & Formentera5-7 days · ~80 nm · 4 stops

Short distances, party-or-not your call, the clearest water in the Med.

1Ibiza Town
Charter base; old town (Dalt Vila) for the evening.
2Formentera
Illetes beach is the photo. Anchor early, gets crowded by 11.
3Espalmador
Sandy lagoon between Formentera and Ibiza. Restricted hours for anchoring.
4San Antonio
Sunset bar scene if that's your weekend; quieter coves nearby otherwise.

Three yachts to weigh against this one

A similar match, a premium step-up, and a different boat type, from the same waters.

From €3,300 Enquire

Saved for later

This boat now lives on your own private page, along with anything else you save. No account needed.