Roxanna (Oceanis 48)
2015 · 14.6 m · 4 cabins · 10 berths
Photos supplied by the operator. Specifications are SailChecker-Verified , but images may show a sister yacht or stock photography, especially on yachts under two years old. Confirm the actual boat with us at quote time.
Weekly prices€2,890 · 7 Nov – 19 Dec
Price across the season
Weeks near your dates
Specifications & Equipment4 cab · 10 berths (8+2) · 2 wc
What KateBot thinksStrengths and trade-offs
11 years old. Yachts of this age statistically need more in-charter maintenance attention, ask the operator for the recent service log when you enquire, and budget a small contingency for niggles (a stuck winch, a tired bilge pump). On a well-cared-for boat this is usually just part of the rhythm of charter, on a neglected one, it can spoil a week.
Perfect for groups The Oceanis 48 is an excellent choice for families or friends wanting comfortable, sociable sailing without cramped quarters, four cabins sleep up to 10, so everyone gets decent personal space. The 2015 build means modern systems paired with proven reliability from this popular Beneteau cruising platform.
Smart cruising kit Roxanna comes well-equipped for independent exploration: bow thruster and autopilot handle the drudgery, solar panels extend your autonomy, and dual chart plotters (one in the cockpit) keep navigation intuitive. The sprayhood and bimini turn the cockpit into a proper outdoor living space, essential comfort on longer passages.
Solid value proposition At this size and age, the €3,500 deposit is reasonable, and Sailme CM Charter's perfect 5-star rating across six reviews suggests genuinely good service standards. You're hiring from an operator that clearly looks after their boats and clients, which matters for international charterers flying in without local knowledge.
Base location missing The charter base isn't listed in your details, which is crucial for flight connections and transfer logistics, the Oceanis 48 is popular across Mediterranean and Atlantic bases, so confirm exactly where Roxanna is berthed before booking, as that determines your airport transfer time and overall trip logistics.
KateBot is SailChecker's AI sailing assistant, trained on Kate's real charter correspondence. Kate and the human team still review every booking, KateBot drafts, Kate decides.
Where Charters WentTop Stop: Mollet d'en Guasc, 40% of trips
The heat map shows recorded overnight stops from round trips made by charter yachts tracked by AIS from Ibiza and Formentera during the 2026 season so far. You can use it to see where those yachts spent their nights and compare that with your own yacht charter plans. It is not a navigation guide.
Mollet d'en Guasc appeared on 40% of trips, Es Jondal on 34% and Racó d'en Fornet on 30%. Es Jondal led both the first nights at 13% and the last nights at 16%. The furthest straight-line point from base stayed under 20 nm on 88% of trips.
Use the recorded stops as a starting point for your charter plans. The full map gives you more to compare, and you can ask us about a route from Ibiza and Formentera for this type of boat.
- Mollet d'en Guasc40%
- Es Jondal34%
- Racó d'en Fornet30%
These figures cover all charter boats in this area, not this boat alone.
The marina & destination Marina Port Ibiza · Spain
Based at Marina Port Ibiza, Spain . Roxanna is operated by Sailme Charter.
Good to know
- Location
- Marina Port Ibiza · Spain
- Licences
- Spanish PER, RYA Day Skipper, or ICC accepted plus VHF licence. The Balearics enforce more strictly than the mainland coast: bring originals, not photocopies.
- Security deposit
- €3,500
- Cancellation
- Cancellation terms are operator-specific and disclosed in the charter contract before payment. As a rule, most Mediterranean operators retain the full charter fee within 30 days of departure; we recommend charter cancellation insurance (typically 4-5% of the charter fee).
Getting there2 airports nearby
The nearest international airports for this base, with a quick note on which suits which marina. Final transfer arrangements are confirmed at quote time.
Balearic Islands hub: Palma is the largest base and the busiest airport. Cabs and shuttle services to every Mallorca marina.
Ibiza and Formentera bases. Summer-heavy; book transfers ahead.
Possible routes2 hand-picked itineraries
A starting point, not a script: pick one as a template and we'll tailor the dates, stops, and pace to your crew.
Mallorca circumnavigation
The two-night Cabrera permit must be booked weeks ahead, your operator will sort it.
1Palma
2Cabrera
3Pollença
4Sóller
Ibiza & Formentera
Short distances, party-or-not your call, the clearest water in the Med.
1Ibiza Town
2Formentera
3Espalmador
4San Antonio
Three yachts to weigh against this one
A similar match, a premium step-up, and a different boat type, from the same waters.
Premium option
Ariel
From €3,675 / week
Have you thought of...
SUNBREEZE
From €39,000 / week
