Club Maritimo San Antonio De La Playa · Spain

Sophia (Oceanis 46.1)


2023 · 14.6 m · 4 cabins · 10 berths

SailChecker-Verified 10+ years on the water Secure payment Refund-protected charter contract Independent UK broker
Weekly prices€3,000 · 17 Oct – 31 DecAvailability on application
Weeks near your datesscroll for more
17 Oct€3,000
SailCheckerThe Art of Charter
Season Rates Not available for this yacht.
Specifications & Equipment4 cab · 10 berths (8+2) · 4 wc14.6m · 2023 · Sail boat · Owner's version
Length14.6m
Beam4.5m
Cabins4
LayoutOwner's version
Berths10
WC4
Year2023
TypeSail boat
Security Deposit€3,000
What KateBot thinksStrengths and trade-offsKateBot generated · ~200 words

Perfect for families Sophia is an excellent choice for groups of 4, 10 people seeking a modern, comfortable sailing experience. The 2023 Oceanis 46.1 is spacious enough for two families or a mixed party, with four cabins and thoughtful layout that works well for week-long charters.

Smart comfort features You get genuinely useful kit here: bow thruster and autopilot take the stress out of tight anchorages and longer passages, while heating, Wi-Fi, and a proper galley fridge mean real-world cruising comfort rather than roughing it. The teak cockpit and bimini are lovely touches for Mediterranean sailing.

Competitive pricing At €4,388 per week (roughly £3,700, 3,800 or $4,600, 4,700 USD), this represents solid value for a near-new, well-equipped yacht of this size. Your €3,000 deposit is reasonable and protects both you and the operator.

One practical note First Class Sailing Spain operates from a Spanish base, so factor in the international travel logistics, typically a connection through Madrid or Barcelona with 1, 2 hours' transfer time to the charter marina. That said, Spain remains straightforward for UK and North American sailors, with good English-speaking support and established charter infrastructure.

KateBot is SailChecker's AI sailing assistant, trained on Kate's real charter correspondence. Kate and the human team still review every booking, KateBot drafts, Kate decides.

Where Charters WentTop Stop: Portocolom, 23% of trips© OpenFreeMap © OpenMapTiles © OpenStreetMap

The heat map shows recorded overnight stops from round trips made by charter yachts tracked by AIS from Palma and south-west Mallorca during the 2026 season so far. You can use it to see where those yachts spent their nights and compare that with your own yacht charter plans. It is not a navigation guide.

Portocolom appeared on 23% of trips, Tramontana on 21% and Es Trenc on 20%. Es Trenc was the most common first night at 12%, while Club Nàutic Sa Ràpita led last nights at 7%. The furthest straight-line point from base was 20 to 40 nm on 59% of trips, with 26% reaching over 60 nm.

Use the recorded stops as a starting point for your charter plans. The full map gives you more to compare, and you can ask us about a route from Palma and south-west Mallorca for this type of boat.

  1. Portocolom23%
  2. Tramontana21%
  3. Es Trenc20%

These figures cover all charter boats in this area, not this boat alone.

Broker Description Not available for this yacht.
The marina & destination Club Maritimo San Antonio De La Playa · SpainClub Maritimo San Antonio De La Playa

Based at Club Maritimo San Antonio De La Playa, Spain . Sophia is operated by First Class Sailing Spain.

Coordinates39.5335° N, 2.7145° EView marina on Google MapsMap data: Natural Earth
Good to know Location · Licences · Deposit · Cancellation
Location
Club Maritimo San Antonio De La Playa · Spain
Licences
Spanish PER, RYA Day Skipper, or ICC accepted plus VHF licence. The Balearics enforce more strictly than the mainland coast: bring originals, not photocopies.
Security deposit
€3,000
Cancellation
Cancellation terms are operator-specific and disclosed in the charter contract before payment. As a rule, most Mediterranean operators retain the full charter fee within 30 days of departure; we recommend charter cancellation insurance (typically 4-5% of the charter fee).
Getting there2 airports nearbyFlights to Spain

The nearest international airports for this base, with a quick note on which suits which marina. Final transfer arrangements are confirmed at quote time.

Palma de MallorcaPMI~10 km · 15 min

Balearic Islands hub: Palma is the largest base and the busiest airport. Cabs and shuttle services to every Mallorca marina.

IbizaIBZ~10 km · 20 min

Ibiza and Formentera bases. Summer-heavy; book transfers ahead.

Possible routes2 hand-picked itinerariesSpain · Balearic Islands

A starting point, not a script: pick one as a template and we'll tailor the dates, stops, and pace to your crew.

Mallorca circumnavigation7 days · ~140 nm · 4 stops

The two-night Cabrera permit must be booked weeks ahead, your operator will sort it.

1Palma
Charter base; cathedral views from the marina.
2Cabrera
National park; max 2 nights, permit required. Snorkel the crystal-clear coves.
3Pollença
Northern bay; sheltered from the prevailing wind.
4Sóller
West coast; tram from the port to the village. Picturesque.
Ibiza & Formentera5-7 days · ~80 nm · 4 stops

Short distances, party-or-not your call, the clearest water in the Med.

1Ibiza Town
Charter base; old town (Dalt Vila) for the evening.
2Formentera
Illetes beach is the photo. Anchor early, gets crowded by 11.
3Espalmador
Sandy lagoon between Formentera and Ibiza. Restricted hours for anchoring.
4San Antonio
Sunset bar scene if that's your weekend; quieter coves nearby otherwise.

Three yachts to weigh against this one

A similar match, a premium step-up, and a different boat type, from the same waters.

From €3,000 Enquire

Saved for later

This boat now lives on your own private page, along with anything else you save. No account needed.