Club Maritimo San Antonio De La Playa · Spain

Paula (Oceanis 46.1)


14.6 m · 4 cabins · 10 berths

Gallery Not available for this yacht.
SailChecker-Verified 10+ years on the water Secure payment Refund-protected charter contract Independent UK broker
Weekly prices€3,400 · 17 Oct – 31 DecAvailability on application
Weeks near your datesscroll for more
17 Oct€3,400
SailCheckerThe Art of Charter
Season Rates Not available for this yacht.
Specifications & Equipment4 cab · 10 berths (8+2) · 4 wc14.6m · 0 · Sail boat · Owner's version
Length14.6m
Beam4.5m
Cabins4
LayoutOwner's version
Berths10
WC4
TypeSail boat
What KateBot thinksStrengths and trade-offsKateBot generated · ~200 words

I appreciate you sharing the details, but I'm afraid there's not quite enough information here for me to give you a proper assessment of Paula.

Missing key data: The listing shows a year built of "0" and a base location that's blank, both are essential for evaluating whether this Oceanis 46.1 is a sound charter choice. I'd also need to know the actual charter base location to advise on airport access and logistics for international guests.

What looks promising: The Oceanis 46.1 is a solid, well-designed cruising sailboat, and four cabins sleeping ten suggests good value for larger groups or families flying in from the US or Europe. First Class Sailing Spain sounds like an established operator, which is reassuring.

Next steps: Before I can give you honest advice on whether Paula suits your needs and represents fair value, I'd recommend confirming the build year, exact charter base (Barcelona, Mallorca, etc.), and what's actually included in the price. Once you have those details, I'm happy to give you a straight take on the boat and whether it's worth booking.

KateBot is SailChecker's AI sailing assistant, trained on Kate's real charter correspondence. Kate and the human team still review every booking, KateBot drafts, Kate decides.

Where Charters WentTop Stop: Portocolom, 23% of trips© OpenFreeMap © OpenMapTiles © OpenStreetMap

The heat map shows recorded overnight stops from round trips made by charter yachts tracked by AIS from Palma and south-west Mallorca during the 2026 season so far. You can use it to see where those yachts spent their nights and compare that with your own yacht charter plans. It is not a navigation guide.

Portocolom appeared on 23% of trips, Tramontana on 21% and Es Trenc on 20%. Es Trenc was the most common first night at 12%, while Club Nàutic Sa Ràpita led last nights at 7%. The furthest straight-line point from base was 20 to 40 nm on 59% of trips, with 26% reaching over 60 nm.

Use the recorded stops as a starting point for your charter plans. The full map gives you more to compare, and you can ask us about a route from Palma and south-west Mallorca for this type of boat.

  1. Portocolom23%
  2. Tramontana21%
  3. Es Trenc20%

These figures cover all charter boats in this area, not this boat alone.

Broker Description Not available for this yacht.
The marina & destination Club Maritimo San Antonio De La Playa · SpainClub Maritimo San Antonio De La Playa

Based at Club Maritimo San Antonio De La Playa, Spain . Paula is operated by First Class Sailing Spain.

Coordinates39.5335° N, 2.7145° EView marina on Google MapsMap data: Natural Earth
Good to know Location · Licences · Cancellation
Location
Club Maritimo San Antonio De La Playa · Spain
Licences
Spanish PER, RYA Day Skipper, or ICC accepted plus VHF licence. The Balearics enforce more strictly than the mainland coast: bring originals, not photocopies.
Cancellation
Cancellation terms are operator-specific and disclosed in the charter contract before payment. As a rule, most Mediterranean operators retain the full charter fee within 30 days of departure; we recommend charter cancellation insurance (typically 4-5% of the charter fee).
Getting there2 airports nearbyFlights to Spain

The nearest international airports for this base, with a quick note on which suits which marina. Final transfer arrangements are confirmed at quote time.

Palma de MallorcaPMI~10 km · 15 min

Balearic Islands hub: Palma is the largest base and the busiest airport. Cabs and shuttle services to every Mallorca marina.

IbizaIBZ~10 km · 20 min

Ibiza and Formentera bases. Summer-heavy; book transfers ahead.

Possible routes2 hand-picked itinerariesSpain · Balearic Islands

A starting point, not a script: pick one as a template and we'll tailor the dates, stops, and pace to your crew.

Mallorca circumnavigation7 days · ~140 nm · 4 stops

The two-night Cabrera permit must be booked weeks ahead, your operator will sort it.

1Palma
Charter base; cathedral views from the marina.
2Cabrera
National park; max 2 nights, permit required. Snorkel the crystal-clear coves.
3Pollença
Northern bay; sheltered from the prevailing wind.
4Sóller
West coast; tram from the port to the village. Picturesque.
Ibiza & Formentera5-7 days · ~80 nm · 4 stops

Short distances, party-or-not your call, the clearest water in the Med.

1Ibiza Town
Charter base; old town (Dalt Vila) for the evening.
2Formentera
Illetes beach is the photo. Anchor early, gets crowded by 11.
3Espalmador
Sandy lagoon between Formentera and Ibiza. Restricted hours for anchoring.
4San Antonio
Sunset bar scene if that's your weekend; quieter coves nearby otherwise.

Three yachts to weigh against this one

A similar match, a premium step-up, and a different boat type, from the same waters.

From €3,400 Enquire

Saved for later

This boat now lives on your own private page, along with anything else you save. No account needed.