La Lonja Marina Charter · Spain

Alboran XXXIV Nini (Majorca) (Oceanis 45-4)


2014 · 13.8 m · 4 cabins · 10 berths

SailChecker-Verified 10+ years on the water Secure payment Refund-protected charter contract Independent UK broker
Weekly prices€3,360 · 8 May – 15 MayAvailability on application · €2,260 – €4,780 range
Price across the season€2,260 — €4,780
MAY 27JUL 27SEP 27SailChecker· THE ART OF CHARTER8 May – 15 May 2027 · €3,360 / week15 May – 22 May 2027 · €3,360 / week22 May – 29 May 2027 · €3,390 / week29 May – 5 Jun 2027 · €3,390 / week5 Jun – 19 Jun 2027 · €3,390 / week19 Jun – 31 Jul 2027 · €3,450 / week31 Jul – 21 Aug 2027 · €4,780 / week21 Aug – 25 Sep 2027 · €3,450 / week25 Sep – 9 Oct 2027 · €3,360 / week9 Oct – 16 Oct 2027 · €2,260 / week16 Oct – 23 Oct 2027 · €2,260 / week
Weeks near your datesscroll for more
8 May€3,360
15 May€3,360
22 May€3,390
29 May€3,390
5 Jun€3,390
19 Jun€3,450
31 Jul€4,780
21 Aug€3,450
25 Sep€3,360
9 Oct€2,260
16 Oct€2,260
SailCheckerThe Art of Charter
Season Rates Not available for this yacht.
Specifications & Equipment4 cab · 10 berths (8+2) · 2 wc13.8m · 2014 · Sail boat
Length13.8m
Beam4.5m
Cabins4
Berths10
WC2
Year2014
TypeSail boat
Security Deposit€2,500
What KateBot thinksStrengths and trade-offsKateBot generated · ~200 words
SailChecker note

12 years old. Yachts of this age statistically need more in-charter maintenance attention, ask the operator for the recent service log when you enquire, and budget a small contingency for niggles (a stuck winch, a tired bilge pump). On a well-cared-for boat this is usually just part of the rhythm of charter, on a neglected one, it can spoil a week.

Perfect for families This 2014 Oceanis 45 suits groups of 4, 10 people who want comfortable coastal cruising with sleeping space to spare. The four cabins and generous berth count make it ideal for extended family trips or friends sharing costs across a longer charter week.

Well-equipped cruiser You're getting solid cruising features here: autopilot, sprayhood, lazy jack, solar panels, and a cockpit chart plotter all take the strain out of sailing. The teak deck and bimini add that pleasant touch of refinement, while the dinghy gives you flexibility to explore anchorages and beach stops around the Balearics.

Good value proposition At €3,450/week with a modest €2,500 deposit, this boat sits in the mid-range for Mediterranean bareboat sailing, reasonable for a 13.8m vessel in a popular charter hub like Majorca. You're paying for a proven platform and well-maintained equipment rather than premium frills.

One practical note The operator rating is solid (4/5) but based on only two reviews, so check recent feedback carefully before booking. Majorca's major airports (PMI) have good international connections for US and UK travelers, though charter-base logistics are always worth confirming directly with Alboran.

KateBot is SailChecker's AI sailing assistant, trained on Kate's real charter correspondence. Kate and the human team still review every booking, KateBot drafts, Kate decides.

Where Charters WentTop Stop: Portocolom, 23% of trips© OpenFreeMap © OpenMapTiles © OpenStreetMap

If you're planning a yacht charter from Palma and south-west Mallorca, have a look at the overnight stops on this heat map. They come from charter yachts tracked by AIS on round trips during the 2026 season so far, giving you past activity to compare with your own plans. The map is not for navigation.

Portocolom appeared on 23% of trips, Tramontana on 21% and Es Trenc on 20%. Es Trenc was the most common first night at 12%, while Club Nàutic Sa Ràpita led last nights at 7%. The furthest straight-line point from base was 20 to 40 nm on 59% of trips, with 26% reaching over 60 nm.

We can help you work through a charter route from Palma and south-west Mallorca for the kind of boat you're considering. Open the full map, pick out the stops that interest you and talk to us about how they might fit together.

  1. Portocolom23%
  2. Tramontana21%
  3. Es Trenc20%

These figures cover all charter boats in this area, not this boat alone.

Broker Description Not available for this yacht.
The marina & destination La Lonja Marina Charter · SpainLa Lonja Marina Charter

Based at La Lonja Marina Charter, Spain . Alboran XXXIV Nini (Majorca) is operated by Alboran Charter.

Coordinates39.5675° N, 2.6427° EView marina on Google MapsMap data: Natural Earth
Good to know Location · Licences · Deposit · Cancellation
Location
La Lonja Marina Charter · Spain
Licences
Spanish PER, RYA Day Skipper, or ICC accepted plus VHF licence. The Balearics enforce more strictly than the mainland coast: bring originals, not photocopies.
Security deposit
€2,500
Cancellation
Cancellation terms are operator-specific and disclosed in the charter contract before payment. As a rule, most Mediterranean operators retain the full charter fee within 30 days of departure; we recommend charter cancellation insurance (typically 4-5% of the charter fee).
Getting there2 airports nearbyFlights to Spain

The nearest international airports for this base, with a quick note on which suits which marina. Final transfer arrangements are confirmed at quote time.

Palma de MallorcaPMI~10 km · 15 min

Balearic Islands hub: Palma is the largest base and the busiest airport. Cabs and shuttle services to every Mallorca marina.

IbizaIBZ~10 km · 20 min

Ibiza and Formentera bases. Summer-heavy; book transfers ahead.

Possible routes2 hand-picked itinerariesSpain · Balearic Islands

A starting point, not a script: pick one as a template and we'll tailor the dates, stops, and pace to your crew.

Mallorca circumnavigation7 days · ~140 nm · 4 stops

The two-night Cabrera permit must be booked weeks ahead, your operator will sort it.

1Palma
Charter base; cathedral views from the marina.
2Cabrera
National park; max 2 nights, permit required. Snorkel the crystal-clear coves.
3Pollença
Northern bay; sheltered from the prevailing wind.
4Sóller
West coast; tram from the port to the village. Picturesque.
Ibiza & Formentera5-7 days · ~80 nm · 4 stops

Short distances, party-or-not your call, the clearest water in the Med.

1Ibiza Town
Charter base; old town (Dalt Vila) for the evening.
2Formentera
Illetes beach is the photo. Anchor early, gets crowded by 11.
3Espalmador
Sandy lagoon between Formentera and Ibiza. Restricted hours for anchoring.
4San Antonio
Sunset bar scene if that's your weekend; quieter coves nearby otherwise.

Three yachts to weigh against this one

A similar match, a premium step-up, and a different boat type, from the same waters.

From €2,260 Enquire

Saved for later

This boat now lives on your own private page, along with anything else you save. No account needed.