Demonio de Tasmania (Oceanis 43)
2009 · 13.1 m · 4 cabins · 10 berths
Photos supplied by the operator. Specifications are SailChecker-Verified , but images may show a sister yacht or stock photography, especially on yachts under two years old. Confirm the actual boat with us at quote time.
Weekly prices€2,500 · 7 Nov – 12 Dec
Price across the season
Weeks near your dates
What KateBot thinksStrengths and trade-offs
17 years old. Yachts of this age statistically need more in-charter maintenance attention, ask the operator for the recent service log when you enquire, and budget a small contingency for niggles (a stuck winch, a tired bilge pump). On a well-cared-for boat this is usually just part of the rhythm of charter, on a neglected one, it can spoil a week.
Solid family cruiser The Oceanis 43 is a proven workhorse, built for comfort rather than speed, making it ideal for mixed-ability groups or families who want relaxed sailing without the learning curve of a high-performance boat. Four cabins sleeping ten means you're getting genuine value if you're splitting costs across a larger group.
Well-equipped basics You've got the essentials covered: chart plotter for navigation, sprayhood and bimini for weather protection, plus a dinghy for exploring anchorages and reaching shore. The radio-CD player suggests this operator thinks about creature comforts, not just getting you from A to B.
Genuinely keen pricing At €3,300 per week with a modest €3,000 deposit, this sits at the friendlier end of the market for a four-cabin cruiser, especially useful if you're factoring in transatlantic flights to reach the base. That said, you'll want to confirm where ECC's base actually is, as that detail isn't listed here and makes a big difference for flight logistics.
One heads-up The 2009 build date isn't a dealbreaker for a sturdy Oceanis, but do ask ECC directly about recent refits or systems upgrades when you enquire, particularly the electrics and plumbing, which take real use over fifteen years.
KateBot is SailChecker's AI sailing assistant, trained on Kate's real charter correspondence. Kate and the human team still review every booking, KateBot drafts, Kate decides.
Where Charters WentTop Stop: Portocolom, 23% of trips
Here is where charter yachts tracked by AIS spent their nights on round trips from Palma and south-west Mallorca during the 2026 season so far. The heat map brings those recorded overnight stops together so you can compare past activity with your own yacht charter plans. It is not a navigation guide.
Portocolom appeared on 23% of trips, Tramontana on 21% and Es Trenc on 20%. Es Trenc was the most common first night at 12%, while Club Nàutic Sa Ràpita led last nights at 7%. The furthest straight-line point from base was 20 to 40 nm on 59% of trips, with 26% reaching over 60 nm.
Have a look at the full map and compare the overnight stops before choosing a route. If you're considering this type of boat for a yacht charter from Palma and south-west Mallorca, we're happy to talk through your plans.
- Portocolom23%
- Tramontana21%
- Es Trenc20%
These figures cover all charter boats in this area, not this boat alone.
The marina & destination La Lonja Marina Charter · Spain
Based at La Lonja Marina Charter, Spain . Demonio de Tasmania is operated by ECC Yacht Charter.
Good to know
- Location
- La Lonja Marina Charter · Spain
- Licences
- Spanish PER, RYA Day Skipper, or ICC accepted plus VHF licence. The Balearics enforce more strictly than the mainland coast: bring originals, not photocopies.
- Security deposit
- €3,000
- Cancellation
- Cancellation terms are operator-specific and disclosed in the charter contract before payment. As a rule, most Mediterranean operators retain the full charter fee within 30 days of departure; we recommend charter cancellation insurance (typically 4-5% of the charter fee).
Getting there2 airports nearby
The nearest international airports for this base, with a quick note on which suits which marina. Final transfer arrangements are confirmed at quote time.
Balearic Islands hub: Palma is the largest base and the busiest airport. Cabs and shuttle services to every Mallorca marina.
Ibiza and Formentera bases. Summer-heavy; book transfers ahead.
Possible routes2 hand-picked itineraries
A starting point, not a script: pick one as a template and we'll tailor the dates, stops, and pace to your crew.
Mallorca circumnavigation
The two-night Cabrera permit must be booked weeks ahead, your operator will sort it.
1Palma
2Cabrera
3Pollença
4Sóller
Ibiza & Formentera
Short distances, party-or-not your call, the clearest water in the Med.
1Ibiza Town
2Formentera
3Espalmador
4San Antonio
Three yachts to weigh against this one
A similar match, a premium step-up, and a different boat type, from the same waters.
Premium option
Sophia
From €3,000 / week
Have you thought of...
SUNBREEZE
From €39,000 / week

