Simba (Oceanis 41.1)
2019 · 12.4 m · 3 cabins · 8 berths
Photos supplied by the operator. Specifications are SailChecker-Verified , but images may show a sister yacht or stock photography, especially on yachts under two years old. Confirm the actual boat with us at quote time.
Weekly prices€2,690 · 7 Nov – 19 Dec
Price across the season
Weeks near your dates
What KateBot thinksStrengths and trade-offs
Perfect for families The Oceanis 41.1 is a solid mid-range cruiser that sleeps up to 8 across 3 cabins, making it ideal for families or groups wanting to share costs on an international sailing holiday. The 2019 build means she's modern enough to be reliable without premium pricing.
Well-equipped boat Simba comes ready for comfort with a bimini, sprayhood, autopilot, and dinghy included, no surprise add-ons when you arrive. These are the essentials that make longer passages and sunny anchorages genuinely enjoyable, not just tolerable.
Strong operator backing Sailme CM Charter holds a perfect 5/5 rating across six reviews, which suggests consistent, attentive service and well-maintained boats. That kind of track record matters when you're flying long-haul to an unfamiliar base.
One practical note The charter base location isn't listed in the data provided, so before booking you'll want to confirm airport transfer time and whether English-speaking briefings are standard, these details make a real difference on a rental boat, especially for international crews.
KateBot is SailChecker's AI sailing assistant, trained on Kate's real charter correspondence. Kate and the human team still review every booking, KateBot drafts, Kate decides.
Where Charters WentTop Stop: Mollet d'en Guasc, 40% of trips
If you're planning a yacht charter from Ibiza and Formentera, have a look at the overnight stops on this heat map. They come from charter yachts tracked by AIS on round trips during the 2026 season so far, giving you past activity to compare with your own plans. The map is not for navigation.
Mollet d'en Guasc appeared on 40% of trips, Es Jondal on 34% and Racó d'en Fornet on 30%. Es Jondal led both the first nights at 13% and the last nights at 16%. The furthest straight-line point from base stayed under 20 nm on 88% of trips.
We can help you work through a charter route from Ibiza and Formentera for the kind of boat you're considering. Open the full map, pick out the stops that interest you and talk to us about how they might fit together.
- Mollet d'en Guasc40%
- Es Jondal34%
- Racó d'en Fornet30%
These figures cover all charter boats in this area, not this boat alone.
The marina & destination Marina Port Ibiza · Spain
Based at Marina Port Ibiza, Spain . Simba is operated by Sailme Charter.
Good to know
- Location
- Marina Port Ibiza · Spain
- Licences
- Spanish PER, RYA Day Skipper, or ICC accepted plus VHF licence. The Balearics enforce more strictly than the mainland coast: bring originals, not photocopies.
- Security deposit
- €3,500
- Cancellation
- Cancellation terms are operator-specific and disclosed in the charter contract before payment. As a rule, most Mediterranean operators retain the full charter fee within 30 days of departure; we recommend charter cancellation insurance (typically 4-5% of the charter fee).
Getting there2 airports nearby
The nearest international airports for this base, with a quick note on which suits which marina. Final transfer arrangements are confirmed at quote time.
Balearic Islands hub: Palma is the largest base and the busiest airport. Cabs and shuttle services to every Mallorca marina.
Ibiza and Formentera bases. Summer-heavy; book transfers ahead.
Possible routes2 hand-picked itineraries
A starting point, not a script: pick one as a template and we'll tailor the dates, stops, and pace to your crew.
Mallorca circumnavigation
The two-night Cabrera permit must be booked weeks ahead, your operator will sort it.
1Palma
2Cabrera
3Pollença
4Sóller
Ibiza & Formentera
Short distances, party-or-not your call, the clearest water in the Med.
1Ibiza Town
2Formentera
3Espalmador
4San Antonio
Three yachts to weigh against this one
A similar match, a premium step-up, and a different boat type, from the same waters.
Similar yacht
Targa
From €2,100 / week
Have you thought of...
SUNBREEZE
From €39,000 / week

