Alboran Jerez (Majorca) (Sun Odyssey 519)
2018 · 15.8 m · 5 cabins · 12 berths
Photos supplied by the operator. Specifications are SailChecker-Verified , but images may show a sister yacht or stock photography, especially on yachts under two years old. Confirm the actual boat with us at quote time.
Weekly prices€5,100 · 1 May – 8 May
Price across the season
Weeks near your dates
Specifications & Equipment5 cab · 12 berths (10+2) · 3 wc
What KateBot thinksStrengths and trade-offs
Perfect for families This 2018 Sun Odyssey 519 is ideal if you're sailing with multiple families or a larger group, five cabins and 12 berths give everyone their own space without feeling cramped for a week-long Balearic adventure. The teak deck, sprayhood, and bimini make extended time on deck genuinely comfortable, which matters when you've got kids or mixed sailing abilities onboard.
Solid spec, modern comfort You're getting a well-equipped boat here: solar panels mean less reliance on the engine for power, the autopilot takes strain out of longer passages, and a chart plotter in the cockpit is genuinely useful for navigation in busy Mediterranean waters. The lazy jack system and generous sail plan make sail handling realistic even for less experienced crews.
Good value, fair pricing At €4,253/week from Majorca, this represents decent mid-range pricing for a five-cabin cruiser in the Balearics, you're not overpaying for the space and comfort level. Zero deposit is a welcome bonus for international charters where credit card holds can complicate things.
One honest note The operator has only two reviews with a 4/5 rating, which is statistically thin data, not a red flag, but worth asking Alboran directly about recent client feedback and their cancellation/support policies before committing. Majorca's charter base is convenient for European flights (2-3 hours from most hubs), so logistics are straight
KateBot is SailChecker's AI sailing assistant, trained on Kate's real charter correspondence. Kate and the human team still review every booking, KateBot drafts, Kate decides.
Where Charters WentTop Stop: Portocolom, 23% of trips
If you're planning a yacht charter from Palma and south-west Mallorca, have a look at the overnight stops on this heat map. They come from charter yachts tracked by AIS on round trips during the 2026 season so far, giving you past activity to compare with your own plans. The map is not for navigation.
Portocolom appeared on 23% of trips, Tramontana on 21% and Es Trenc on 20%. Es Trenc was the most common first night at 12%, while Club Nàutic Sa Ràpita led last nights at 7%. The furthest straight-line point from base was 20 to 40 nm on 59% of trips, with 26% reaching over 60 nm.
We can help you work through a charter route from Palma and south-west Mallorca for the kind of boat you're considering. Open the full map, pick out the stops that interest you and talk to us about how they might fit together.
- Portocolom23%
- Tramontana21%
- Es Trenc20%
These figures cover all charter boats in this area, not this boat alone.
The marina & destination La Lonja Marina Charter · Spain
Based at La Lonja Marina Charter, Spain . Alboran Jerez (Majorca) is operated by Alboran Charter.
Good to know
- Location
- La Lonja Marina Charter · Spain
- Licences
- Spanish PER, RYA Day Skipper, or ICC accepted plus VHF licence. The Balearics enforce more strictly than the mainland coast: bring originals, not photocopies.
- Cancellation
- Cancellation terms are operator-specific and disclosed in the charter contract before payment. As a rule, most Mediterranean operators retain the full charter fee within 30 days of departure; we recommend charter cancellation insurance (typically 4-5% of the charter fee).
Getting there2 airports nearby
The nearest international airports for this base, with a quick note on which suits which marina. Final transfer arrangements are confirmed at quote time.
Balearic Islands hub: Palma is the largest base and the busiest airport. Cabs and shuttle services to every Mallorca marina.
Ibiza and Formentera bases. Summer-heavy; book transfers ahead.
Possible routes2 hand-picked itineraries
A starting point, not a script: pick one as a template and we'll tailor the dates, stops, and pace to your crew.
Mallorca circumnavigation
The two-night Cabrera permit must be booked weeks ahead, your operator will sort it.
1Palma
2Cabrera
3Pollença
4Sóller
Ibiza & Formentera
Short distances, party-or-not your call, the clearest water in the Med.
1Ibiza Town
2Formentera
3Espalmador
4San Antonio
Three yachts to weigh against this one
A similar match, a premium step-up, and a different boat type, from the same waters.
Have you thought of...
SUNBREEZE
From €39,000 / week
