La Lonja Marina Charter · Spain

Alboran Jerez (Majorca) (Sun Odyssey 519)


2018 · 15.8 m · 5 cabins · 12 berths

SailChecker-Verified 10+ years on the water Secure payment Refund-protected charter contract Independent UK broker
Weekly prices€5,100 · 1 May – 8 MayAvailability on application · €3,500 – €6,950 range
Price across the season€3,500 — €6,950
MAY 27JUL 27SEP 27SailChecker· THE ART OF CHARTER1 May – 8 May 2027 · €5,100 / week8 May – 15 May 2027 · €5,100 / week15 May – 22 May 2027 · €5,100 / week22 May – 29 May 2027 · €5,250 / week29 May – 5 Jun 2027 · €5,250 / week5 Jun – 19 Jun 2027 · €5,250 / week19 Jun – 31 Jul 2027 · €5,400 / week31 Jul – 21 Aug 2027 · €6,950 / week21 Aug – 25 Sep 2027 · €5,400 / week25 Sep – 9 Oct 2027 · €5,100 / week9 Oct – 16 Oct 2027 · €3,500 / week
Weeks near your datesscroll for more
1 May€5,100
8 May€5,100
15 May€5,100
22 May€5,250
29 May€5,250
5 Jun€5,250
19 Jun€5,400
31 Jul€6,950
21 Aug€5,400
25 Sep€5,100
9 Oct€3,500
SailCheckerThe Art of Charter
Season Rates Not available for this yacht.
Specifications & Equipment5 cab · 12 berths (10+2) · 3 wc15.8m · 2018 · Sail boat
Length15.8m
Beam4.7m
Cabins5
Berths12
WC3
Year2018
TypeSail boat
What KateBot thinksStrengths and trade-offsKateBot generated · ~200 words

Perfect for families This 2018 Sun Odyssey 519 is ideal if you're sailing with multiple families or a larger group, five cabins and 12 berths give everyone their own space without feeling cramped for a week-long Balearic adventure. The teak deck, sprayhood, and bimini make extended time on deck genuinely comfortable, which matters when you've got kids or mixed sailing abilities onboard.

Solid spec, modern comfort You're getting a well-equipped boat here: solar panels mean less reliance on the engine for power, the autopilot takes strain out of longer passages, and a chart plotter in the cockpit is genuinely useful for navigation in busy Mediterranean waters. The lazy jack system and generous sail plan make sail handling realistic even for less experienced crews.

Good value, fair pricing At €4,253/week from Majorca, this represents decent mid-range pricing for a five-cabin cruiser in the Balearics, you're not overpaying for the space and comfort level. Zero deposit is a welcome bonus for international charters where credit card holds can complicate things.

One honest note The operator has only two reviews with a 4/5 rating, which is statistically thin data, not a red flag, but worth asking Alboran directly about recent client feedback and their cancellation/support policies before committing. Majorca's charter base is convenient for European flights (2-3 hours from most hubs), so logistics are straight

KateBot is SailChecker's AI sailing assistant, trained on Kate's real charter correspondence. Kate and the human team still review every booking, KateBot drafts, Kate decides.

Where Charters WentTop Stop: Portocolom, 23% of trips© OpenFreeMap © OpenMapTiles © OpenStreetMap

If you're planning a yacht charter from Palma and south-west Mallorca, have a look at the overnight stops on this heat map. They come from charter yachts tracked by AIS on round trips during the 2026 season so far, giving you past activity to compare with your own plans. The map is not for navigation.

Portocolom appeared on 23% of trips, Tramontana on 21% and Es Trenc on 20%. Es Trenc was the most common first night at 12%, while Club Nàutic Sa Ràpita led last nights at 7%. The furthest straight-line point from base was 20 to 40 nm on 59% of trips, with 26% reaching over 60 nm.

We can help you work through a charter route from Palma and south-west Mallorca for the kind of boat you're considering. Open the full map, pick out the stops that interest you and talk to us about how they might fit together.

  1. Portocolom23%
  2. Tramontana21%
  3. Es Trenc20%

These figures cover all charter boats in this area, not this boat alone.

Broker Description Not available for this yacht.
The marina & destination La Lonja Marina Charter · SpainLa Lonja Marina Charter

Based at La Lonja Marina Charter, Spain . Alboran Jerez (Majorca) is operated by Alboran Charter.

Coordinates39.5675° N, 2.6427° EView marina on Google MapsMap data: Natural Earth
Good to know Location · Licences · Cancellation
Location
La Lonja Marina Charter · Spain
Licences
Spanish PER, RYA Day Skipper, or ICC accepted plus VHF licence. The Balearics enforce more strictly than the mainland coast: bring originals, not photocopies.
Cancellation
Cancellation terms are operator-specific and disclosed in the charter contract before payment. As a rule, most Mediterranean operators retain the full charter fee within 30 days of departure; we recommend charter cancellation insurance (typically 4-5% of the charter fee).
Getting there2 airports nearbyFlights to Spain

The nearest international airports for this base, with a quick note on which suits which marina. Final transfer arrangements are confirmed at quote time.

Palma de MallorcaPMI~10 km · 15 min

Balearic Islands hub: Palma is the largest base and the busiest airport. Cabs and shuttle services to every Mallorca marina.

IbizaIBZ~10 km · 20 min

Ibiza and Formentera bases. Summer-heavy; book transfers ahead.

Possible routes2 hand-picked itinerariesSpain · Balearic Islands

A starting point, not a script: pick one as a template and we'll tailor the dates, stops, and pace to your crew.

Mallorca circumnavigation7 days · ~140 nm · 4 stops

The two-night Cabrera permit must be booked weeks ahead, your operator will sort it.

1Palma
Charter base; cathedral views from the marina.
2Cabrera
National park; max 2 nights, permit required. Snorkel the crystal-clear coves.
3Pollença
Northern bay; sheltered from the prevailing wind.
4Sóller
West coast; tram from the port to the village. Picturesque.
Ibiza & Formentera5-7 days · ~80 nm · 4 stops

Short distances, party-or-not your call, the clearest water in the Med.

1Ibiza Town
Charter base; old town (Dalt Vila) for the evening.
2Formentera
Illetes beach is the photo. Anchor early, gets crowded by 11.
3Espalmador
Sandy lagoon between Formentera and Ibiza. Restricted hours for anchoring.
4San Antonio
Sunset bar scene if that's your weekend; quieter coves nearby otherwise.

Three yachts to weigh against this one

A similar match, a premium step-up, and a different boat type, from the same waters.

From €3,500 Enquire

Saved for later

This boat now lives on your own private page, along with anything else you save. No account needed.