Merengue (Lucia 40)
2020 · 11.7 m · 4 cabins · 8 berths
Photos supplied by the operator. Specifications are SailChecker-Verified , but images may show a sister yacht or stock photography, especially on yachts under two years old. Confirm the actual boat with us at quote time.
Weekly prices€3,750 · 10 Oct – 7 Nov
Price across the season
Weeks near your dates
What KateBot thinksStrengths and trade-offs
Perfect for groups This 2020 Lucia 40 catamaran offers excellent value for families or friend groups of six to eight people. Four cabins with eight berths mean everyone gets reasonable space without breaking the bank on a per-person basis.
Modern conveniences The electric winches and electric toilet speak to thoughtful spec, less grunt work hauling sails, more time enjoying the water. For international charterers flying in, a newer cat in good condition signals fewer surprises and a more comfortable week.
Solid operator Ancyra Sailing has a perfect 5-star rating on four reviews, which is a genuinely encouraging sign. That consistency matters when you're booking from across the Atlantic or Europe.
One practical note The charter base location isn't listed here, so you'll want to check where she's moored before booking, some bases involve tight airport connections or longer transfers that can eat into your first day. Once you know the base, you can factor in realistic travel time from your nearest international airport.
KateBot is SailChecker's AI sailing assistant, trained on Kate's real charter correspondence. Kate and the human team still review every booking, KateBot drafts, Kate decides.
Where Charters WentTop Stop: Bigova, 55% of trips
The heat map shows recorded overnight stops from round trips made by charter yachts tracked by AIS from Bay of Kotor during the 2026 season so far. You can use it to see where those yachts spent their nights and compare that with your own yacht charter plans. It is not a navigation guide.
Bigova appeared on 55% of trips, Budva on 42% and Uvala Meljine on 23%. Bigova and Kotor Cruise Pirs shared the first-night lead at 20%, while Kotor Cruise Pirs led last nights at 21%. The furthest straight-line point from base stayed under 20 nm on 78% of trips.
Use the recorded stops as a starting point for your charter plans. The full map gives you more to compare, and you can ask us about a route from Bay of Kotor for this type of boat.
- Bigova55%
- Budva42%
- Uvala Meljine23%
These figures cover all charter boats in this area, not this boat alone.
The marina & destination Porto Montenegro · Montenegro
Based at Porto Montenegro, Montenegro . Merengue is operated by Ancyra Sailing.
Good to know
- Location
- Porto Montenegro · Montenegro
- Licences
- A recognised sailing licence (RYA Day Skipper, ICC, ASA, or equivalent) plus VHF licence is typical for bareboat charter. We confirm the exact requirements with the operator when you enquire.
- Security deposit
- €3,000
- Cancellation
- Cancellation terms are operator-specific and disclosed in the charter contract before payment. As a rule, most Mediterranean operators retain the full charter fee within 30 days of departure; we recommend charter cancellation insurance (typically 4-5% of the charter fee).
Three yachts to weigh against this one
A similar match, a premium step-up, and a different boat type, from the same waters.
Have you thought of...
SADRI USTA 1
From €32,000 / week

