Netsel Marmaris Marina · Turkey

Ananija II (Hanse 588)


2020 · 17.2 m · 3 cabins · 8 berths

SailChecker-Verified 10+ years on the water Secure payment Refund-protected charter contract Independent UK broker
Weekly prices€8,480 · 29 Aug – 14 NovAvailability on application · €6,720 – €8,480 range
Price across the season€6,720 — €8,480
AUG 26JAN 27MAY 27AUG 27SailChecker· THE ART OF CHARTER29 Aug – 14 Nov 2026 · €8,480 / week14 Nov – 31 Dec 2026 · €6,720 / week1 Jan – 17 Apr 2027 · €6,720 / week17 Apr – 8 May 2027 · €7,160 / week8 May – 3 Jul 2027 · €7,720 / week3 Jul – 28 Aug 2027 · €8,150 / week28 Aug – 13 Nov 2027 · €8,480 / week13 Nov – 31 Dec 2027 · €6,720 / week
Weeks near your datesscroll for more
29 Aug€8,480
14 Nov€6,720
1 Jan€6,720
17 Apr€7,160
8 May€7,720
3 Jul€8,150
28 Aug€8,480
13 Nov€6,720
SailCheckerThe Art of Charter
Season Rates Not available for this yacht.
Specifications & Equipment3 cab · 8 berths (6+2) · 2 wc17.2m · 2020 · Sail boat · Owner's version
Deck plan
Length17.2m
Beam5.2m
Cabins3
LayoutOwner's version
Berths8
WC2
Year2020
TypeSail boat
Security Deposit€4,000
What KateBot thinksStrengths and trade-offsKateBot generated · ~200 words

Great all-rounder. The Hanse 588 is a modern, well-equipped cruiser that suits couples, small families, or friends seeking comfortable sailing without constant fiddling. At 17.2m with three cabins and air conditioning, it punches well above typical bare-boat spartanism.

Solid spec sheet. Bow thruster, autopilot, solar panels, and a generator mean you're genuinely self-sufficient, crucial for island-hopping in remote anchorages. The bimini and cockpit cushions suggest the owner prioritises relaxed cruising over racing, which is honest positioning for a boat of this size.

Fair charter value. A 2020 Hanse 588 is mid-range pricing for a three-cabin modern sailboat in most Mediterranean or Caribbean bases. The €4,000 deposit is reasonable, though without seeing the weekly rate I can't comment fully on bang-for-buck.

One heads-up. ANKA Yachting shows only two reviews at present, both positive, so track record data is limited. Before committing to a long-haul trip, request references or check independent recent feedback to confirm consistency. That said, the boat itself is a solid, tried platform.

KateBot is SailChecker's AI sailing assistant, trained on Kate's real charter correspondence. Kate and the human team still review every booking, KateBot drafts, Kate decides.

Where Charters WentTop Stop: Serçe, 22% of trips© OpenFreeMap © OpenMapTiles © OpenStreetMap

If you're planning a yacht charter from Marmaris, Datça and Bozburun, have a look at the overnight stops on this heat map. They come from charter yachts tracked by AIS on round trips during the 2026 season so far, giving you past activity to compare with your own plans. The map is not for navigation.

Serçe appeared on 22% of trips, with Ekincik and Bozburun each on 18%. Muğla was the most common first night at 26% and last night at 20%. The furthest straight-line point from base was 20 to 40 nm on 47% of trips and 40 to 60 nm on 30%.

We can help you work through a charter route from Marmaris, Datça and Bozburun for the kind of boat you're considering. Open the full map, pick out the stops that interest you and talk to us about how they might fit together.

  1. Serçe22%
  2. Ekincik18%
  3. Bozburun18%

These figures cover all charter boats in this area, not this boat alone.

Broker Description Not available for this yacht.
The marina & destination Netsel Marmaris Marina · TurkeyNetsel Marmaris Marina

Based at Netsel Marmaris Marina, Turkey . Ananija II is operated by Anka Yachting.

Coordinates36.8517° N, 28.2792° EView marina on Google MapsMap data: Natural Earth
Good to know Location · Licences · Deposit · Cancellation
Location
Netsel Marmaris Marina · Turkey
Licences
ICC, RYA Day Skipper, or equivalent plus VHF licence accepted. Sailing CV checked at the base. Hire a local skipper if your crew is light on Mediterranean experience.
Security deposit
€4,000
Cancellation
Cancellation terms are operator-specific and disclosed in the charter contract before payment. As a rule, most Mediterranean operators retain the full charter fee within 30 days of departure; we recommend charter cancellation insurance (typically 4-5% of the charter fee).
Getting there2 airports nearbyFlights to Turkey

The nearest international airports for this base, with a quick note on which suits which marina. Final transfer arrangements are confirmed at quote time.

DalamanDLM~25 km · 30 min

Gocek and the Lycian Coast: 25 minutes to Gocek bases. The standard arrival airport for the Turquoise Coast.

BodrumBJV~35 km · 45 min

Bodrum Peninsula and northern Aegean Turkey bases.

Possible routes2 hand-picked itinerariesTurkey · the Turquoise Coast

A starting point, not a script: pick one as a template and we'll tailor the dates, stops, and pace to your crew.

Gocek Bay & the Lycian Coast7 days · ~100 nm · 5 stops

Sheltered bays, almost no swell, great for non-sailing partners. Ottoman ruins at Cleopatra Bay.

1Gocek
Charter base. Clean little marina; provision before you leave.
2Tomb Bay
Lycian rock-cut tombs in the cliff. Anchor and snorkel.
3Sarsala
Tree-lined bay; one taverna. Idyllic first-night stop.
4Ekincik
Boat trip up the Dalyan river to the ruins at Caunos and the mud baths.
5Hamam Koyu
Cleopatra Bay: Roman ruins on the seabed. Restricted swim area; check signs.
Bodrum Peninsula7 days · ~120 nm · 4 stops

Cross-border charter (Turkey + Greece) is straightforward; bring passports and clear in at Kos.

1Bodrum
Charter base. Castle of St Peter at the harbour entrance.
2Kos (Greece)
Customs clearance into the EU; tie up at Kos marina for the night.
3Knidos
Ancient ruined Greek city straddling two harbours.
4Datça
Sleepy town on the peninsula; almond farms and quiet anchorages.

Three yachts to weigh against this one

A similar match, a premium step-up, and a different boat type, from the same waters.

From €6,720 Enquire

Saved for later

This boat now lives on your own private page, along with anything else you save. No account needed.