Gumbet Limani · Turkey

BenSwiss (Hanse 575)


2014 · 17.1 m · 3 cabins · 6 berths

SailChecker-Verified 10+ years on the water Secure payment Refund-protected charter contract Independent UK broker
Weekly prices€4,500 · 26 Sep – 26 DecAvailability on application · €2,830 – €6,810 range
Price across the season€2,830 — €6,810
SEP 26APR 27JUN 27SEP 27SailChecker· THE ART OF CHARTER26 Sep – 26 Dec 2026 · €4,500 / week26 Dec – 31 Dec 2026 · €4,500 / week1 Apr – 30 Apr 2027 · €3,345 / week1 May – 31 May 2027 · €3,590 / week1 Jun – 30 Jun 2027 · €2,830 / week1 Jul – 31 Aug 2027 · €6,810 / week1 Sep – 30 Sep 2027 · €6,065 / week1 Oct – 31 Oct 2027 · €4,455 / week31 Oct – 31 Dec 2027 · €3,345 / week
Weeks near your datesscroll for more
26 Sep€4,500
26 Dec€4,500
1 Apr€3,345
1 May€3,590
1 Jun€2,830
1 Jul€6,810
1 Sep€6,065
1 Oct€4,455
31 Oct€3,345
SailCheckerThe Art of Charter
Season Rates Not available for this yacht.
Specifications & Equipment3 cab · 6 berths · 4 wc17.1m · 2014 · Sail boat · Owner's version
Deck plan
Length17.1m
Beam5.2m
Cabins3
LayoutOwner's version
Berths6
WC4
Year2014
TypeSail boat
Security Deposit€2,000
What KateBot thinks Not available for this yacht.
Where Charters WentTop Stop: Leros, 55% of trips© OpenFreeMap © OpenMapTiles © OpenStreetMap

Here is where charter yachts tracked by AIS spent their nights on round trips from Kos and the north Dodecanese during the 2025 season. The heat map brings those recorded overnight stops together so you can compare past activity with your own yacht charter plans. It is not a navigation guide.

Kalymnos was the most common first night out, at 29% of trips with a recorded first night. On 55% of trips, the furthest point from base was within 40 to 60 nm, measured in a straight line.

Have a look at the full map and compare the overnight stops before choosing a route. If you're considering this type of boat for a yacht charter from Kos and the north Dodecanese, we're happy to talk through your plans.

Where tracked sailing boats went on round trips from Kos and the north Dodecanese, 2025.

These figures are from the nearest charter area with results, Kos and the north Dodecanese. They cover sailing yachts and catamarans in that area, and are not this boat's own record.

Top Overnight Stops

  1. Leros55%
  2. Kalymnos47%
  3. Nisyros28%

The percentage is the share of trips that spent at least one night there.

Broker Description Not available for this yacht.
The marina & destination Gumbet Limani · TurkeyGumbet Limani

Based at Gumbet Limani, Turkey . BenSwiss is operated by Booktheboat.

Coordinates37.0247° N, 27.4037° EView marina on Google MapsMap data: Natural Earth
Good to know Location · Licences · Deposit · Cancellation
Location
Gumbet Limani · Turkey
Licences
ICC, RYA Day Skipper, or equivalent plus VHF licence accepted. Sailing CV checked at the base. Hire a local skipper if your crew is light on Mediterranean experience.
Security deposit
€2,000
Cancellation
Cancellation terms are operator-specific and disclosed in the charter contract before payment. As a rule, most Mediterranean operators retain the full charter fee within 30 days of departure; we recommend charter cancellation insurance (typically 4-5% of the charter fee).
Getting there2 airports nearbyFlights to Turkey

The nearest international airports for this base, with a quick note on which suits which marina. Final transfer arrangements are confirmed at quote time.

DalamanDLM~25 km · 30 min

Gocek and the Lycian Coast: 25 minutes to Gocek bases. The standard arrival airport for the Turquoise Coast.

BodrumBJV~35 km · 45 min

Bodrum Peninsula and northern Aegean Turkey bases.

Possible routes2 hand-picked itinerariesTurkey · the Turquoise Coast

A starting point, not a script: pick one as a template and we'll tailor the dates, stops, and pace to your crew.

Gocek Bay & the Lycian Coast7 days · ~100 nm · 5 stops

Sheltered bays, almost no swell, great for non-sailing partners. Ottoman ruins at Cleopatra Bay.

1Gocek
Charter base. Clean little marina; provision before you leave.
2Tomb Bay
Lycian rock-cut tombs in the cliff. Anchor and snorkel.
3Sarsala
Tree-lined bay; one taverna. Idyllic first-night stop.
4Ekincik
Boat trip up the Dalyan river to the ruins at Caunos and the mud baths.
5Hamam Koyu
Cleopatra Bay: Roman ruins on the seabed. Restricted swim area; check signs.
Bodrum Peninsula7 days · ~120 nm · 4 stops

Cross-border charter (Turkey + Greece) is straightforward; bring passports and clear in at Kos.

1Bodrum
Charter base. Castle of St Peter at the harbour entrance.
2Kos (Greece)
Customs clearance into the EU; tie up at Kos marina for the night.
3Knidos
Ancient ruined Greek city straddling two harbours.
4Datça
Sleepy town on the peninsula; almond farms and quiet anchorages.

Three yachts to weigh against this one

A similar match, a premium step-up, and a different boat type, from the same waters.

From €2,830 Enquire

Saved for later

This boat now lives on your own private page, along with anything else you save. No account needed.