La Lonja Marina Charter · Spain

Madona (Dufour 41)


2025 · 12.8 m · 3 cabins · 6 berths

SailChecker-Verified 10+ years on the water Secure payment Refund-protected charter contract Independent UK broker
Weekly prices€5,100 · 24 Oct – 28 NovAvailability on application
Weeks near your datesscroll for more
24 Oct€5,100
SailCheckerThe Art of Charter
Season Rates Not available for this yacht.
Specifications & Equipment3 cab · 6 berths · 3 wc12.8m · 2025 · Sail boat
Length12.8m
Beam4.3m
Cabins3
Berths6
WC3
Year2025
TypeSail boat
Security Deposit€4,000
What KateBot thinksStrengths and trade-offsKateBot generated · ~200 words

Who it suits This 2025 Dufour 41 is ideal for couples or small families wanting a well-equipped, modern sailing yacht without breaking the bank. At 12.8 meters with three cabins and six berths, it's comfortable for up to six guests while remaining manageable for sailors with intermediate experience.

Standout features You're getting a brand-new boat with practical kit: bow thruster and autopilot make handling easier, the chart plotter keeps navigation straightforward, and the inverter means you can run 230V appliances for added comfort. The dinghy inclusion is a genuine bonus for exploring anchorages and getting ashore.

Value proposition At €5,800 per week from a Mallorca base, this represents solid value for a new production yacht in the Mediterranean. The modest €4,000 deposit is reasonable, and you're avoiding the premium you'd pay for older or smaller vessels in the same region.

One thing to note The listing omits a base location, confirm whether this operates from Palma, Alcúdia, or elsewhere in Mallorca, as that affects your airport logistics and how long you're spending on transfers before casting off. Yates Mallorca should clarify the sailing area options, though with the professional crew included, no experience is needed from guests.

KateBot is SailChecker's AI sailing assistant, trained on Kate's real charter correspondence. Kate and the human team still review every booking, KateBot drafts, Kate decides.

Where Charters WentTop Stop: Portocolom, 23% of trips© OpenFreeMap © OpenMapTiles © OpenStreetMap

Here is where charter yachts tracked by AIS spent their nights on round trips from Palma and south-west Mallorca during the 2026 season so far. The heat map brings those recorded overnight stops together so you can compare past activity with your own yacht charter plans. It is not a navigation guide.

Portocolom appeared on 23% of trips, Tramontana on 21% and Es Trenc on 20%. Es Trenc was the most common first night at 12%, while Club Nàutic Sa Ràpita led last nights at 7%. The furthest straight-line point from base was 20 to 40 nm on 59% of trips, with 26% reaching over 60 nm.

Have a look at the full map and compare the overnight stops before choosing a route. If you're considering this type of boat for a yacht charter from Palma and south-west Mallorca, we're happy to talk through your plans.

  1. Portocolom23%
  2. Tramontana21%
  3. Es Trenc20%

These figures cover all charter boats in this area, not this boat alone.

Broker Description Not available for this yacht.
The marina & destination La Lonja Marina Charter · SpainLa Lonja Marina Charter

Based at La Lonja Marina Charter, Spain . Madona is operated by Yates Mallorca.

Coordinates39.5675° N, 2.6427° EView marina on Google MapsMap data: Natural Earth
Good to know Location · Licences · Deposit · Cancellation
Location
La Lonja Marina Charter · Spain
Licences
We have not confirmed whether this yacht is crewed or requires a sailing licence. We will check the exact requirements with the operator when you enquire.
Security deposit
€4,000
Cancellation
Cancellation terms are operator-specific and disclosed in the charter contract before payment. As a rule, most Mediterranean operators retain the full charter fee within 30 days of departure; we recommend charter cancellation insurance (typically 4-5% of the charter fee).
Getting there2 airports nearbyFlights to Spain

The nearest international airports for this base, with a quick note on which suits which marina. Final transfer arrangements are confirmed at quote time.

Palma de MallorcaPMI~10 km · 15 min

Balearic Islands hub: Palma is the largest base and the busiest airport. Cabs and shuttle services to every Mallorca marina.

IbizaIBZ~10 km · 20 min

Ibiza and Formentera bases. Summer-heavy; book transfers ahead.

Possible routes2 hand-picked itinerariesSpain · Balearic Islands

A starting point, not a script: pick one as a template and we'll tailor the dates, stops, and pace to your crew.

Mallorca circumnavigation7 days · ~140 nm · 4 stops

The two-night Cabrera permit must be booked weeks ahead, your operator will sort it.

1Palma
Charter base; cathedral views from the marina.
2Cabrera
National park; max 2 nights, permit required. Snorkel the crystal-clear coves.
3Pollença
Northern bay; sheltered from the prevailing wind.
4Sóller
West coast; tram from the port to the village. Picturesque.
Ibiza & Formentera5-7 days · ~80 nm · 4 stops

Short distances, party-or-not your call, the clearest water in the Med.

1Ibiza Town
Charter base; old town (Dalt Vila) for the evening.
2Formentera
Illetes beach is the photo. Anchor early, gets crowded by 11.
3Espalmador
Sandy lagoon between Formentera and Ibiza. Restricted hours for anchoring.
4San Antonio
Sunset bar scene if that's your weekend; quieter coves nearby otherwise.

Three yachts to weigh against this one

A similar match, a premium step-up, and a different boat type, from the same waters.

From €5,100 Enquire

Saved for later

This boat now lives on your own private page, along with anything else you save. No account needed.