Gin Mar (FP 41)
12.1 m · 3 cabins · 8 berths
Photos supplied by the operator. Specifications are SailChecker-Verified , but images may show a sister yacht or stock photography, especially on yachts under two years old. Confirm the actual boat with us at quote time.
Weekly prices€3,000 · 17 Oct – 31 Dec
Weeks near your dates
What KateBot thinksStrengths and trade-offs
Perfect for groups Gin Mar suits families and friends looking to explore Spanish waters together, thanks to three spacious cabins sleeping up to eight people comfortably. The catamaran hull means excellent stability and room to move around, ideal if anyone gets seasick or prefers stability over speed.
Well-equipped modern cat This boat ticks all the comfort boxes: air conditioning, generator, Wi-Fi, electric winches, and a proper galley setup make bareboat charter stress-free even for less experienced crews. The teak cockpit and cushions add a touch of class without compromising practicality, while the sprayhood and bimini keep you protected from Mediterranean sun.
Strong value proposition At this size and spec level, the €3,000 deposit is reasonable, and First Class Sailing Spain is a reputable operator with English-speaking staff familiar with international charterers. You're getting a modern, well-maintained platform for exploring the Spanish coast without breaking the bank.
One flag to raise The listing shows "Year: 0," which is unusual and likely a data entry error, I'd recommend contacting the operator directly to confirm the actual build year and service history before committing, as this affects reliability expectations on a bareboat charter.
KateBot is SailChecker's AI sailing assistant, trained on Kate's real charter correspondence. Kate and the human team still review every booking, KateBot drafts, Kate decides.
Where Charters WentTop Stop: Portocolom, 23% of trips
Here is where charter yachts tracked by AIS spent their nights on round trips from Palma and south-west Mallorca during the 2026 season so far. The heat map brings those recorded overnight stops together so you can compare past activity with your own yacht charter plans. It is not a navigation guide.
Portocolom appeared on 23% of trips, Tramontana on 21% and Es Trenc on 20%. Es Trenc was the most common first night at 12%, while Club Nàutic Sa Ràpita led last nights at 7%. The furthest straight-line point from base was 20 to 40 nm on 59% of trips, with 26% reaching over 60 nm.
Have a look at the full map and compare the overnight stops before choosing a route. If you're considering this type of boat for a yacht charter from Palma and south-west Mallorca, we're happy to talk through your plans.
- Portocolom23%
- Tramontana21%
- Es Trenc20%
These figures cover all charter boats in this area, not this boat alone.
The marina & destination Club Maritimo San Antonio De La Playa · Spain
Based at Club Maritimo San Antonio De La Playa, Spain . Gin Mar is operated by First Class Sailing Spain.
Good to know
- Location
- Club Maritimo San Antonio De La Playa · Spain
- Licences
- Spanish PER, RYA Day Skipper, or ICC accepted plus VHF licence. The Balearics enforce more strictly than the mainland coast: bring originals, not photocopies.
- Security deposit
- €3,000
- Cancellation
- Cancellation terms are operator-specific and disclosed in the charter contract before payment. As a rule, most Mediterranean operators retain the full charter fee within 30 days of departure; we recommend charter cancellation insurance (typically 4-5% of the charter fee).
Getting there2 airports nearby
The nearest international airports for this base, with a quick note on which suits which marina. Final transfer arrangements are confirmed at quote time.
Balearic Islands hub: Palma is the largest base and the busiest airport. Cabs and shuttle services to every Mallorca marina.
Ibiza and Formentera bases. Summer-heavy; book transfers ahead.
Possible routes2 hand-picked itineraries
A starting point, not a script: pick one as a template and we'll tailor the dates, stops, and pace to your crew.
Mallorca circumnavigation
The two-night Cabrera permit must be booked weeks ahead, your operator will sort it.
1Palma
2Cabrera
3Pollença
4Sóller
Ibiza & Formentera
Short distances, party-or-not your call, the clearest water in the Med.
1Ibiza Town
2Formentera
3Espalmador
4San Antonio
Three yachts to weigh against this one
A similar match, a premium step-up, and a different boat type, from the same waters.
Similar yacht
FP 41
From €3,900 / week
Premium option
Araponga
From €3,955 / week
Have you thought of...
silence one
From €2,404 / week

