FP 41 (FP 41-3)
2026 · 12.1 m · 3 cabins · 6 berths
Photos supplied by the operator. Specifications are SailChecker-Verified , but images may show a sister yacht or stock photography, especially on yachts under two years old. Confirm the actual boat with us at quote time.
Weekly prices€3,900 · 24 Oct – 28 Nov
Price across the season
Weeks near your dates
Specifications & Equipment3 cab · 6 berths · 2 wc
What KateBot thinksStrengths and trade-offs
Perfect family boat The FP 41 is an excellent choice for families or small groups wanting comfort without complexity, three cabins sleep six easily, and the catamaran's stability makes it forgiving for less experienced sailors in the Balearic waters around Mallorca.
Standout features shine Solar panels, water maker, and dual refrigeration mean you'll be genuinely self-sufficient on longer passages, while the lazy jack and autopilot handle real-world sailing without fuss. The bimini and cockpit cushions signal this is built for relaxation, not just speed.
Strong value proposition At €5,900 per week from a reputable operator in Mallorca, you're paying fairly for a brand-new catamaran with serious cruising kit included. The €6,000 deposit is reasonable for a boat of this spec.
One practical note Mallorca's airport (PMI) is straightforward for UK and European flyers, though it's worth confirming charter briefing timing if you're flying in same-day, three cabins on a catamaran can mean slightly tighter personal space than monohull equivalents, so it suits groups comfortable with close quarters.
KateBot is SailChecker's AI sailing assistant, trained on Kate's real charter correspondence. Kate and the human team still review every booking, KateBot drafts, Kate decides.
Where Charters WentTop Stop: Portocolom, 23% of trips
If you're planning a yacht charter from Palma and south-west Mallorca, have a look at the overnight stops on this heat map. They come from charter yachts tracked by AIS on round trips during the 2026 season so far, giving you past activity to compare with your own plans. The map is not for navigation.
Portocolom appeared on 23% of trips, Tramontana on 21% and Es Trenc on 20%. Es Trenc was the most common first night at 12%, while Club Nàutic Sa Ràpita led last nights at 7%. The furthest straight-line point from base was 20 to 40 nm on 59% of trips, with 26% reaching over 60 nm.
We can help you work through a charter route from Palma and south-west Mallorca for the kind of boat you're considering. Open the full map, pick out the stops that interest you and talk to us about how they might fit together.
- Portocolom23%
- Tramontana21%
- Es Trenc20%
These figures cover all charter boats in this area, not this boat alone.
The marina & destination La Lonja Marina Charter · Spain
Based at La Lonja Marina Charter, Spain . FP 41 is operated by Yates Mallorca.
Good to know
- Location
- La Lonja Marina Charter · Spain
- Licences
- Spanish PER, RYA Day Skipper, or ICC accepted plus VHF licence. The Balearics enforce more strictly than the mainland coast: bring originals, not photocopies.
- Security deposit
- €6,000
- Cancellation
- Cancellation terms are operator-specific and disclosed in the charter contract before payment. As a rule, most Mediterranean operators retain the full charter fee within 30 days of departure; we recommend charter cancellation insurance (typically 4-5% of the charter fee).
Getting there2 airports nearby
The nearest international airports for this base, with a quick note on which suits which marina. Final transfer arrangements are confirmed at quote time.
Balearic Islands hub: Palma is the largest base and the busiest airport. Cabs and shuttle services to every Mallorca marina.
Ibiza and Formentera bases. Summer-heavy; book transfers ahead.
Possible routes2 hand-picked itineraries
A starting point, not a script: pick one as a template and we'll tailor the dates, stops, and pace to your crew.
Mallorca circumnavigation
The two-night Cabrera permit must be booked weeks ahead, your operator will sort it.
1Palma
2Cabrera
3Pollença
4Sóller
Ibiza & Formentera
Short distances, party-or-not your call, the clearest water in the Med.
1Ibiza Town
2Formentera
3Espalmador
4San Antonio
Three yachts to weigh against this one
A similar match, a premium step-up, and a different boat type, from the same waters.
Similar yacht
Gin Mar
From €3,000 / week
Premium option
Side
From €5,100 / week
Have you thought of...
silence one
From €2,404 / week
