MOANA IBIZA BAREBOAT (Excess 11)
2022 · 11.3 m · 4 cabins · 8 berths
Photos supplied by the operator. Specifications are SailChecker-Verified , but images may show a sister yacht or stock photography, especially on yachts under two years old. Confirm the actual boat with us at quote time.
Specifications & Equipment4 cab · 8 berths · 2 wc
What KateBot thinksStrengths and trade-offs
Perfect for groups This 2022 Excess 11 catamaran sleeps eight across four cabins, making it ideal for families or friends wanting to share costs on a week-long Ibiza escape. The wide beam of a cat means genuinely usable interior space, no sardine-tin feeling here.
Modern comfort basics You get the essentials: autopilot to ease helm duties, a decent galley with fridge and coffee maker, cockpit cushions for lounging, and a bimini for sun protection. It's a solid spec for bareboat sailing rather than a luxury playground, but honestly, that's the right balance for this price point.
Strong value proposition At €6,900 per week (roughly £5,850 or $7,350), split four ways you're looking at serious affordability for a modern catamaran in a prime Mediterranean summer destination. The €4,000 deposit is reasonable and refundable if you treat her well.
One realistic note We don't have the base location details here, so can't advise on airport transfers or how straightforward that first day logistics will be, I'd ask BeExperience directly whether it's a 30-minute hop from Ibiza airport or a longer drive. Beyond that, this is a no-nonsense charter boat that punches above its weight.
KateBot is SailChecker's AI sailing assistant, trained on Kate's real charter correspondence. Kate and the human team still review every booking, KateBot drafts, Kate decides.
Where Charters WentTop Stop: Mollet d'en Guasc, 40% of trips
Here is where charter yachts tracked by AIS spent their nights on round trips from Ibiza and Formentera during the 2026 season so far. The heat map brings those recorded overnight stops together so you can compare past activity with your own yacht charter plans. It is not a navigation guide.
Mollet d'en Guasc appeared on 40% of trips, Es Jondal on 34% and Racó d'en Fornet on 30%. Es Jondal led both the first nights at 13% and the last nights at 16%. The furthest straight-line point from base stayed under 20 nm on 88% of trips.
Have a look at the full map and compare the overnight stops before choosing a route. If you're considering this type of boat for a yacht charter from Ibiza and Formentera, we're happy to talk through your plans.
- Mollet d'en Guasc40%
- Es Jondal34%
- Racó d'en Fornet30%
These figures cover all charter boats in this area, not this boat alone.
The marina & destination Playa de Talamanca · Spain
Based at Playa de Talamanca, Spain . MOANA IBIZA BAREBOAT is operated by BeExperience.
Good to know
- Location
- Playa de Talamanca · Spain
- Licences
- Spanish PER, RYA Day Skipper, or ICC accepted plus VHF licence. The Balearics enforce more strictly than the mainland coast: bring originals, not photocopies.
- Security deposit
- €4,000
- Cancellation
- Cancellation terms are operator-specific and disclosed in the charter contract before payment. As a rule, most Mediterranean operators retain the full charter fee within 30 days of departure; we recommend charter cancellation insurance (typically 4-5% of the charter fee).
Getting there2 airports nearby
The nearest international airports for this base, with a quick note on which suits which marina. Final transfer arrangements are confirmed at quote time.
Balearic Islands hub: Palma is the largest base and the busiest airport. Cabs and shuttle services to every Mallorca marina.
Ibiza and Formentera bases. Summer-heavy; book transfers ahead.
Possible routes2 hand-picked itineraries
A starting point, not a script: pick one as a template and we'll tailor the dates, stops, and pace to your crew.
Mallorca circumnavigation
The two-night Cabrera permit must be booked weeks ahead, your operator will sort it.
1Palma
2Cabrera
3Pollença
4Sóller
Ibiza & Formentera
Short distances, party-or-not your call, the clearest water in the Med.
1Ibiza Town
2Formentera
3Espalmador
4San Antonio
Three yachts to weigh against this one
A similar match, a premium step-up, and a different boat type, from the same waters.
Similar yacht
FLOKI
From €3,990 / week
Have you thought of...
silence one
From €2,404 / week
