Bequia Marina · St. Vincent and the Grenadines

Blue Bird (Dufour 450 Grand Large)


2010 · 13.6 m · 4 cabins · 8 berths

SailChecker-Verified 10+ years on the water Secure payment Refund-protected charter contract Independent UK broker
Weekly prices€4,124 · 28 Oct – 1 DecAvailability on application · €3,208 – €5,957 range
Price across the season€3,208 — €5,957
OCT 26JAN 27APR 27AUG 27DEC 27SailChecker· THE ART OF CHARTER28 Oct – 1 Dec 2026 · €4,124 / week1 Dec – 17 Dec 2026 · €3,208 / week17 Dec 2026 – 6 Jan 2027 · €5,957 / week6 Jan – 3 Feb 2027 · €4,124 / week3 Feb – 28 Apr 2027 · €5,957 / week28 Apr – 2 Jun 2027 · €4,124 / week2 Jun – 25 Aug 2027 · €3,208 / week25 Aug – 27 Oct 2027 · €3,208 / week27 Oct – 1 Dec 2027 · €4,124 / week1 Dec – 15 Dec 2027 · €3,208 / week15 Dec 2027 – 5 Jan 2028 · €5,957 / week
Weeks near your datesscroll for more
28 Oct€4,124
1 Dec€3,208
17 Dec€5,957
6 Jan€4,124
3 Feb€5,957
28 Apr€4,124
2 Jun€3,208
25 Aug€3,208
27 Oct€4,124
1 Dec€3,208
15 Dec€5,957
SailCheckerThe Art of Charter
Season Rates Not available for this yacht.
Specifications & Equipment4 cab · 8 berths · 3 wc13.6m · 2010 · Sail boat
Deck plan
Length13.6m
Beam4.4m
Cabins4
Berths8
WC3
Year2010
TypeSail boat
Security Deposit€1,833
What KateBot thinksStrengths and trade-offsKateBot generated · ~200 words
SailChecker note

16 years old. Yachts of this age statistically need more in-charter maintenance attention, ask the operator for the recent service log when you enquire, and budget a small contingency for niggles (a stuck winch, a tired bilge pump). On a well-cared-for boat this is usually just part of the rhythm of charter, on a neglected one, it can spoil a week.

Perfect starter cruiser The Dufour 450 is an excellent choice if you're new to bareboat sailing or want a forgiving, easy-to-handle yacht. At 13.6 meters, she's manageable for small crews without feeling cramped across four cabins and eight berths.

Solid practical setup You get genuine cruising essentials here, autopilot, chart plotter, swimming platform, and a sprayhood make life comfortable in changeable weather. The barbecue grill and dinghy with outboard are nice touches for those anchorage suppers and exploring shallow spots.

Strong value proposition At roughly €2,566 per week, you're getting a well-equipped, forgiving platform without premium pricing. The 2010 build age is honest, but Dufours hold up well if maintained properly, so this feels fair for the capability.

One practical note The main caveat is that we don't see the charter base location in your data, it matters hugely for flight logistics and regional sailing conditions. Once you confirm where she's based, check airport transfer times from your nearest major international hub so you're not burning a charter day on transfers.

KateBot is SailChecker's AI sailing assistant, trained on Kate's real charter correspondence. Kate and the human team still review every booking, KateBot drafts, Kate decides.

Where Charters WentTop Stop: Jamesby, 64% of trips© OpenFreeMap © OpenMapTiles © OpenStreetMap

The heat map shows recorded overnight stops from round trips made by charter yachts tracked by AIS from St Vincent and the Grenadines during the 2025-26 winter season. You can use it to see where those yachts spent their nights and compare that with your own yacht charter plans. It is not a navigation guide.

Jamesby appeared on 64% of trips, Salt Whistle Anchorage on 46% and Grand Bay on 29%. Britannia Bay was the most common first night at 29%. The furthest straight-line point from base stayed under 40 nm on 71% of trips.

Use the recorded stops as a starting point for your charter plans. The full map gives you more to compare, and you can ask us about a route from St Vincent and the Grenadines for this type of boat.

  1. Jamesby64%
  2. Salt Whistle Anchorage46%
  3. Chatham Bay36%

These figures cover all charter boats in this area, not this boat alone.

Broker Description Not available for this yacht.
The marina & destination Bequia Marina · St. Vincent and the GrenadinesBequia Marina

Based at Bequia Marina, St. Vincent and the Grenadines . Blue Bird is operated by BlueLife Ltd.

Coordinates13.0115° N, 61.2389° WView marina on Google MapsMap data: Natural Earth
Good to know Location · Licences · Deposit · Cancellation
Location
Bequia Marina · St. Vincent and the Grenadines
Licences
A recognised sailing licence (RYA Day Skipper, ICC, ASA, or equivalent) plus VHF licence is typical for bareboat charter. We confirm the exact requirements with the operator when you enquire.
Security deposit
€1,833
Cancellation
Cancellation terms are operator-specific and disclosed in the charter contract before payment. As a rule, most Mediterranean operators retain the full charter fee within 30 days of departure; we recommend charter cancellation insurance (typically 4-5% of the charter fee).
Getting there Not available for this yacht.
Possible routes Not available for this yacht.

Three yachts to weigh against this one

A similar match, a premium step-up, and a different boat type, from the same waters.

From €3,207 Enquire

Saved for later

This boat now lives on your own private page, along with anything else you save. No account needed.