Estela (Dufour 44)
2025 · 13.9 m · 4 cabins · 8 berths
Photos supplied by the operator. Specifications are SailChecker-Verified , but images may show a sister yacht or stock photography, especially on yachts under two years old. Confirm the actual boat with us at quote time.
Weekly prices€4,300 · 24 Oct – 28 Nov
Price across the season
Weeks near your dates
Specifications & Equipment4 cab · 8 berths · 3 wc
What KateBot thinksStrengths and trade-offs
Perfect for families This 2025 Dufour 44 is an excellent choice if you're chartering with kids or want comfortable cruising without sacrifice. Four proper cabins and eight berths give everyone their own space, and the modern build means everything works reliably from day one.
Standout smart features The water maker, solar panels, and inverter are genuinely useful additions that reduce dependency on marinas, you'll appreciate that freedom when exploring. Air conditioning, a bimini, and cockpit cushions make Mediterranean sailing genuinely pleasant rather than a endurance test, especially in summer heat.
Honest value proposition At €3,440 per week from a reputable Mallorca operator, you're paying mid-range rates for a new, well-equipped boat with serious comfort features. That's fair pricing if extended cruising and creature comforts matter to you; budget-conscious sailors might find older 40-footers slightly cheaper.
One practical note The listing doesn't specify the exact base location in Mallorca, so confirm airport logistics with Yates directly, Palma Airport is usually convenient, but transfer times vary. Ask whether they offer provisioning or crew services too, since a boat this equipped rewards proper provisioning for multi-week sailing.
KateBot is SailChecker's AI sailing assistant, trained on Kate's real charter correspondence. Kate and the human team still review every booking, KateBot drafts, Kate decides.
Where Charters WentTop Stop: Portocolom, 23% of trips
The heat map shows recorded overnight stops from round trips made by charter yachts tracked by AIS from Palma and south-west Mallorca during the 2026 season so far. You can use it to see where those yachts spent their nights and compare that with your own yacht charter plans. It is not a navigation guide.
Portocolom appeared on 23% of trips, Tramontana on 21% and Es Trenc on 20%. Es Trenc was the most common first night at 12%, while Club Nàutic Sa Ràpita led last nights at 7%. The furthest straight-line point from base was 20 to 40 nm on 59% of trips, with 26% reaching over 60 nm.
Use the recorded stops as a starting point for your charter plans. The full map gives you more to compare, and you can ask us about a route from Palma and south-west Mallorca for this type of boat.
- Portocolom23%
- Tramontana21%
- Es Trenc20%
These figures cover all charter boats in this area, not this boat alone.
The marina & destination La Lonja Marina Charter · Spain
Based at La Lonja Marina Charter, Spain . Estela is operated by Yates Mallorca.
Good to know
- Location
- La Lonja Marina Charter · Spain
- Licences
- Spanish PER, RYA Day Skipper, or ICC accepted plus VHF licence. The Balearics enforce more strictly than the mainland coast: bring originals, not photocopies.
- Security deposit
- €5,000
- Cancellation
- Cancellation terms are operator-specific and disclosed in the charter contract before payment. As a rule, most Mediterranean operators retain the full charter fee within 30 days of departure; we recommend charter cancellation insurance (typically 4-5% of the charter fee).
Getting there2 airports nearby
The nearest international airports for this base, with a quick note on which suits which marina. Final transfer arrangements are confirmed at quote time.
Balearic Islands hub: Palma is the largest base and the busiest airport. Cabs and shuttle services to every Mallorca marina.
Ibiza and Formentera bases. Summer-heavy; book transfers ahead.
Possible routes2 hand-picked itineraries
A starting point, not a script: pick one as a template and we'll tailor the dates, stops, and pace to your crew.
Mallorca circumnavigation
The two-night Cabrera permit must be booked weeks ahead, your operator will sort it.
1Palma
2Cabrera
3Pollença
4Sóller
Ibiza & Formentera
Short distances, party-or-not your call, the clearest water in the Med.
1Ibiza Town
2Formentera
3Espalmador
4San Antonio
Three yachts to weigh against this one
A similar match, a premium step-up, and a different boat type, from the same waters.
Premium option
Madona
From €5,100 / week
Have you thought of...
SUNBREEZE
From €39,000 / week
