Ece Marina · Turkey

Sail Bravo (Bavaria Cruiser 45)


2011 · 14.3 m · 4 cabins · 8 berths

SailChecker-Verified 10+ years on the water Secure payment Refund-protected charter contract Independent UK broker
Weekly prices€2,675 · 31 Oct – 7 NovAvailability on application · €1,725 – €3,250 range
Price across the season€1,725 — €3,250
OCT 26JAN 27MAY 27SEP 27SailChecker· THE ART OF CHARTER31 Oct – 7 Nov 2026 · €2,675 / week7 Nov – 21 Nov 2026 · €2,225 / week21 Nov – 26 Dec 2026 · €1,725 / week26 Dec 2026 – 2 Jan 2027 · €1,725 / week2 Jan – 6 Mar 2027 · €1,725 / week6 Mar – 13 Mar 2027 · €2,225 / week13 Mar – 17 Apr 2027 · €1,725 / week17 Apr – 24 Apr 2027 · €2,225 / week24 Apr – 1 May 2027 · €2,675 / week1 May – 22 May 2027 · €3,075 / week22 May – 12 Jun 2027 · €2,675 / week12 Jun – 19 Jun 2027 · €3,075 / week19 Jun – 28 Aug 2027 · €2,675 / week28 Aug – 4 Sep 2027 · €3,075 / week4 Sep – 23 Oct 2027 · €3,250 / week23 Oct – 30 Oct 2027 · €3,075 / week30 Oct – 6 Nov 2027 · €2,675 / week6 Nov – 20 Nov 2027 · €2,225 / week20 Nov – 31 Dec 2027 · €1,725 / week
Weeks near your datesscroll for more
31 Oct€2,675
7 Nov€2,225
21 Nov€1,725
26 Dec€1,725
2 Jan€1,725
6 Mar€2,225
13 Mar€1,725
17 Apr€2,225
24 Apr€2,675
1 May€3,075
22 May€2,675
12 Jun€3,075
19 Jun€2,675
28 Aug€3,075
4 Sep€3,250
23 Oct€3,075
30 Oct€2,675
6 Nov€2,225
20 Nov€1,725
SailCheckerThe Art of Charter
Season Rates Not available for this yacht.
Specifications & Equipment4 cab · 8 berths · 3 wc14.3m · 2011 · Sail boat
Deck plan
Length14.3m
Beam4.3m
Cabins4
Berths8
WC3
Year2011
TypeSail boat
Security Deposit€2,750
What KateBot thinksStrengths and trade-offsKateBot generated · ~200 words
SailChecker note

15 years old. Yachts of this age statistically need more in-charter maintenance attention, ask the operator for the recent service log when you enquire, and budget a small contingency for niggles (a stuck winch, a tired bilge pump). On a well-cared-for boat this is usually just part of the rhythm of charter, on a neglected one, it can spoil a week.

Solid mid-size cruiser The Bavaria Cruiser 45 is a well-established platform that suits families or small groups wanting comfortable bareboat sailing without excessive complexity. At 14.3 metres with four cabins sleeping eight, you've got genuine living space rather than bunks crammed together.

Practical highlights The bow thruster and autopilot take real pressure off docking and longer passages, while solar panels are genuinely useful for extending battery life between engine charges. You get a proper dinghy included, which matters if your charter base isn't bang in the sailing grounds, helpful for exploring anchorages without motoring everywhere.

Fair pricing proposition At €2,750 deposit, this boat sits in the realistic mid-range for a 45-footer. Sailfleet's 4.6-star rating across five reviews suggests consistent, reliable service, though the sample size is small enough that one bad experience could shift that number noticeably.

Age consideration Built in 2011, she's now 13 years old, not ancient for a well-maintained Bavaria, but not brand-new either. Factor in a pre-charter survey and confirm the engine hours and gel-coat condition directly with Sailfleet before booking; older boats reward due diligence.

KateBot is SailChecker's AI sailing assistant, trained on Kate's real charter correspondence. Kate and the human team still review every booking, KateBot drafts, Kate decides.

Where Charters WentTop Stop: Kapi Creek private, 48% of trips© OpenFreeMap © OpenMapTiles © OpenStreetMap

If you're planning a yacht charter from Göcek, Fethiye and Kaş, have a look at the overnight stops on this heat map. They come from charter yachts tracked by AIS on round trips during the 2026 season so far, giving you past activity to compare with your own plans. The map is not for navigation.

Kapi Creek private appeared on 48% of trips, Küçük Sarsala Koyu on 29% and Gemiler Koyu on 26%. Kapi Creek private was the most common first night at 18% and last night at 15%. The furthest straight-line point from base stayed under 20 nm on 60% of trips.

We can help you work through a charter route from Göcek, Fethiye and Kaş for the kind of boat you're considering. Open the full map, pick out the stops that interest you and talk to us about how they might fit together.

  1. Kapi Creek private48%
  2. Küçük Sarsala Koyu29%
  3. Gemiler Koyu26%

These figures cover all charter boats in this area, not this boat alone.

Broker Description Not available for this yacht.
The marina & destination Ece Marina · TurkeyEce Marina

Based at Ece Marina, Turkey . Sail Bravo is operated by Sailfleet.

Coordinates36.6238° N, 29.1016° EView marina on Google MapsMap data: Natural Earth
Good to know Location · Licences · Deposit · Cancellation
Location
Ece Marina · Turkey
Licences
ICC, RYA Day Skipper, or equivalent plus VHF licence accepted. Sailing CV checked at the base. Hire a local skipper if your crew is light on Mediterranean experience.
Security deposit
€2,750
Cancellation
Cancellation terms are operator-specific and disclosed in the charter contract before payment. As a rule, most Mediterranean operators retain the full charter fee within 30 days of departure; we recommend charter cancellation insurance (typically 4-5% of the charter fee).
Getting there2 airports nearbyFlights to Turkey

The nearest international airports for this base, with a quick note on which suits which marina. Final transfer arrangements are confirmed at quote time.

DalamanDLM~25 km · 30 min

Gocek and the Lycian Coast: 25 minutes to Gocek bases. The standard arrival airport for the Turquoise Coast.

BodrumBJV~35 km · 45 min

Bodrum Peninsula and northern Aegean Turkey bases.

Possible routes2 hand-picked itinerariesTurkey · the Turquoise Coast

A starting point, not a script: pick one as a template and we'll tailor the dates, stops, and pace to your crew.

Gocek Bay & the Lycian Coast7 days · ~100 nm · 5 stops

Sheltered bays, almost no swell, great for non-sailing partners. Ottoman ruins at Cleopatra Bay.

1Gocek
Charter base. Clean little marina; provision before you leave.
2Tomb Bay
Lycian rock-cut tombs in the cliff. Anchor and snorkel.
3Sarsala
Tree-lined bay; one taverna. Idyllic first-night stop.
4Ekincik
Boat trip up the Dalyan river to the ruins at Caunos and the mud baths.
5Hamam Koyu
Cleopatra Bay: Roman ruins on the seabed. Restricted swim area; check signs.
Bodrum Peninsula7 days · ~120 nm · 4 stops

Cross-border charter (Turkey + Greece) is straightforward; bring passports and clear in at Kos.

1Bodrum
Charter base. Castle of St Peter at the harbour entrance.
2Kos (Greece)
Customs clearance into the EU; tie up at Kos marina for the night.
3Knidos
Ancient ruined Greek city straddling two harbours.
4Datça
Sleepy town on the peninsula; almond farms and quiet anchorages.

Three yachts to weigh against this one

A similar match, a premium step-up, and a different boat type, from the same waters.

From €1,725 Enquire

Saved for later

This boat now lives on your own private page, along with anything else you save. No account needed.