Palmiye Marina · Turkey

Sail Deneb (Bavaria 46 Cruiser)


2021 · 14.4 m · 4 cabins · 9 berths

SailChecker-Verified 10+ years on the water Secure payment Refund-protected charter contract Independent UK broker
Weekly prices€3,500 · 31 Oct – 7 NovAvailability on application · €2,250 – €5,050 range
Price across the season€2,250 — €5,050
OCT 26JAN 27MAY 27SEP 27SailChecker· THE ART OF CHARTER31 Oct – 7 Nov 2026 · €3,500 / week7 Nov – 21 Nov 2026 · €2,950 / week21 Nov – 26 Dec 2026 · €2,250 / week26 Dec 2026 – 2 Jan 2027 · €2,250 / week2 Jan – 6 Mar 2027 · €2,525 / week6 Mar – 13 Mar 2027 · €3,525 / week13 Mar – 17 Apr 2027 · €2,525 / week17 Apr – 24 Apr 2027 · €3,525 / week24 Apr – 1 May 2027 · €4,175 / week1 May – 22 May 2027 · €4,200 / week22 May – 12 Jun 2027 · €4,175 / week12 Jun – 19 Jun 2027 · €4,200 / week19 Jun – 28 Aug 2027 · €4,175 / week28 Aug – 4 Sep 2027 · €4,200 / week4 Sep – 23 Oct 2027 · €5,050 / week23 Oct – 30 Oct 2027 · €4,200 / week30 Oct – 6 Nov 2027 · €4,175 / week6 Nov – 20 Nov 2027 · €3,525 / week20 Nov – 31 Dec 2027 · €2,525 / week
Weeks near your datesscroll for more
31 Oct€3,500
7 Nov€2,950
21 Nov€2,250
26 Dec€2,250
2 Jan€2,525
6 Mar€3,525
13 Mar€2,525
17 Apr€3,525
24 Apr€4,175
1 May€4,200
22 May€4,175
12 Jun€4,200
19 Jun€4,175
28 Aug€4,200
4 Sep€5,050
23 Oct€4,200
30 Oct€4,175
6 Nov€3,525
20 Nov€2,525
SailCheckerThe Art of Charter
Season Rates Not available for this yacht.
Specifications & Equipment4 cab · 9 berths (8+1) · 2 wc14.4m · 2021 · Sail boat
Length14.4m
Beam4.3m
Cabins4
Berths9
WC2
Year2021
TypeSail boat
Security Deposit€2,750
What KateBot thinksStrengths and trade-offsKateBot generated · ~200 words

Perfect for families The Sail Deneb is a solid mid-sized cruiser that suits families or small groups looking for comfort without excessive complexity. Four cabins sleeping nine makes it ideal for two couples or a family with teenagers wanting their own space.

Well-equipped for independence This 2021 Bavaria comes with genuinely useful kit: bow thruster for easy marina work, autopilot to share the helm duties, solar panels plus generator for reliable power, and air conditioning, a real comfort factor on longer charters. The chart plotter and dinghy round out a capable setup for exploring quieter anchorages.

Strong operator credentials Sailfleet's 4.6-star rating across five reviews suggests consistent, reliable service. The €2,750 deposit is reasonable and competitive for a boat this size and age, signalling fair pricing across the board.

Minor consideration At 14.4 metres, this is a boat that rewards confident handling rather than absolute beginners, it's manageable for intermediate sailors but won't forgive sloppy seamanship in tight spots. If you're flying long-haul from North America or central Europe, factor in a decent transfer time to the base; Sailfleet's location matters here for your airport logistics.

KateBot is SailChecker's AI sailing assistant, trained on Kate's real charter correspondence. Kate and the human team still review every booking, KateBot drafts, Kate decides.

Where Charters WentTop Stop: Serçe, 22% of trips© OpenFreeMap © OpenMapTiles © OpenStreetMap

The heat map shows recorded overnight stops from round trips made by charter yachts tracked by AIS from Marmaris, Datça and Bozburun during the 2026 season so far. You can use it to see where those yachts spent their nights and compare that with your own yacht charter plans. It is not a navigation guide.

Serçe appeared on 22% of trips, with Ekincik and Bozburun each on 18%. Muğla was the most common first night at 26% and last night at 20%. The furthest straight-line point from base was 20 to 40 nm on 47% of trips and 40 to 60 nm on 30%.

Use the recorded stops as a starting point for your charter plans. The full map gives you more to compare, and you can ask us about a route from Marmaris, Datça and Bozburun for this type of boat.

  1. Serçe22%
  2. Ekincik18%
  3. Bozburun18%

These figures cover all charter boats in this area, not this boat alone.

Broker Description Not available for this yacht.
The marina & destination Palmiye Marina · TurkeyPalmiye Marina

Based at Palmiye Marina, Turkey . Sail Deneb is operated by Sailfleet.

Coordinates36.7544° N, 28.1319° EView marina on Google MapsMap data: Natural Earth
Good to know Location · Licences · Deposit · Cancellation
Location
Palmiye Marina · Turkey
Licences
ICC, RYA Day Skipper, or equivalent plus VHF licence accepted. Sailing CV checked at the base. Hire a local skipper if your crew is light on Mediterranean experience.
Security deposit
€2,750
Cancellation
Cancellation terms are operator-specific and disclosed in the charter contract before payment. As a rule, most Mediterranean operators retain the full charter fee within 30 days of departure; we recommend charter cancellation insurance (typically 4-5% of the charter fee).
Getting there2 airports nearbyFlights to Turkey

The nearest international airports for this base, with a quick note on which suits which marina. Final transfer arrangements are confirmed at quote time.

DalamanDLM~25 km · 30 min

Gocek and the Lycian Coast: 25 minutes to Gocek bases. The standard arrival airport for the Turquoise Coast.

BodrumBJV~35 km · 45 min

Bodrum Peninsula and northern Aegean Turkey bases.

Possible routes2 hand-picked itinerariesTurkey · the Turquoise Coast

A starting point, not a script: pick one as a template and we'll tailor the dates, stops, and pace to your crew.

Gocek Bay & the Lycian Coast7 days · ~100 nm · 5 stops

Sheltered bays, almost no swell, great for non-sailing partners. Ottoman ruins at Cleopatra Bay.

1Gocek
Charter base. Clean little marina; provision before you leave.
2Tomb Bay
Lycian rock-cut tombs in the cliff. Anchor and snorkel.
3Sarsala
Tree-lined bay; one taverna. Idyllic first-night stop.
4Ekincik
Boat trip up the Dalyan river to the ruins at Caunos and the mud baths.
5Hamam Koyu
Cleopatra Bay: Roman ruins on the seabed. Restricted swim area; check signs.
Bodrum Peninsula7 days · ~120 nm · 4 stops

Cross-border charter (Turkey + Greece) is straightforward; bring passports and clear in at Kos.

1Bodrum
Charter base. Castle of St Peter at the harbour entrance.
2Kos (Greece)
Customs clearance into the EU; tie up at Kos marina for the night.
3Knidos
Ancient ruined Greek city straddling two harbours.
4Datça
Sleepy town on the peninsula; almond farms and quiet anchorages.

Three yachts to weigh against this one

A similar match, a premium step-up, and a different boat type, from the same waters.

From €2,250 Enquire

Saved for later

This boat now lives on your own private page, along with anything else you save. No account needed.