Porto Montenegro · Montenegro

Xenia (Bavaria C38)


2024 · 11.4 m · 3 cabins · 6 berths

SailChecker-Verified 10+ years on the water Secure payment Refund-protected charter contract Independent UK broker
Weekly prices€2,500 · 10 Oct – 7 NovAvailability on application · €1,750 – €4,000 range
Price across the season€1,750 — €4,000
OCT 26APR 27JUL 27OCT 27SailChecker· THE ART OF CHARTER10 Oct – 7 Nov 2026 · €2,500 / week7 Nov 2026 – 2 Jan 2027 · €1,750 / week2 Jan – 17 Apr 2027 · €1,800 / week17 Apr – 22 May 2027 · €2,500 / week22 May – 19 Jun 2027 · €3,200 / week19 Jun – 24 Jul 2027 · €3,650 / week24 Jul – 21 Aug 2027 · €4,000 / week21 Aug – 18 Sep 2027 · €3,650 / week18 Sep – 9 Oct 2027 · €3,200 / week9 Oct – 6 Nov 2027 · €2,500 / week6 Nov 2027 – 1 Jan 2028 · €2,000 / week
Weeks near your datesscroll for more
10 Oct€2,500
7 Nov€1,750
2 Jan€1,800
17 Apr€2,500
22 May€3,200
19 Jun€3,650
24 Jul€4,000
21 Aug€3,650
18 Sep€3,200
9 Oct€2,500
6 Nov€2,000
SailCheckerThe Art of Charter
Season Rates Not available for this yacht.
Specifications & Equipment3 cab · 6 berths · 2 wc11.4m · 2024 · Sail boat
Deck plan
Length11.4m
Beam4m
Cabins3
Berths6
WC2
Year2024
TypeSail boat
Security Deposit€2,000
What KateBot thinksStrengths and trade-offsKateBot generated · ~200 words

Modern, well-equipped cruiser The Bavaria C38 is a solid 2024 model that ticks all the boxes for a family or small group wanting comfort without hassle. The generous equipment list, water maker, generator, solar panels, bow thruster, electric winches, means you're sailing a boat built for convenience, not just performance.

Perfect for relaxed sailing This boat suits couples or families who want three private cabins and the ability to cruise for several days without stopping at a marina. The autopilot, heating, bimini, and sprayhood make for genuine comfort on the water, and Ancyra's 5-star rating (though based on just 4 reviews) suggests solid operator support.

Good value proposition At 11.4 metres with three cabins and this spec level, you're looking at a modern, thoroughly equipped boat with a reasonable deposit of €2000. The newer build year and full systems justify fair pricing for a charter in its class.

One thing to note The charter base location isn't specified in the details we have, so confirm exactly where you'll be flying into and how far the base is from the nearest major international airport, that'll affect your transfer time and overall trip planning from the US or Europe.

KateBot is SailChecker's AI sailing assistant, trained on Kate's real charter correspondence. Kate and the human team still review every booking, KateBot drafts, Kate decides.

Where Charters WentTop Stop: Bigova, 55% of trips© OpenFreeMap © OpenMapTiles © OpenStreetMap

If you're planning a yacht charter from Bay of Kotor, have a look at the overnight stops on this heat map. They come from charter yachts tracked by AIS on round trips during the 2026 season so far, giving you past activity to compare with your own plans. The map is not for navigation.

Bigova appeared on 55% of trips, Budva on 42% and Uvala Meljine on 23%. Bigova and Kotor Cruise Pirs shared the first-night lead at 20%, while Kotor Cruise Pirs led last nights at 21%. The furthest straight-line point from base stayed under 20 nm on 78% of trips.

We can help you work through a charter route from Bay of Kotor for the kind of boat you're considering. Open the full map, pick out the stops that interest you and talk to us about how they might fit together.

  1. Bigova55%
  2. Budva42%
  3. Uvala Meljine23%

These figures cover all charter boats in this area, not this boat alone.

Broker Description Not available for this yacht.
The marina & destination Porto Montenegro · MontenegroPorto Montenegro

Based at Porto Montenegro, Montenegro . Xenia is operated by Ancyra Sailing.

Coordinates42.4339° N, 18.6912° EView marina on Google MapsMap data: Natural Earth
Good to know Location · Licences · Deposit · Cancellation
Location
Porto Montenegro · Montenegro
Licences
A recognised sailing licence (RYA Day Skipper, ICC, ASA, or equivalent) plus VHF licence is typical for bareboat charter. We confirm the exact requirements with the operator when you enquire.
Security deposit
€2,000
Cancellation
Cancellation terms are operator-specific and disclosed in the charter contract before payment. As a rule, most Mediterranean operators retain the full charter fee within 30 days of departure; we recommend charter cancellation insurance (typically 4-5% of the charter fee).
Getting there Not available for this yacht.
Possible routes Not available for this yacht.

Three yachts to weigh against this one

A similar match, a premium step-up, and a different boat type, from the same waters.

From €1,750 Enquire

Saved for later

This boat now lives on your own private page, along with anything else you save. No account needed.