Xenia (Bavaria C38)
2024 · 11.4 m · 3 cabins · 6 berths
Photos supplied by the operator. Specifications are SailChecker-Verified , but images may show a sister yacht or stock photography, especially on yachts under two years old. Confirm the actual boat with us at quote time.
Weekly prices€2,500 · 10 Oct – 7 Nov
Price across the season
Weeks near your dates
What KateBot thinksStrengths and trade-offs
Modern, well-equipped cruiser The Bavaria C38 is a solid 2024 model that ticks all the boxes for a family or small group wanting comfort without hassle. The generous equipment list, water maker, generator, solar panels, bow thruster, electric winches, means you're sailing a boat built for convenience, not just performance.
Perfect for relaxed sailing This boat suits couples or families who want three private cabins and the ability to cruise for several days without stopping at a marina. The autopilot, heating, bimini, and sprayhood make for genuine comfort on the water, and Ancyra's 5-star rating (though based on just 4 reviews) suggests solid operator support.
Good value proposition At 11.4 metres with three cabins and this spec level, you're looking at a modern, thoroughly equipped boat with a reasonable deposit of €2000. The newer build year and full systems justify fair pricing for a charter in its class.
One thing to note The charter base location isn't specified in the details we have, so confirm exactly where you'll be flying into and how far the base is from the nearest major international airport, that'll affect your transfer time and overall trip planning from the US or Europe.
KateBot is SailChecker's AI sailing assistant, trained on Kate's real charter correspondence. Kate and the human team still review every booking, KateBot drafts, Kate decides.
Where Charters WentTop Stop: Bigova, 55% of trips
If you're planning a yacht charter from Bay of Kotor, have a look at the overnight stops on this heat map. They come from charter yachts tracked by AIS on round trips during the 2026 season so far, giving you past activity to compare with your own plans. The map is not for navigation.
Bigova appeared on 55% of trips, Budva on 42% and Uvala Meljine on 23%. Bigova and Kotor Cruise Pirs shared the first-night lead at 20%, while Kotor Cruise Pirs led last nights at 21%. The furthest straight-line point from base stayed under 20 nm on 78% of trips.
We can help you work through a charter route from Bay of Kotor for the kind of boat you're considering. Open the full map, pick out the stops that interest you and talk to us about how they might fit together.
- Bigova55%
- Budva42%
- Uvala Meljine23%
These figures cover all charter boats in this area, not this boat alone.
The marina & destination Porto Montenegro · Montenegro
Based at Porto Montenegro, Montenegro . Xenia is operated by Ancyra Sailing.
Good to know
- Location
- Porto Montenegro · Montenegro
- Licences
- A recognised sailing licence (RYA Day Skipper, ICC, ASA, or equivalent) plus VHF licence is typical for bareboat charter. We confirm the exact requirements with the operator when you enquire.
- Security deposit
- €2,000
- Cancellation
- Cancellation terms are operator-specific and disclosed in the charter contract before payment. As a rule, most Mediterranean operators retain the full charter fee within 30 days of departure; we recommend charter cancellation insurance (typically 4-5% of the charter fee).
Three yachts to weigh against this one
A similar match, a premium step-up, and a different boat type, from the same waters.
Similar yacht
Xenia
From €1,750 / week
Premium option
Blues
From €2,300 / week
Have you thought of...
Wave
From €2,750 / week

