Albatros Marina · Turkey

Virgo (Bali 4.8)


2023 · 14.9 m · 6 cabins · 11 berths

SailChecker-Verified 10+ years on the water Secure payment Refund-protected charter contract Independent UK broker
Weekly prices€13,100 · 31 Oct – 5 DecAvailability on application · €13,100 – €14,000 range
Price across the season€13,100 — €14,000
OCT 26MAR 27JUN 27SailChecker· THE ART OF CHARTER31 Oct – 5 Dec 2026 · €13,100 / week5 Dec – 12 Dec 2026 · €13,100 / week12 Dec – 19 Dec 2026 · €13,100 / week19 Dec – 31 Dec 2026 · €13,100 / week6 Mar – 24 Apr 2027 · €13,100 / week24 Apr – 19 Jun 2027 · €14,000 / week19 Jun – 9 Oct 2027 · €14,000 / week9 Oct – 30 Oct 2027 · €14,000 / week30 Oct – 27 Nov 2027 · €13,100 / week
Weeks near your datesscroll for more
31 Oct€13,100
5 Dec€13,100
12 Dec€13,100
19 Dec€13,100
6 Mar€13,100
24 Apr€14,000
19 Jun€14,000
9 Oct€14,000
30 Oct€13,100
SailCheckerThe Art of Charter
Season Rates Not available for this yacht.
Specifications & Equipment6 cab · 11 berths · 6 wc14.9m · 2023 · Catamaran
Length14.9m
Beam7.9m
Cabins6
Berths11
WC6
Year2023
TypeCatamaran
Security Deposit€4,250
What KateBot thinksStrengths and trade-offsKateBot generated · ~200 words

Ideal for larger groups Virgo is a fantastic choice if you're chartering with 8, 11 people or want serious comfort and space. The six cabins on a 14.9m catamaran mean nobody's cramped, and the shallow draft makes exploring shallow anchorages a genuine bonus, perfect for Mediterranean or Caribbean exploration.

Well-equipped modern boat This 2023 Bali comes with genuinely useful kit: water maker, solar panels, and air conditioning mean you won't be roughing it, while the hydraulic gangway and dinghy handle logistics smoothly. Autopilot and chart plotter in the cockpit make sailing less demanding for mixed-ability crews.

Fair value proposition At €4,250 deposit for a modern, six-cabin catamaran with this spec, the pricing sits reasonably in the market, especially if you're splitting costs across a large group. You're getting newish, well-appointed accommodation without paying ultra-luxury money.

One small note Ediba Sailing has only one review on record, so do ask direct questions about their handover, support, and local knowledge before booking. A quick call to confirm base location, airport transfer logistics, and their English-speaking capability will give you confidence before committing.

KateBot is SailChecker's AI sailing assistant, trained on Kate's real charter correspondence. Kate and the human team still review every booking, KateBot drafts, Kate decides.

Where Charters WentTop Stop: Serçe, 22% of trips© OpenFreeMap © OpenMapTiles © OpenStreetMap

The heat map shows recorded overnight stops from round trips made by charter yachts tracked by AIS from Marmaris, Datça and Bozburun during the 2026 season so far. You can use it to see where those yachts spent their nights and compare that with your own yacht charter plans. It is not a navigation guide.

Serçe appeared on 22% of trips, with Ekincik and Bozburun each on 18%. Muğla was the most common first night at 26% and last night at 20%. The furthest straight-line point from base was 20 to 40 nm on 47% of trips and 40 to 60 nm on 30%.

Use the recorded stops as a starting point for your charter plans. The full map gives you more to compare, and you can ask us about a route from Marmaris, Datça and Bozburun for this type of boat.

  1. Serçe22%
  2. Ekincik18%
  3. Bozburun18%

These figures cover all charter boats in this area, not this boat alone.

Broker Description Not available for this yacht.
The marina & destination Albatros Marina · TurkeyAlbatros Marina

Based at Albatros Marina, Turkey . Virgo is operated by Ediba Sailing.

Coordinates36.8442° N, 28.2864° EView marina on Google MapsMap data: Natural Earth
Good to know Location · Licences · Deposit · Cancellation
Location
Albatros Marina · Turkey
Licences
ICC, RYA Day Skipper, or equivalent plus VHF licence accepted. Sailing CV checked at the base. Hire a local skipper if your crew is light on Mediterranean experience.
Security deposit
€4,250
Cancellation
Cancellation terms are operator-specific and disclosed in the charter contract before payment. As a rule, most Mediterranean operators retain the full charter fee within 30 days of departure; we recommend charter cancellation insurance (typically 4-5% of the charter fee).
Getting there2 airports nearbyFlights to Turkey

The nearest international airports for this base, with a quick note on which suits which marina. Final transfer arrangements are confirmed at quote time.

DalamanDLM~25 km · 30 min

Gocek and the Lycian Coast: 25 minutes to Gocek bases. The standard arrival airport for the Turquoise Coast.

BodrumBJV~35 km · 45 min

Bodrum Peninsula and northern Aegean Turkey bases.

Possible routes2 hand-picked itinerariesTurkey · the Turquoise Coast

A starting point, not a script: pick one as a template and we'll tailor the dates, stops, and pace to your crew.

Gocek Bay & the Lycian Coast7 days · ~100 nm · 5 stops

Sheltered bays, almost no swell, great for non-sailing partners. Ottoman ruins at Cleopatra Bay.

1Gocek
Charter base. Clean little marina; provision before you leave.
2Tomb Bay
Lycian rock-cut tombs in the cliff. Anchor and snorkel.
3Sarsala
Tree-lined bay; one taverna. Idyllic first-night stop.
4Ekincik
Boat trip up the Dalyan river to the ruins at Caunos and the mud baths.
5Hamam Koyu
Cleopatra Bay: Roman ruins on the seabed. Restricted swim area; check signs.
Bodrum Peninsula7 days · ~120 nm · 4 stops

Cross-border charter (Turkey + Greece) is straightforward; bring passports and clear in at Kos.

1Bodrum
Charter base. Castle of St Peter at the harbour entrance.
2Kos (Greece)
Customs clearance into the EU; tie up at Kos marina for the night.
3Knidos
Ancient ruined Greek city straddling two harbours.
4Datça
Sleepy town on the peninsula; almond farms and quiet anchorages.

Three yachts to weigh against this one

A similar match, a premium step-up, and a different boat type, from the same waters.

From €13,100 Enquire

Saved for later

This boat now lives on your own private page, along with anything else you save. No account needed.