Dodecanese · Greece

Round Trips from Rhodes


Here is where tracked sailing boats went on round trips from the bases in Rhodes during the complete 2025 season. This is a record of past trips, not a guide to future trips.

Observed Positions

Heat map of observed hourly positions on round trips from Rhodes. Colour is relative within this map.
Observed hourly positions · one observed fix per boat-hour; missing hours omitted; colour is relative within this view.

Top Overnight Stops

  1. Symi 80%
  2. Chalki 60%
  3. Alimia 33%
  4. Tilos 29%
  5. Nisyros 23%
  6. Lindos 23%

The percentage is the share of trips that spent at least one night there.

Week Shapes

Each shape names the three places where a trip spent the most nights, so other stops may be left out. The percentage is the share of round trips from this area with at least four known nights away from base that had that shape.

  • 1. Symi, Chalki, Alimia 18% of these trips
  • 2. Symi, Chalki 13% of these trips
  • 3. Symi, Tilos, Chalki 11% of these trips

First Nights

Symi60%
Lindos12%
Elsewhere28%

Last Nights

Symi36%
Alimia23%
Chalki21%
Elsewhere21%

Shares are of trips whose first or last night was recorded, respectively.

Furthest From Base

  1. 20 to 40 nm 43%
  2. 40 to 60 nm 36%
  3. over 60 nm 21%

The furthest point reached on each trip, measured in a straight line from base in nautical miles. This is not the distance sailed.

Following Nights

For each favourite stop, this shows where boats spent the following night, as a share of those following nights.

After Symi
Nisyros11%
Chalki6%
Stayed Another Night36%
Back to Base31%
Other Places16%
After Tilos
Chalki56%
Other Places44%
After Nisyros
Symi25%
Tilos19%
Stayed Another Night31%
Other Places25%
How We Worked This Out

We used AIS positions bought from Datalastic for the 2025 season, covering sailing yachts and catamarans based in the area. A trip is the nights away between two nights at base, so only round trips are included. A place is shown only when enough different boats went there, and no single boat can be picked out. Place names and coastline come from OpenStreetMap contributors.

Aggregated AIS ship-tracking data for the sailing area. No individual boat is shown, and these patterns do not predict future routes.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Saved for later

This boat now lives on your own private page, along with anything else you save. No account needed.