Ionian · Greece

Round Trips from Preveza


Here is where tracked sailing boats went on round trips from the bases in Preveza during the complete 2025 season. This is a record of past trips, not a guide to future trips.

Observed Positions

Heat map of observed hourly positions on round trips from Preveza. Colour is relative within this map.
Observed hourly positions · one observed fix per boat-hour; missing hours omitted; colour is relative within this view.

Top Overnight Stops

  1. Fiskardo 47%
  2. Sivota (Lefkas) 47%
  3. Meganisi 38%
  4. Vathy (Ithaca) 33%
  5. Kioni 24%
  6. Paxos 20%
  7. Kastos 20%
  8. Kalamos 17%
  9. Sarakiniko 15%

The percentage is the share of trips that spent at least one night there.

Week Shapes

Each shape names the three places where a trip spent the most nights, so other stops may be left out. The percentage is the share of round trips from this area with at least four known nights away from base that had that shape.

  • 1. Meganisi, Fiskardo, Sivota (Lefkas) 12% of these trips
  • 2. Sivota (Lefkas), Kioni, Fiskardo 8% of these trips
  • 3. Meganisi, Vathy (Ithaca), Fiskardo 4% of these trips

First Nights

Sivota (Lefkas)22%
Meganisi14%
Paxos10%
Elsewhere54%

Last Nights

Meganisi17%
Fiskardo16%
Sivota (Lefkas)16%
Elsewhere51%

Shares are of trips whose first or last night was recorded, respectively.

Furthest From Base

  1. 20 to 40 nm 68%
  2. 40 to 60 nm 21%
  3. over 60 nm 11%

The furthest point reached on each trip, measured in a straight line from base in nautical miles. This is not the distance sailed.

Following Nights

For each favourite stop, this shows where boats spent the following night, as a share of those following nights.

After Fiskardo
Perahori12%
Sivota (Lefkas)10%
Vasiliki5%
Vathy (Ithaca)4%
Back to Base30%
Other Places40%
After Sivota (Lefkas)
Fiskardo14%
Kastos12%
Vathy (Ithaca)6%
Kioni4%
Stayed Another Night4%
Back to Base31%
Other Places29%
After Meganisi
Vathy (Ithaca)8%
Fiskardo7%
Kalamos7%
Kastos7%
Sivota (Lefkas)7%
Stayed Another Night6%
Back to Base38%
Other Places20%
How We Worked This Out

We used AIS positions bought from Datalastic for the 2025 season, covering sailing yachts and catamarans based in the area. A trip is the nights away between two nights at base, so only round trips are included. A place is shown only when enough different boats went there, and no single boat can be picked out. Place names and coastline come from OpenStreetMap contributors.

Aggregated AIS ship-tracking data for the sailing area. No individual boat is shown, and these patterns do not predict future routes.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Saved for later

This boat now lives on your own private page, along with anything else you save. No account needed.