Cyclades · Greece

Round Trips from Lavrion


Here is where tracked sailing boats went on round trips from the bases in Lavrion during the complete 2025 season. This is a record of past trips, not a guide to future trips.

Observed Positions

Heat map of observed hourly positions on round trips from Lavrion. Colour is relative within this map.
Observed hourly positions · one observed fix per boat-hour; missing hours omitted; colour is relative within this view.

Top Overnight Stops

  1. Kythnos 52%
  2. Kea 36%
  3. Poros 36%
  4. Serifos 32%
  5. Syros 26%
  6. Hydra 20%
  7. Aegina 17%
  8. Sifnos 16%
  9. Spetses 15%
  10. Kato Sounio 15%

The percentage is the share of trips that spent at least one night there.

Week Shapes

Each shape names the three places where a trip spent the most nights, so other stops may be left out. The percentage is the share of round trips from this area with at least four known nights away from base that had that shape.

  • 1. Kea, Serifos, Kythnos 9% of these trips
  • 2. Kythnos, Syros, Kea 7% of these trips
  • 3. Aegina, Poros, Hydra 5% of these trips

First Nights

Kythnos26%
Kea20%
Poros10%
Elsewhere44%

Last Nights

Kythnos21%
Kea20%
Poros10%
Elsewhere49%

Shares are of trips whose first or last night was recorded, respectively.

Furthest From Base

  1. under 20 nm 1%
  2. 20 to 40 nm 19%
  3. 40 to 60 nm 36%
  4. over 60 nm 45%

The furthest point reached on each trip, measured in a straight line from base in nautical miles. This is not the distance sailed.

Following Nights

For each favourite stop, this shows where boats spent the following night, as a share of those following nights.

After Kythnos
Serifos16%
Kea11%
Syros8%
Sifnos5%
Milos4%
Stayed Another Night14%
Back to Base27%
Other Places15%
After Kea
Kythnos16%
Syros8%
Serifos7%
Poros3%
Karystos2%
Stayed Another Night8%
Back to Base45%
Other Places11%
After Poros
Aegina9%
Hydra8%
Spetses6%
Kato Sounio5%
Palea Epidhavros5%
Stayed Another Night21%
Back to Base20%
Other Places28%
How We Worked This Out

We used AIS positions bought from Datalastic for the 2025 season, covering sailing yachts and catamarans based in the area. A trip is the nights away between two nights at base, so only round trips are included. A place is shown only when enough different boats went there, and no single boat can be picked out. Place names and coastline come from OpenStreetMap contributors.

Aggregated AIS ship-tracking data for the sailing area. No individual boat is shown, and these patterns do not predict future routes.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Saved for later

This boat now lives on your own private page, along with anything else you save. No account needed.