Ionian · Greece

Round Trips from Corfu


Here is where tracked sailing boats went on round trips from the bases in Corfu during the complete 2025 season. This is a record of past trips, not a guide to future trips.

Observed Positions

Heat map of observed hourly positions on round trips from Corfu. Colour is relative within this map.
Observed hourly positions · one observed fix per boat-hour; missing hours omitted; colour is relative within this view.

Top Overnight Stops

  1. Paxos 91%
  2. Sivota islands 52%
  3. Parga 37%
  4. Antipaxos 24%
  5. Notos 21%
  6. Petriti 14%
  7. Corfu Town 11%
  8. Kouloura 10%

The percentage is the share of trips that spent at least one night there.

Week Shapes

Each shape names the three places where a trip spent the most nights, so other stops may be left out. The percentage is the share of round trips from this area with at least four known nights away from base that had that shape.

  • 1. Sivota islands, Parga, Paxos 30% of these trips
  • 2. Paxos, Antipaxos, Sivota islands 10% of these trips

First Nights

Sivota islands26%
Paxos15%
Notos11%
Elsewhere48%

Last Nights

Sivota islands17%
Paxos16%
Notos10%
Elsewhere57%

Shares are of trips whose first or last night was recorded, respectively.

Furthest From Base

  1. under 20 nm 3%
  2. 20 to 40 nm 76%
  3. 40 to 60 nm 4%
  4. over 60 nm 18%

The furthest point reached on each trip, measured in a straight line from base in nautical miles. This is not the distance sailed.

Following Nights

For each favourite stop, this shows where boats spent the following night, as a share of those following nights.

After Paxos
Parga9%
Antipaxos9%
Sivota islands9%
Notos4%
Petriti3%
Stayed Another Night38%
Back to Base10%
Other Places18%
After Sivota islands
Paxos23%
Parga19%
Antipaxos5%
Petriti3%
Stayed Another Night6%
Back to Base24%
Other Places21%
After Parga
Paxos42%
Sivota islands21%
Antipaxos7%
Petriti4%
Back to Base10%
Other Places16%
How We Worked This Out

We used AIS positions bought from Datalastic for the 2025 season, covering sailing yachts and catamarans based in the area. A trip is the nights away between two nights at base, so only round trips are included. A place is shown only when enough different boats went there, and no single boat can be picked out. Place names and coastline come from OpenStreetMap contributors.

Aggregated AIS ship-tracking data for the sailing area. No individual boat is shown, and these patterns do not predict future routes.

© OpenStreetMap contributors

Saved for later

This boat now lives on your own private page, along with anything else you save. No account needed.