KAYCI (Swift Trawler 35)
2022 · 11.3 m · 2 cabins · 4 berths
Photos supplied by the operator. Specifications are SailChecker-Verified , but images may show a sister yacht or stock photography, especially on yachts under two years old. Confirm the actual boat with us at quote time.
Weekly prices€2,618 · 26 Sep – 31 Dec
Price across the season
Weeks near your dates
What KateBot thinksStrengths and trade-offs
Best for couples KAYCI suits couples or small families after a relaxed, low-stress getaway, this 2022 Swift Trawler has modern comfort without demanding active sailing skills. The bow thruster and autopilot make handling effortless, perfect if you want to focus on exploring rather than wrestling the wheel.
Solid creature comforts For a 35-footer, she's well-equipped with chart plotter, fridge, and a convertible table that suggests flexible cabin space. The 2-cabin, 4-berth layout gives you decent privacy without feeling cramped, and that 2022 build year means everything should feel fresh and reliable.
Fair value proposition At €2,225 weekly (roughly £1,900 or $2,400 USD), you're getting a modern, low-maintenance motor boat at a reasonable midrange price, competitive for a newer trawler in this size bracket. The €3,000 deposit is standard.
Worth noting The operator is listed as Albatros Yachting, but the base location isn't shown in your data, so confirm exactly where she's moored before booking, that'll affect your flight connections and transfer logistics from the airport. A motor boat also means fuel costs aren't included, so budget for that separately depending on your cruising style.
KateBot is SailChecker's AI sailing assistant, trained on Kate's real charter correspondence. Kate and the human team still review every booking, KateBot drafts, Kate decides.
Where Charters WentTop Stop: Hramina, 14% of trips
The heat map shows recorded overnight stops from round trips made by charter yachts tracked by AIS from Zadar, Sukošan and Biograd during the 2026 season so far. You can use it to see where those yachts spent their nights and compare that with your own yacht charter plans. It is not a navigation guide.
Hramina appeared on 14% of trips, Luka Sali on 13% and Uvala Lojena on 11%. Vrgada was the most common first night, while Hramina led last nights at 7%. The furthest straight-line point from base was 20 to 40 nm on 48% of trips, with 23% staying under 20 nm.
Use the recorded stops as a starting point for your charter plans. The full map gives you more to compare, and you can ask us about a route from Zadar, Sukošan and Biograd for this type of boat.
- Hramina14%
- Luka Sali13%
- Uvala Lojena11%
Based on sailing yachts and catamarans from the nearest charter area, not this boat alone.
The marina & destination D-Marin Borik · Croatia
Based at D-Marin Borik, Croatia . KAYCI is operated by Albatros Yachting.
Good to know
- Location
- D-Marin Borik · Croatia
- Licences
- A recognised sailing licence (RYA Day Skipper, ICC, ASA, or equivalent) and VHF radio licence are required for bareboat charter. Sailing CV listing your previous yachts and miles is checked on arrival.
- Security deposit
- €3,000
- Cancellation
- Cancellation terms are operator-specific and disclosed in the charter contract before payment. As a rule, most Mediterranean operators retain the full charter fee within 30 days of departure; we recommend charter cancellation insurance (typically 4-5% of the charter fee).
Getting there4 airports nearby
The nearest international airports for this base, with a quick note on which suits which marina. Final transfer arrangements are confirmed at quote time.
Closest for Sukošan, Biograd, and Northern Dalmatia. Direct seasonal flights from London, Manchester, and most German cities.
Central Dalmatia hub: Split, Trogir, Hvar bases. Busiest summer route; expect crowds in July-August.
Southern Dalmatia: Dubrovnik, the Pelješac peninsula, the Elaphiti islands.
Istria: Pula, Rovinj, Poreč. Smaller airport; convenient for Italian and Austrian arrivals.
Possible routes3 hand-picked itineraries
A starting point, not a script: pick one as a template and we'll tailor the dates, stops, and pace to your crew.
Northern Dalmatia & the Kornati Loop
Kornati National Park is empty coves, no shore power, true wilderness sailing. The route most people quietly call their best charter ever.
1Sukošan / Zadar
2Žut
3Telašćica
4Sali (Dugi Otok)
5Sukošan return
Central Dalmatia · the Hvar Circuit
Mixes the lively (Hvar town, Bol beach) with the still untouched (Vis, away from the cruise routes).
1Split
2Brač
3Hvar
4Vis
5Šolta
Istria & Kvarner
Italian-influenced architecture, the warmest water in Croatia by mid-July, fewer charter boats than further south.
1Pula
2Rovinj
3Cres
4Krk
Three yachts to weigh against this one
A similar match, a premium step-up, and a different boat type, from the same waters.
Similar yacht
Max
From €3,600 / week
Premium option
Sierra
From €3,413 / week
Have you thought of...
Felicitas II
From €1,690 / week

