Genoa · Italy

Santa Maria (Sun Odyssey 52.2 Vintage)


2024 · 15.4 m · 4 cabins · 8 berths

Gallery Not available for this yacht.
SailChecker-Verified 10+ years on the water Secure payment Refund-protected charter contract Independent UK broker
Weekly prices€4,500 · 24 Oct – 31 DecAvailability on application · €2,300 – €7,500 range
Price across the season€2,300 — €7,500
OCT 26APR 27AUG 27OCT 27SailChecker· THE ART OF CHARTER24 Oct – 31 Dec 2026 · €4,500 / week31 Dec 2026 – 10 Apr 2027 · €6,500 / week10 Apr – 12 Jun 2027 · €6,500 / week12 Jun – 21 Aug 2027 · €3,200 / week21 Aug – 25 Sep 2027 · €2,300 / week25 Sep – 23 Oct 2027 · €7,500 / week23 Oct – 31 Dec 2027 · €7,500 / week
Weeks near your datesscroll for more
24 Oct€4,500
31 Dec€6,500
10 Apr€6,500
12 Jun€3,200
21 Aug€2,300
25 Sep€7,500
23 Oct€7,500
SailCheckerThe Art of Charter
Season Rates Not available for this yacht.
Specifications & Equipment4 cab · 8 berths · 3 wc15.4m · 2024 · Sail boat
Length15.4m
Beam4.8m
Cabins4
Berths8
WC3
Year2024
TypeSail boat
Security Deposit€4,000
What KateBot thinks Not available for this yacht.
Where Charters WentTop Stop: Portovenere Misenti, 48% of trips© OpenFreeMap © OpenMapTiles © OpenStreetMap

If you're planning a yacht charter from Liguria: La Spezia and Genoa, have a look at the overnight stops on this heat map. They come from charter yachts tracked by AIS on round trips during the 2026 season so far, giving you past activity to compare with your own plans. The map is not for navigation.

We can help you work through a charter route from Liguria: La Spezia and Genoa for the kind of boat you're considering. Open the full map, pick out the stops that interest you and talk to us about how they might fit together.

  1. Portovenere Misenti48%
  2. Lerici30%
  3. Saint-Florent19%

These figures cover all charter boats in this area, not this boat alone.

Broker Description Not available for this yacht.
The marina & destination Genoa · ItalyGenoa

Based at Genoa, Italy . Santa Maria is operated by Demo version.

Continue browsingYacht Charter ItalyGenoa
Coordinates44.3994° N, 8.9294° EView marina on Google MapsMap data: Natural Earth
Good to know Location · Licences · Deposit · Cancellation
Location
Genoa · Italy
Licences
ICC or RYA Day Skipper licence and VHF certificate are required. Italian operators ask for a sailing CV; conditions are stricter in the Aeolian Islands than on the mainland.
Security deposit
€4,000
Cancellation
Cancellation terms are operator-specific and disclosed in the charter contract before payment. As a rule, most Mediterranean operators retain the full charter fee within 30 days of departure; we recommend charter cancellation insurance (typically 4-5% of the charter fee).
Getting there3 airports nearbyFlights to Italy

The nearest international airports for this base, with a quick note on which suits which marina. Final transfer arrangements are confirmed at quote time.

NaplesNAP~60 km · 1.5 h

Amalfi Coast: Salerno, Capri, Procida bases. Naples is the main hub; train link to the marinas.

OlbiaOLB~10 km · 20 min

Sardinia north coast: Cala dei Sardi, Cannigione, Porto Cervo bases.

PalermoPMO~30 km · 40 min

Sicily and the Aeolian Islands. Daily flights from London and Rome.

Possible routes2 hand-picked itinerariesItaly · west coast & islands

A starting point, not a script: pick one as a template and we'll tailor the dates, stops, and pace to your crew.

Amalfi Coast7 days · ~120 nm · 5 stops

Spectacular but anchorages crowd in July-August. Book restaurant moorings ahead.

1Salerno
Charter base. Spend the first night here before the coast.
2Amalfi
Tie alongside or pick up a mooring outside the breakwater.
3Positano
No marina, moor offshore and tender in. The dramatic photo stop.
4Capri
Marina Grande books months ahead; many boats anchor in Marina Piccola instead.
5Procida
Quieter than Capri, equally pretty. Marina di Corricella has the colourful houses.
Sardinia & La Maddalena7 days · ~140 nm · 4 stops

Turquoise water and granite islands. Two-country tick (Italy + Corsica/France) without long sails.

1Olbia
Charter base.
2Maddalena
Permits required, the park office handles them; budget €20-30 per night.
3Caprera
Garibaldi's island; clear anchorages on the east side.
4Bonifacio
French Corsica: cliff-faced fjord harbour. Stamp the passport. Worth the day.

Three yachts to weigh against this one

A similar match, a premium step-up, and a different boat type, from the same waters.

From €2,300 Enquire

Saved for later

This boat now lives on your own private page, along with anything else you save. No account needed.