Ece Marina · Turkey

Derya (Sun Odyssey 490)


2022 · 14.8 m · 4 cabins · 9 berths

SailChecker-Verified 10+ years on the water Secure payment Refund-protected charter contract Independent UK broker
Weekly prices€4,560 · 27 Mar – 15 MayAvailability on application · €4,560 – €6,280 range
Price across the season€4,560 — €6,280
MAR 27JUN 27AUG 27SailChecker· THE ART OF CHARTER27 Mar – 15 May 2027 · €4,560 / week15 May – 19 Jun 2027 · €5,310 / week19 Jun – 24 Jul 2027 · €5,840 / week24 Jul – 21 Aug 2027 · €6,030 / week21 Aug – 18 Sep 2027 · €6,280 / week18 Sep – 30 Oct 2027 · €5,130 / week
Weeks near your datesscroll for more
27 Mar€4,560
15 May€5,310
19 Jun€5,840
24 Jul€6,030
21 Aug€6,280
18 Sep€5,130
SailCheckerThe Art of Charter
Season Rates Not available for this yacht.
Specifications & Equipment4 cab · 9 berths (8+1) · 4 wc14.8m · 2022 · Sail boat · Owner's version
Deck plan
Length14.8m
Beam4.5m
Cabins4
LayoutOwner's version
Berths9
WC4
Year2022
TypeSail boat
Security Deposit€2,750
What KateBot thinksStrengths and trade-offsKateBot generated · ~200 words

Ideal for cruising families The Derya is a 2022 Sun Odyssey 490, a proven, comfortable cruiser that sleeps up to 9 across 4 cabins, making it excellent for multigenerational groups or two couples wanting plenty of space. The modern build year and full equipment list suggest a well-maintained, worry-free sailing experience.

Smart modern touches Solar panels and a holding tank show thoughtful ownership, while the sprayhood, autopilot, and chart plotter in the cockpit cover your daily sailing comfort and safety. The inclusion of snorkeling gear and dinghy means you're set for exploring anchorages without hiring extras, a nice value-add.

Reasonable entry point A €2,750 deposit is moderate for a four-cabin 2022 yacht, suggesting competitive pricing for what you're getting. That said, we'd need full charter rates and seasonal availability to properly judge value for money.

One note on operator Yildiz Yachting has just a single five-star review on our platform, so there's limited track record to assess reliability and service consistency. We'd recommend reading independent feedback elsewhere or contacting them directly about base location, transfer logistics from the airport, and cancellation policies before committing.

KateBot is SailChecker's AI sailing assistant, trained on Kate's real charter correspondence. Kate and the human team still review every booking, KateBot drafts, Kate decides.

Where Charters WentTop Stop: Kapi Creek private, 48% of trips© OpenFreeMap © OpenMapTiles © OpenStreetMap

The heat map shows recorded overnight stops from round trips made by charter yachts tracked by AIS from Göcek, Fethiye and Kaş during the 2026 season so far. You can use it to see where those yachts spent their nights and compare that with your own yacht charter plans. It is not a navigation guide.

Kapi Creek private appeared on 48% of trips, Küçük Sarsala Koyu on 29% and Gemiler Koyu on 26%. Kapi Creek private was the most common first night at 18% and last night at 15%. The furthest straight-line point from base stayed under 20 nm on 60% of trips.

Use the recorded stops as a starting point for your charter plans. The full map gives you more to compare, and you can ask us about a route from Göcek, Fethiye and Kaş for this type of boat.

  1. Kapi Creek private48%
  2. Küçük Sarsala Koyu29%
  3. Gemiler Koyu26%

These figures cover all charter boats in this area, not this boat alone.

Broker Description Not available for this yacht.
The marina & destination Ece Marina · TurkeyEce Marina

Based at Ece Marina, Turkey . Derya is operated by Yildiz Yachting.

Coordinates36.6238° N, 29.1016° EView marina on Google MapsMap data: Natural Earth
Good to know Location · Licences · Deposit · Cancellation
Location
Ece Marina · Turkey
Licences
ICC, RYA Day Skipper, or equivalent plus VHF licence accepted. Sailing CV checked at the base. Hire a local skipper if your crew is light on Mediterranean experience.
Security deposit
€2,750
Cancellation
Cancellation terms are operator-specific and disclosed in the charter contract before payment. As a rule, most Mediterranean operators retain the full charter fee within 30 days of departure; we recommend charter cancellation insurance (typically 4-5% of the charter fee).
Getting there2 airports nearbyFlights to Turkey

The nearest international airports for this base, with a quick note on which suits which marina. Final transfer arrangements are confirmed at quote time.

DalamanDLM~25 km · 30 min

Gocek and the Lycian Coast: 25 minutes to Gocek bases. The standard arrival airport for the Turquoise Coast.

BodrumBJV~35 km · 45 min

Bodrum Peninsula and northern Aegean Turkey bases.

Possible routes2 hand-picked itinerariesTurkey · the Turquoise Coast

A starting point, not a script: pick one as a template and we'll tailor the dates, stops, and pace to your crew.

Gocek Bay & the Lycian Coast7 days · ~100 nm · 5 stops

Sheltered bays, almost no swell, great for non-sailing partners. Ottoman ruins at Cleopatra Bay.

1Gocek
Charter base. Clean little marina; provision before you leave.
2Tomb Bay
Lycian rock-cut tombs in the cliff. Anchor and snorkel.
3Sarsala
Tree-lined bay; one taverna. Idyllic first-night stop.
4Ekincik
Boat trip up the Dalyan river to the ruins at Caunos and the mud baths.
5Hamam Koyu
Cleopatra Bay: Roman ruins on the seabed. Restricted swim area; check signs.
Bodrum Peninsula7 days · ~120 nm · 4 stops

Cross-border charter (Turkey + Greece) is straightforward; bring passports and clear in at Kos.

1Bodrum
Charter base. Castle of St Peter at the harbour entrance.
2Kos (Greece)
Customs clearance into the EU; tie up at Kos marina for the night.
3Knidos
Ancient ruined Greek city straddling two harbours.
4Datça
Sleepy town on the peninsula; almond farms and quiet anchorages.

Three yachts to weigh against this one

A similar match, a premium step-up, and a different boat type, from the same waters.

From €4,560 Enquire

Saved for later

This boat now lives on your own private page, along with anything else you save. No account needed.