D-Marin Dalmacija Marina · Croatia

BELUNA (Sun Odyssey 479)


2018 · 14.1 m · 4 cabins · 10 berths

SailChecker-Verified 10+ years on the water Secure payment Refund-protected charter contract Independent UK broker
Weekly prices€2,200 · 24 Oct – 31 OctAvailability on application · €2,200 – €4,800 range
Price across the season€2,200 — €4,800
OCT 26APR 27JUN 27AUG 27OCT 27SailChecker· THE ART OF CHARTER24 Oct – 31 Oct 2026 · €2,200 / week31 Oct – 31 Dec 2026 · €2,600 / week31 Dec 2026 – 17 Apr 2027 · €2,200 / week17 Apr – 24 Apr 2027 · €2,200 / week24 Apr – 1 May 2027 · €2,400 / week1 May – 8 May 2027 · €2,500 / week8 May – 15 May 2027 · €2,850 / week15 May – 22 May 2027 · €3,050 / week22 May – 29 May 2027 · €3,450 / week29 May – 5 Jun 2027 · €3,750 / week5 Jun – 12 Jun 2027 · €4,000 / week12 Jun – 19 Jun 2027 · €4,150 / week19 Jun – 26 Jun 2027 · €4,400 / week26 Jun – 3 Jul 2027 · €4,650 / week3 Jul – 10 Jul 2027 · €4,800 / week10 Jul – 17 Jul 2027 · €4,800 / week17 Jul – 24 Jul 2027 · €4,800 / week24 Jul – 31 Jul 2027 · €4,800 / week31 Jul – 7 Aug 2027 · €4,800 / week7 Aug – 14 Aug 2027 · €4,800 / week14 Aug – 21 Aug 2027 · €4,600 / week21 Aug – 28 Aug 2027 · €4,400 / week28 Aug – 4 Sep 2027 · €4,200 / week4 Sep – 11 Sep 2027 · €3,950 / week11 Sep – 18 Sep 2027 · €3,650 / week18 Sep – 25 Sep 2027 · €3,200 / week25 Sep – 2 Oct 2027 · €2,800 / week2 Oct – 9 Oct 2027 · €2,500 / week9 Oct – 16 Oct 2027 · €2,500 / week16 Oct – 23 Oct 2027 · €2,500 / week23 Oct – 30 Oct 2027 · €2,500 / week30 Oct – 31 Dec 2027 · €2,500 / week
Weeks near your datesscroll for more
24 Oct€2,200
31 Oct€2,600
31 Dec€2,200
17 Apr€2,200
24 Apr€2,400
1 May€2,500
8 May€2,850
15 May€3,050
22 May€3,450
29 May€3,750
5 Jun€4,000
12 Jun€4,150
19 Jun€4,400
26 Jun€4,650
3 Jul€4,800
10 Jul€4,800
17 Jul€4,800
24 Jul€4,800
31 Jul€4,800
7 Aug€4,800
14 Aug€4,600
21 Aug€4,400
28 Aug€4,200
4 Sep€3,950
11 Sep€3,650
18 Sep€3,200
25 Sep€2,800
2 Oct€2,500
9 Oct€2,500
16 Oct€2,500
23 Oct€2,500
30 Oct€2,500
SailCheckerThe Art of Charter
Season Rates Not available for this yacht.
Specifications & Equipment4 cab · 10 berths (8+2) · 4 wc14.1m · 2018 · Sail boat
Length14.1m
Beam4.5m
Cabins4
Berths10
WC4
Year2018
TypeSail boat
Security Deposit€2,000
What KateBot thinksStrengths and trade-offsKateBot generated · ~200 words

Ideal for relaxed sailing The Sun Odyssey 479 is a brilliant mid-size cruiser for groups of 4, 8 who want comfort without complexity. She's proven, well-equipped, and the 2018 build means modern systems paired with a design that handles real-world sailing beautifully.

Smart, practical kit Solar panels, air conditioning, a bow thruster, and autopilot take the stress out of cruising, especially valuable if your crew includes less experienced sailors. The teak cockpit and sprayhood make those longer days at sea genuinely pleasant, and the dinghy means you're not tied to marinas.

Strong value proposition At €2,430/week with a respected 4.8-rated operator, you're getting a 14-metre boat with genuine liveability at a fair rate. The €2,000 deposit is reasonable and standard for this class.

One practical note The base location isn't listed in your information, so I'd confirm it directly with Kroki Nautika, charter bases vary hugely in terms of airport proximity and international flight connections, which matters when you're flying from the States or northern Europe.

KateBot is SailChecker's AI sailing assistant, trained on Kate's real charter correspondence. Kate and the human team still review every booking, KateBot drafts, Kate decides.

Where Charters WentTop Stop: Hramina, 14% of trips© OpenFreeMap © OpenMapTiles © OpenStreetMap

The heat map shows recorded overnight stops from round trips made by charter yachts tracked by AIS from Zadar, Sukošan and Biograd during the 2026 season so far. You can use it to see where those yachts spent their nights and compare that with your own yacht charter plans. It is not a navigation guide.

Hramina appeared on 14% of trips, Luka Sali on 13% and Uvala Lojena on 11%. Vrgada was the most common first night, while Hramina led last nights at 7%. The furthest straight-line point from base was 20 to 40 nm on 48% of trips, with 23% staying under 20 nm.

Use the recorded stops as a starting point for your charter plans. The full map gives you more to compare, and you can ask us about a route from Zadar, Sukošan and Biograd for this type of boat.

  1. Hramina14%
  2. Luka Sali13%
  3. Uvala Lojena11%

These figures cover all charter boats in this area, not this boat alone.

Broker Description Not available for this yacht.
The marina & destination D-Marin Dalmacija Marina · CroatiaD-Marin Dalmacija Marina

Based at D-Marin Dalmacija Marina, Croatia . BELUNA is operated by Kroki Nautika.

Coordinates44.0572° N, 15.2958° EView marina on Google MapsMap data: Natural Earth
Good to know Location · Licences · Deposit · Cancellation
Location
D-Marin Dalmacija Marina · Croatia
Licences
A recognised sailing licence (RYA Day Skipper, ICC, ASA, or equivalent) and VHF radio licence are required for bareboat charter. Sailing CV listing your previous yachts and miles is checked on arrival.
Security deposit
€2,000
Cancellation
Cancellation terms are operator-specific and disclosed in the charter contract before payment. As a rule, most Mediterranean operators retain the full charter fee within 30 days of departure; we recommend charter cancellation insurance (typically 4-5% of the charter fee).
Getting there4 airports nearbyFlights to Croatia

The nearest international airports for this base, with a quick note on which suits which marina. Final transfer arrangements are confirmed at quote time.

ZadarZAD~25 km · 30 min

Closest for Sukošan, Biograd, and Northern Dalmatia. Direct seasonal flights from London, Manchester, and most German cities.

SplitSPU~25 km · 30 min

Central Dalmatia hub: Split, Trogir, Hvar bases. Busiest summer route; expect crowds in July-August.

DubrovnikDBV~20 km · 25 min

Southern Dalmatia: Dubrovnik, the Pelješac peninsula, the Elaphiti islands.

PulaPUY~10 km · 15 min

Istria: Pula, Rovinj, Poreč. Smaller airport; convenient for Italian and Austrian arrivals.

Possible routes3 hand-picked itinerariesCroatia · the Adriatic

A starting point, not a script: pick one as a template and we'll tailor the dates, stops, and pace to your crew.

Northern Dalmatia & the Kornati Loop7 days · ~110 nm · 5 stops

Kornati National Park is empty coves, no shore power, true wilderness sailing. The route most people quietly call their best charter ever.

1Sukošan / Zadar
Charter base. Stock up on provisions before you leave, the islands are sparse on supermarkets.
2Žut
Sheltered bay with one restaurant pier. Easy first-night anchorage; bring cash for the moorings.
3Telašćica
Long fjord-like bay inside the national park. Swim to the cliff-top salt lake at sunset.
4Sali (Dugi Otok)
Sleepy fishing village with a working harbour. Konoba Roko for lamb peka, order ahead.
5Sukošan return
Half-day sail back; the wind usually fills from NW by lunchtime.
Central Dalmatia · the Hvar Circuit7 days · ~140 nm · 5 stops

Mixes the lively (Hvar town, Bol beach) with the still untouched (Vis, away from the cruise routes).

1Split
Charter base. Diocletian's Palace is worth a half-day before you leave.
2Brač
Bol's Golden Horn beach is the classic stop. Anchor in Lučice for quiet.
3Hvar
Hvar town is the party. Stari Grad on the north coast is the antidote.
4Vis
The far island, fewer charter boats, blue cave excursions, the freshest seafood on the route.
5Šolta
Quiet, close to Split. Maslinica is the prettiest anchorage on the island.
Istria & Kvarner7 days · ~120 nm · 4 stops

Italian-influenced architecture, the warmest water in Croatia by mid-July, fewer charter boats than further south.

1Pula
Roman amphitheatre at the harbour entrance. Charter base.
2Rovinj
Picture-perfect Venetian old town on a peninsula. Marina is small, book.
3Cres
Sparsely populated; griffon vultures overhead. Anchor in Lubenice cove for the cliff views.
4Krk
The largest Adriatic island. Punat marina is full-service if you need provisions or laundry.

Three yachts to weigh against this one

A similar match, a premium step-up, and a different boat type, from the same waters.

From €2,200 Enquire

Saved for later

This boat now lives on your own private page, along with anything else you save. No account needed.