ŠINKI (Sun Odyssey 440 - 3 cabins)
2025 · 12.6 m · 3 cabins · 8 berths
Photos supplied by the operator. Specifications are SailChecker-Verified , but images may show a sister yacht or stock photography, especially on yachts under two years old. Confirm the actual boat with us at quote time.
Weekly prices€3,000 · 31 Oct – 31 Dec
Price across the season
Weeks near your dates
What KateBot thinksStrengths and trade-offs
Perfect for families The Sun Odyssey 440 suits groups of 4, 8 people wanting a comfortable, modern sailing experience without sacrificing ease of handling. The three cabins and eight berths give flexibility, while the newer build year (2025) means well-maintained systems and contemporary comfort across the board.
Smart creature comforts What stands out here is the thoughtful blend of sailing essentials and onboard living: air conditioning, heating, electric toilet, and a proper galley fridge make extended cruising relaxed rather than roughing-it. The teak cockpit, bimini, and sprayhood transform time on deck into genuine luxury, and the bow thruster plus autopilot keep effort low even for less experienced crews.
Excellent value proposition At €1,983 per week with a modest €2,000 deposit, this yacht delivers a lot for a modern 12.6m boat. The 4.8/5 rating from Kroki Nautika suggests reliable service and well-maintained equipment, important when you're flying in from abroad and have limited time to sort problems.
One honest note We don't have the charter base location listed, so check flight connections and transfer times to your departure point; that detail can make or break a long-haul trip's convenience factor.
KateBot is SailChecker's AI sailing assistant, trained on Kate's real charter correspondence. Kate and the human team still review every booking, KateBot drafts, Kate decides.
Where Charters WentTop Stop: Hramina, 14% of trips
The heat map shows recorded overnight stops from round trips made by charter yachts tracked by AIS from Zadar, Sukošan and Biograd during the 2026 season so far. You can use it to see where those yachts spent their nights and compare that with your own yacht charter plans. It is not a navigation guide.
Hramina appeared on 14% of trips, Luka Sali on 13% and Uvala Lojena on 11%. Vrgada was the most common first night, while Hramina led last nights at 7%. The furthest straight-line point from base was 20 to 40 nm on 48% of trips, with 23% staying under 20 nm.
Use the recorded stops as a starting point for your charter plans. The full map gives you more to compare, and you can ask us about a route from Zadar, Sukošan and Biograd for this type of boat.
- Hramina14%
- Luka Sali13%
- Uvala Lojena11%
These figures cover all charter boats in this area, not this boat alone.
The marina & destination D-Marin Dalmacija Marina · Croatia
Based at D-Marin Dalmacija Marina, Croatia . ŠINKI is operated by Kroki Nautika.
Good to know
- Location
- D-Marin Dalmacija Marina · Croatia
- Licences
- A recognised sailing licence (RYA Day Skipper, ICC, ASA, or equivalent) and VHF radio licence are required for bareboat charter. Sailing CV listing your previous yachts and miles is checked on arrival.
- Security deposit
- €2,000
- Cancellation
- Cancellation terms are operator-specific and disclosed in the charter contract before payment. As a rule, most Mediterranean operators retain the full charter fee within 30 days of departure; we recommend charter cancellation insurance (typically 4-5% of the charter fee).
Getting there4 airports nearby
The nearest international airports for this base, with a quick note on which suits which marina. Final transfer arrangements are confirmed at quote time.
Closest for Sukošan, Biograd, and Northern Dalmatia. Direct seasonal flights from London, Manchester, and most German cities.
Central Dalmatia hub: Split, Trogir, Hvar bases. Busiest summer route; expect crowds in July-August.
Southern Dalmatia: Dubrovnik, the Pelješac peninsula, the Elaphiti islands.
Istria: Pula, Rovinj, Poreč. Smaller airport; convenient for Italian and Austrian arrivals.
Possible routes3 hand-picked itineraries
A starting point, not a script: pick one as a template and we'll tailor the dates, stops, and pace to your crew.
Northern Dalmatia & the Kornati Loop
Kornati National Park is empty coves, no shore power, true wilderness sailing. The route most people quietly call their best charter ever.
1Sukošan / Zadar
2Žut
3Telašćica
4Sali (Dugi Otok)
5Sukošan return
Central Dalmatia · the Hvar Circuit
Mixes the lively (Hvar town, Bol beach) with the still untouched (Vis, away from the cruise routes).
1Split
2Brač
3Hvar
4Vis
5Šolta
Istria & Kvarner
Italian-influenced architecture, the warmest water in Croatia by mid-July, fewer charter boats than further south.
1Pula
2Rovinj
3Cres
4Krk
Three yachts to weigh against this one
A similar match, a premium step-up, and a different boat type, from the same waters.
Have you thought of...
Felicitas II
From €1,690 / week

