Göcek Mucev Marina · Turkey

Just Happy (Sun Odyssey 380)


2022 · 11.8 m · 3 cabins · 6 berths

SailChecker-Verified 10+ years on the water Secure payment Refund-protected charter contract Independent UK broker
Weekly prices€2,500 · 31 Oct – 7 NovAvailability on application · €1,950 – €3,500 range
Price across the season€1,950 — €3,500
OCT 26DEC 26MAY 27JUL 27OCT 27SailChecker· THE ART OF CHARTER31 Oct – 7 Nov 2026 · €2,500 / week7 Nov – 14 Nov 2026 · €1,950 / week14 Nov – 21 Nov 2026 · €1,950 / week21 Nov – 28 Nov 2026 · €1,950 / week31 Dec 2026 – 17 Apr 2027 · €2,000 / week17 Apr – 8 May 2027 · €2,500 / week8 May – 29 May 2027 · €3,000 / week29 May – 26 Jun 2027 · €3,000 / week26 Jun – 17 Jul 2027 · €3,000 / week17 Jul – 28 Aug 2027 · €3,000 / week28 Aug – 16 Oct 2027 · €3,500 / week16 Oct – 6 Nov 2027 · €3,000 / week6 Nov – 31 Dec 2027 · €2,000 / week
Weeks near your datesscroll for more
31 Oct€2,500
7 Nov€1,950
14 Nov€1,950
21 Nov€1,950
31 Dec€2,000
17 Apr€2,500
8 May€3,000
29 May€3,000
26 Jun€3,000
17 Jul€3,000
28 Aug€3,500
16 Oct€3,000
6 Nov€2,000
SailCheckerThe Art of Charter
Season Rates Not available for this yacht.
Specifications & Equipment3 cab · 6 berths · 2 wc11.8m · 2022 · Sail boat
Length11.8m
Beam3.8m
Cabins3
Berths6
WC2
Year2022
TypeSail boat
Security Deposit€2,000
What KateBot thinksStrengths and trade-offsKateBot generated · ~200 words

Who it suits This is a great choice for families or small groups wanting a modern, comfortable sailing experience without breaking the bank. The 2022 build means you're getting current systems and materials, which is reassuring for a long-haul charter holiday.

Standout features The Sun Odyssey 380 is a proven, well-designed cruiser, and this one's spec sheet is genuinely impressive, solar panels, bow thruster, heating, and a proper sprayhood make sailing more enjoyable in variable conditions. Teak cockpit and cockpit speakers add those touches that make relaxing on deck feel special.

Value for money At this size and spec, the €2000 deposit suggests competitive daily rates for a 2022 bareboat. You're getting solid Jeanneau engineering, modern nav kit, and enough comfort features that you won't feel like you're roughing it, good value if the weekly rate is reasonable.

One practical note The base location isn't shown in the listing, so check exactly where this yacht operates before booking; getting from an international airport to a remote charter base can add a full day to your trip, which matters when you're flying from North America or central Europe.

KateBot is SailChecker's AI sailing assistant, trained on Kate's real charter correspondence. Kate and the human team still review every booking, KateBot drafts, Kate decides.

Where Charters WentTop Stop: Kapi Creek private, 48% of trips© OpenFreeMap © OpenMapTiles © OpenStreetMap

The heat map shows recorded overnight stops from round trips made by charter yachts tracked by AIS from Göcek, Fethiye and Kaş during the 2026 season so far. You can use it to see where those yachts spent their nights and compare that with your own yacht charter plans. It is not a navigation guide.

Kapi Creek private appeared on 48% of trips, Küçük Sarsala Koyu on 29% and Gemiler Koyu on 26%. Kapi Creek private was the most common first night at 18% and last night at 15%. The furthest straight-line point from base stayed under 20 nm on 60% of trips.

Use the recorded stops as a starting point for your charter plans. The full map gives you more to compare, and you can ask us about a route from Göcek, Fethiye and Kaş for this type of boat.

  1. Kapi Creek private48%
  2. Küçük Sarsala Koyu29%
  3. Gemiler Koyu26%

These figures cover all charter boats in this area, not this boat alone.

Broker Description Not available for this yacht.
The marina & destination Göcek Mucev Marina · TurkeyGöcek Mucev Marina

Based at Göcek Mucev Marina, Turkey . Just Happy is operated by Just Sail.

Coordinates36.7517° N, 28.9419° EView marina on Google MapsMap data: Natural Earth
Good to know Location · Licences · Deposit · Cancellation
Location
Göcek Mucev Marina · Turkey
Licences
ICC, RYA Day Skipper, or equivalent plus VHF licence accepted. Sailing CV checked at the base. Hire a local skipper if your crew is light on Mediterranean experience.
Security deposit
€2,000
Cancellation
Cancellation terms are operator-specific and disclosed in the charter contract before payment. As a rule, most Mediterranean operators retain the full charter fee within 30 days of departure; we recommend charter cancellation insurance (typically 4-5% of the charter fee).
Getting there2 airports nearbyFlights to Turkey

The nearest international airports for this base, with a quick note on which suits which marina. Final transfer arrangements are confirmed at quote time.

DalamanDLM~25 km · 30 min

Gocek and the Lycian Coast: 25 minutes to Gocek bases. The standard arrival airport for the Turquoise Coast.

BodrumBJV~35 km · 45 min

Bodrum Peninsula and northern Aegean Turkey bases.

Possible routes2 hand-picked itinerariesTurkey · the Turquoise Coast

A starting point, not a script: pick one as a template and we'll tailor the dates, stops, and pace to your crew.

Gocek Bay & the Lycian Coast7 days · ~100 nm · 5 stops

Sheltered bays, almost no swell, great for non-sailing partners. Ottoman ruins at Cleopatra Bay.

1Gocek
Charter base. Clean little marina; provision before you leave.
2Tomb Bay
Lycian rock-cut tombs in the cliff. Anchor and snorkel.
3Sarsala
Tree-lined bay; one taverna. Idyllic first-night stop.
4Ekincik
Boat trip up the Dalyan river to the ruins at Caunos and the mud baths.
5Hamam Koyu
Cleopatra Bay: Roman ruins on the seabed. Restricted swim area; check signs.
Bodrum Peninsula7 days · ~120 nm · 4 stops

Cross-border charter (Turkey + Greece) is straightforward; bring passports and clear in at Kos.

1Bodrum
Charter base. Castle of St Peter at the harbour entrance.
2Kos (Greece)
Customs clearance into the EU; tie up at Kos marina for the night.
3Knidos
Ancient ruined Greek city straddling two harbours.
4Datça
Sleepy town on the peninsula; almond farms and quiet anchorages.

Three yachts to weigh against this one

A similar match, a premium step-up, and a different boat type, from the same waters.

From €1,950 Enquire

Saved for later

This boat now lives on your own private page, along with anything else you save. No account needed.