Ece Marina · Turkey

Blue Dreams (Sun Odyssey 349)


2015 · 10.3 m · 3 cabins · 6 berths

SailChecker-Verified 10+ years on the water Secure payment Refund-protected charter contract Independent UK broker
Weekly prices€1,610 · 27 Mar – 15 MayAvailability on application · €1,610 – €2,660 range
Price across the season€1,610 — €2,660
MAR 27JUN 27AUG 27SailChecker· THE ART OF CHARTER27 Mar – 15 May 2027 · €1,610 / week15 May – 19 Jun 2027 · €2,160 / week19 Jun – 24 Jul 2027 · €2,470 / week24 Jul – 21 Aug 2027 · €2,560 / week21 Aug – 18 Sep 2027 · €2,660 / week18 Sep – 30 Oct 2027 · €2,080 / week
Weeks near your datesscroll for more
27 Mar€1,610
15 May€2,160
19 Jun€2,470
24 Jul€2,560
21 Aug€2,660
18 Sep€2,080
SailCheckerThe Art of Charter
Season Rates Not available for this yacht.
Specifications & Equipment3 cab · 6 berths · 1 wc10.3m · 2015 · Sail boat
Deck plan
Length10.3m
Beam3.4m
Cabins3
Berths6
WC1
Year2015
TypeSail boat
Security Deposit€1,250
What KateBot thinksStrengths and trade-offsKateBot generated · ~200 words
SailChecker note

11 years old. Yachts of this age statistically need more in-charter maintenance attention, ask the operator for the recent service log when you enquire, and budget a small contingency for niggles (a stuck winch, a tired bilge pump). On a well-cared-for boat this is usually just part of the rhythm of charter, on a neglected one, it can spoil a week.

Perfect starter choice Blue Dreams is an excellent yacht for couples or small families new to sailing, or experienced crews wanting an affordable, manageable boat. The 2015 Sun Odyssey 349 is a proven design, forgiving to handle and comfortable for 3, 4 people cruising.

Smart essentials included You're getting the practical bits that matter: autopilot for longer passages, a solid chart plotter, solar panels to reduce engine hours, snorkeling kit for the destination, and a dinghy for exploring. The sprayhood and cockpit cushions signal an operator who understands comfort.

Solid value proposition At this size and age, the €1,250 deposit is reasonable, and Yildiz Yachting's 5-star rating (though only one review) suggests reliable service. You'll want to confirm final pricing and check what's included in the weekly rate, as that varies widely.

One realistic caveat With three cabins and six berths, the smaller cabins will feel snug if all berths are occupied, fine for kids or friends, less ideal if everyone needs privacy. Also, do confirm the base location and your nearest international airport; even with direct flights, charter logistics matter when you're flying from North America or mainland Europe.

KateBot is SailChecker's AI sailing assistant, trained on Kate's real charter correspondence. Kate and the human team still review every booking, KateBot drafts, Kate decides.

Where Charters WentTop Stop: Kapi Creek private, 48% of trips© OpenFreeMap © OpenMapTiles © OpenStreetMap

The heat map shows recorded overnight stops from round trips made by charter yachts tracked by AIS from Göcek, Fethiye and Kaş during the 2026 season so far. You can use it to see where those yachts spent their nights and compare that with your own yacht charter plans. It is not a navigation guide.

Kapi Creek private appeared on 48% of trips, Küçük Sarsala Koyu on 29% and Gemiler Koyu on 26%. Kapi Creek private was the most common first night at 18% and last night at 15%. The furthest straight-line point from base stayed under 20 nm on 60% of trips.

Use the recorded stops as a starting point for your charter plans. The full map gives you more to compare, and you can ask us about a route from Göcek, Fethiye and Kaş for this type of boat.

  1. Kapi Creek private48%
  2. Küçük Sarsala Koyu29%
  3. Gemiler Koyu26%

These figures cover all charter boats in this area, not this boat alone.

Broker Description Not available for this yacht.
The marina & destination Ece Marina · TurkeyEce Marina

Based at Ece Marina, Turkey . Blue Dreams is operated by Yildiz Yachting.

Coordinates36.6238° N, 29.1016° EView marina on Google MapsMap data: Natural Earth
Good to know Location · Licences · Deposit · Cancellation
Location
Ece Marina · Turkey
Licences
ICC, RYA Day Skipper, or equivalent plus VHF licence accepted. Sailing CV checked at the base. Hire a local skipper if your crew is light on Mediterranean experience.
Security deposit
€1,250
Cancellation
Cancellation terms are operator-specific and disclosed in the charter contract before payment. As a rule, most Mediterranean operators retain the full charter fee within 30 days of departure; we recommend charter cancellation insurance (typically 4-5% of the charter fee).
Getting there2 airports nearbyFlights to Turkey

The nearest international airports for this base, with a quick note on which suits which marina. Final transfer arrangements are confirmed at quote time.

DalamanDLM~25 km · 30 min

Gocek and the Lycian Coast: 25 minutes to Gocek bases. The standard arrival airport for the Turquoise Coast.

BodrumBJV~35 km · 45 min

Bodrum Peninsula and northern Aegean Turkey bases.

Possible routes2 hand-picked itinerariesTurkey · the Turquoise Coast

A starting point, not a script: pick one as a template and we'll tailor the dates, stops, and pace to your crew.

Gocek Bay & the Lycian Coast7 days · ~100 nm · 5 stops

Sheltered bays, almost no swell, great for non-sailing partners. Ottoman ruins at Cleopatra Bay.

1Gocek
Charter base. Clean little marina; provision before you leave.
2Tomb Bay
Lycian rock-cut tombs in the cliff. Anchor and snorkel.
3Sarsala
Tree-lined bay; one taverna. Idyllic first-night stop.
4Ekincik
Boat trip up the Dalyan river to the ruins at Caunos and the mud baths.
5Hamam Koyu
Cleopatra Bay: Roman ruins on the seabed. Restricted swim area; check signs.
Bodrum Peninsula7 days · ~120 nm · 4 stops

Cross-border charter (Turkey + Greece) is straightforward; bring passports and clear in at Kos.

1Bodrum
Charter base. Castle of St Peter at the harbour entrance.
2Kos (Greece)
Customs clearance into the EU; tie up at Kos marina for the night.
3Knidos
Ancient ruined Greek city straddling two harbours.
4Datça
Sleepy town on the peninsula; almond farms and quiet anchorages.

Three yachts to weigh against this one

A similar match, a premium step-up, and a different boat type, from the same waters.

From €1,610 Enquire

Saved for later

This boat now lives on your own private page, along with anything else you save. No account needed.