La Lonja Marina Charter · Spain

Alboran Lambrusco (Mallorca) (Oceanis 51.1)


2025 · 15 m · 6 cabins · 12 berths

SailChecker-Verified 10+ years on the water Secure payment Refund-protected charter contract Independent UK broker
Weekly prices€8,000 · 8 May – 15 MayAvailability on application · €6,500 – €10,000 range
Price across the season€6,500 — €10,000
MAY 27JUL 27SEP 27SailChecker· THE ART OF CHARTER8 May – 15 May 2027 · €8,000 / week15 May – 22 May 2027 · €8,000 / week22 May – 29 May 2027 · €8,100 / week29 May – 5 Jun 2027 · €8,100 / week5 Jun – 19 Jun 2027 · €8,100 / week19 Jun – 31 Jul 2027 · €8,500 / week31 Jul – 21 Aug 2027 · €10,000 / week21 Aug – 25 Sep 2027 · €8,800 / week25 Sep – 9 Oct 2027 · €8,000 / week9 Oct – 16 Oct 2027 · €6,500 / week
Weeks near your datesscroll for more
8 May€8,000
15 May€8,000
22 May€8,100
29 May€8,100
5 Jun€8,100
19 Jun€8,500
31 Jul€10,000
21 Aug€8,800
25 Sep€8,000
9 Oct€6,500
SailCheckerThe Art of Charter
Season Rates Not available for this yacht.
Specifications & Equipment6 cab · 12 berths · 3 wc15m · 2025 · Sail boat
Deck plan
Length15m
Beam4.8m
Cabins6
Berths12
WC3
Year2025
TypeSail boat
Security Deposit€2,500
What KateBot thinksStrengths and trade-offsKateBot generated · ~200 words

Perfect for groups This 2025 Oceanis 51.1 is a spacious cruiser that excels for larger groups or families, six cabins sleeping up to 12 makes it ideal if you're chartering with friends or extended family. The boat feels purpose-built for social sailing rather than intimate couples' getaways.

Well-equipped modern boat You're getting a brand-new hull with solid spec: autopilot, radar, chart plotter, and solar panels mean comfortable, confident sailing even for less experienced crews. The bimini and sprayhood add real-world comfort in Mediterranean sun, while lazy jacks make sail handling genuinely easier.

Reasonable value equation At this size and capacity, the €2,500 deposit is competitive, and a 2025 build guarantees no hidden maintenance surprises. Alboran's 4/5 rating (albeit from only two reviews) suggests solid service, though the limited feedback is worth noting if you like detailed operator history.

One practical note Mallorca is a straightforward Mediterranean base with good flight connections from the UK and US, but confirm your transfer logistics from Palma airport when booking, most groups factor in an hour's drive to the charter base.

KateBot is SailChecker's AI sailing assistant, trained on Kate's real charter correspondence. Kate and the human team still review every booking, KateBot drafts, Kate decides.

Where Charters WentTop Stop: Portocolom, 23% of trips© OpenFreeMap © OpenMapTiles © OpenStreetMap

If you're planning a yacht charter from Palma and south-west Mallorca, have a look at the overnight stops on this heat map. They come from charter yachts tracked by AIS on round trips during the 2026 season so far, giving you past activity to compare with your own plans. The map is not for navigation.

Portocolom appeared on 23% of trips, Tramontana on 21% and Es Trenc on 20%. Es Trenc was the most common first night at 12%, while Club Nàutic Sa Ràpita led last nights at 7%. The furthest straight-line point from base was 20 to 40 nm on 59% of trips, with 26% reaching over 60 nm.

We can help you work through a charter route from Palma and south-west Mallorca for the kind of boat you're considering. Open the full map, pick out the stops that interest you and talk to us about how they might fit together.

  1. Portocolom23%
  2. Tramontana21%
  3. Es Trenc20%

These figures cover all charter boats in this area, not this boat alone.

Broker Description Not available for this yacht.
The marina & destination La Lonja Marina Charter · SpainLa Lonja Marina Charter

Based at La Lonja Marina Charter, Spain . Alboran Lambrusco (Mallorca) is operated by Alboran Charter.

Coordinates39.5675° N, 2.6427° EView marina on Google MapsMap data: Natural Earth
Good to know Location · Licences · Deposit · Cancellation
Location
La Lonja Marina Charter · Spain
Licences
Spanish PER, RYA Day Skipper, or ICC accepted plus VHF licence. The Balearics enforce more strictly than the mainland coast: bring originals, not photocopies.
Security deposit
€2,500
Cancellation
Cancellation terms are operator-specific and disclosed in the charter contract before payment. As a rule, most Mediterranean operators retain the full charter fee within 30 days of departure; we recommend charter cancellation insurance (typically 4-5% of the charter fee).
Getting there2 airports nearbyFlights to Spain

The nearest international airports for this base, with a quick note on which suits which marina. Final transfer arrangements are confirmed at quote time.

Palma de MallorcaPMI~10 km · 15 min

Balearic Islands hub: Palma is the largest base and the busiest airport. Cabs and shuttle services to every Mallorca marina.

IbizaIBZ~10 km · 20 min

Ibiza and Formentera bases. Summer-heavy; book transfers ahead.

Possible routes2 hand-picked itinerariesSpain · Balearic Islands

A starting point, not a script: pick one as a template and we'll tailor the dates, stops, and pace to your crew.

Mallorca circumnavigation7 days · ~140 nm · 4 stops

The two-night Cabrera permit must be booked weeks ahead, your operator will sort it.

1Palma
Charter base; cathedral views from the marina.
2Cabrera
National park; max 2 nights, permit required. Snorkel the crystal-clear coves.
3Pollença
Northern bay; sheltered from the prevailing wind.
4Sóller
West coast; tram from the port to the village. Picturesque.
Ibiza & Formentera5-7 days · ~80 nm · 4 stops

Short distances, party-or-not your call, the clearest water in the Med.

1Ibiza Town
Charter base; old town (Dalt Vila) for the evening.
2Formentera
Illetes beach is the photo. Anchor early, gets crowded by 11.
3Espalmador
Sandy lagoon between Formentera and Ibiza. Restricted hours for anchoring.
4San Antonio
Sunset bar scene if that's your weekend; quieter coves nearby otherwise.

Three yachts to weigh against this one

A similar match, a premium step-up, and a different boat type, from the same waters.

From €6,500 Enquire

Saved for later

This boat now lives on your own private page, along with anything else you save. No account needed.