Alboran Lambrusco (Mallorca) (Oceanis 51.1)
2025 · 15 m · 6 cabins · 12 berths
Photos supplied by the operator. Specifications are SailChecker-Verified , but images may show a sister yacht or stock photography, especially on yachts under two years old. Confirm the actual boat with us at quote time.
Weekly prices€8,000 · 8 May – 15 May
Price across the season
Weeks near your dates
What KateBot thinksStrengths and trade-offs
Perfect for groups This 2025 Oceanis 51.1 is a spacious cruiser that excels for larger groups or families, six cabins sleeping up to 12 makes it ideal if you're chartering with friends or extended family. The boat feels purpose-built for social sailing rather than intimate couples' getaways.
Well-equipped modern boat You're getting a brand-new hull with solid spec: autopilot, radar, chart plotter, and solar panels mean comfortable, confident sailing even for less experienced crews. The bimini and sprayhood add real-world comfort in Mediterranean sun, while lazy jacks make sail handling genuinely easier.
Reasonable value equation At this size and capacity, the €2,500 deposit is competitive, and a 2025 build guarantees no hidden maintenance surprises. Alboran's 4/5 rating (albeit from only two reviews) suggests solid service, though the limited feedback is worth noting if you like detailed operator history.
One practical note Mallorca is a straightforward Mediterranean base with good flight connections from the UK and US, but confirm your transfer logistics from Palma airport when booking, most groups factor in an hour's drive to the charter base.
KateBot is SailChecker's AI sailing assistant, trained on Kate's real charter correspondence. Kate and the human team still review every booking, KateBot drafts, Kate decides.
Where Charters WentTop Stop: Portocolom, 23% of trips
If you're planning a yacht charter from Palma and south-west Mallorca, have a look at the overnight stops on this heat map. They come from charter yachts tracked by AIS on round trips during the 2026 season so far, giving you past activity to compare with your own plans. The map is not for navigation.
Portocolom appeared on 23% of trips, Tramontana on 21% and Es Trenc on 20%. Es Trenc was the most common first night at 12%, while Club Nàutic Sa Ràpita led last nights at 7%. The furthest straight-line point from base was 20 to 40 nm on 59% of trips, with 26% reaching over 60 nm.
We can help you work through a charter route from Palma and south-west Mallorca for the kind of boat you're considering. Open the full map, pick out the stops that interest you and talk to us about how they might fit together.
- Portocolom23%
- Tramontana21%
- Es Trenc20%
These figures cover all charter boats in this area, not this boat alone.
The marina & destination La Lonja Marina Charter · Spain
Based at La Lonja Marina Charter, Spain . Alboran Lambrusco (Mallorca) is operated by Alboran Charter.
Good to know
- Location
- La Lonja Marina Charter · Spain
- Licences
- Spanish PER, RYA Day Skipper, or ICC accepted plus VHF licence. The Balearics enforce more strictly than the mainland coast: bring originals, not photocopies.
- Security deposit
- €2,500
- Cancellation
- Cancellation terms are operator-specific and disclosed in the charter contract before payment. As a rule, most Mediterranean operators retain the full charter fee within 30 days of departure; we recommend charter cancellation insurance (typically 4-5% of the charter fee).
Getting there2 airports nearby
The nearest international airports for this base, with a quick note on which suits which marina. Final transfer arrangements are confirmed at quote time.
Balearic Islands hub: Palma is the largest base and the busiest airport. Cabs and shuttle services to every Mallorca marina.
Ibiza and Formentera bases. Summer-heavy; book transfers ahead.
Possible routes2 hand-picked itineraries
A starting point, not a script: pick one as a template and we'll tailor the dates, stops, and pace to your crew.
Mallorca circumnavigation
The two-night Cabrera permit must be booked weeks ahead, your operator will sort it.
1Palma
2Cabrera
3Pollença
4Sóller
Ibiza & Formentera
Short distances, party-or-not your call, the clearest water in the Med.
1Ibiza Town
2Formentera
3Espalmador
4San Antonio
Three yachts to weigh against this one
A similar match, a premium step-up, and a different boat type, from the same waters.
Premium option
Capriccio
From €8,500 / week
Have you thought of...
CRAZY BABY TOO
From €29,000 / week

