La Lonja Marina Charter · Spain

Alboran Aperol (Majorca) (Oceanis 51.1)


2024 · 15 m · 5 cabins · 12 berths

SailChecker-Verified 10+ years on the water Secure payment Refund-protected charter contract Independent UK broker
Weekly prices€7,800 · 8 May – 15 MayAvailability on application · €6,300 – €9,800 range
Price across the season€6,300 — €9,800
MAY 27JUL 27SEP 27SailChecker· THE ART OF CHARTER8 May – 15 May 2027 · €7,800 / week15 May – 22 May 2027 · €7,800 / week22 May – 29 May 2027 · €7,900 / week29 May – 5 Jun 2027 · €7,900 / week5 Jun – 19 Jun 2027 · €7,900 / week19 Jun – 31 Jul 2027 · €8,300 / week31 Jul – 21 Aug 2027 · €9,800 / week21 Aug – 25 Sep 2027 · €8,500 / week25 Sep – 9 Oct 2027 · €7,800 / week9 Oct – 16 Oct 2027 · €6,300 / week
Weeks near your datesscroll for more
8 May€7,800
15 May€7,800
22 May€7,900
29 May€7,900
5 Jun€7,900
19 Jun€8,300
31 Jul€9,800
21 Aug€8,500
25 Sep€7,800
9 Oct€6,300
SailCheckerThe Art of Charter
Season Rates Not available for this yacht.
Specifications & Equipment5 cab · 12 berths (10+2) · 3 wc15m · 2024 · Sail boat
Deck plan
Length15m
Beam4.8m
Cabins5
Berths12
WC3
Year2024
TypeSail boat
Security Deposit€2,500
What KateBot thinksStrengths and trade-offsKateBot generated · ~200 words

Ideal for groups This 2024 Oceanis 51.1 is a spacious five-cabin cruiser perfect for larger parties or multi-family charters, 12 berths means everyone gets comfortable sleeping arrangements without cramping. It's the kind of boat where you can actually relax with friends or extended family rather than negotiate tight quarters.

Well-equipped modern boat Solar panels, autopilot, radar, and a chart plotter make this a genuinely competent vessel for cruising the Balearic waters around Majorca. The lazy jack and sprayhood are practical touches that make sailing easier, while the bimini and cockpit speakers suggest the operator understands what charter clients actually want, shade and entertainment.

Reasonable value proposition At 15 metres with five cabins and modern 2024 spec, this yacht offers solid value for a larger group splitting costs. The €2,500 deposit is reasonable, and Alboran Charter's 4/5 rating suggests reliable service, though the small review sample means you're taking a mild risk on local feedback.

One real consideration Majorca's base means you're flying long-haul from the US or UK, so factor in airport transfer logistics to the charter base, it's worth confirming transfer times and English-speaking support before booking, especially with a group managing five cabins.

KateBot is SailChecker's AI sailing assistant, trained on Kate's real charter correspondence. Kate and the human team still review every booking, KateBot drafts, Kate decides.

Where Charters WentTop Stop: Portocolom, 23% of trips© OpenFreeMap © OpenMapTiles © OpenStreetMap

The heat map shows recorded overnight stops from round trips made by charter yachts tracked by AIS from Palma and south-west Mallorca during the 2026 season so far. You can use it to see where those yachts spent their nights and compare that with your own yacht charter plans. It is not a navigation guide.

Portocolom appeared on 23% of trips, Tramontana on 21% and Es Trenc on 20%. Es Trenc was the most common first night at 12%, while Club Nàutic Sa Ràpita led last nights at 7%. The furthest straight-line point from base was 20 to 40 nm on 59% of trips, with 26% reaching over 60 nm.

Use the recorded stops as a starting point for your charter plans. The full map gives you more to compare, and you can ask us about a route from Palma and south-west Mallorca for this type of boat.

  1. Portocolom23%
  2. Tramontana21%
  3. Es Trenc20%

These figures cover all charter boats in this area, not this boat alone.

Broker Description Not available for this yacht.
The marina & destination La Lonja Marina Charter · SpainLa Lonja Marina Charter

Based at La Lonja Marina Charter, Spain . Alboran Aperol (Majorca) is operated by Alboran Charter.

Coordinates39.5675° N, 2.6427° EView marina on Google MapsMap data: Natural Earth
Good to know Location · Licences · Deposit · Cancellation
Location
La Lonja Marina Charter · Spain
Licences
Spanish PER, RYA Day Skipper, or ICC accepted plus VHF licence. The Balearics enforce more strictly than the mainland coast: bring originals, not photocopies.
Security deposit
€2,500
Cancellation
Cancellation terms are operator-specific and disclosed in the charter contract before payment. As a rule, most Mediterranean operators retain the full charter fee within 30 days of departure; we recommend charter cancellation insurance (typically 4-5% of the charter fee).
Getting there2 airports nearbyFlights to Spain

The nearest international airports for this base, with a quick note on which suits which marina. Final transfer arrangements are confirmed at quote time.

Palma de MallorcaPMI~10 km · 15 min

Balearic Islands hub: Palma is the largest base and the busiest airport. Cabs and shuttle services to every Mallorca marina.

IbizaIBZ~10 km · 20 min

Ibiza and Formentera bases. Summer-heavy; book transfers ahead.

Possible routes2 hand-picked itinerariesSpain · Balearic Islands

A starting point, not a script: pick one as a template and we'll tailor the dates, stops, and pace to your crew.

Mallorca circumnavigation7 days · ~140 nm · 4 stops

The two-night Cabrera permit must be booked weeks ahead, your operator will sort it.

1Palma
Charter base; cathedral views from the marina.
2Cabrera
National park; max 2 nights, permit required. Snorkel the crystal-clear coves.
3Pollença
Northern bay; sheltered from the prevailing wind.
4Sóller
West coast; tram from the port to the village. Picturesque.
Ibiza & Formentera5-7 days · ~80 nm · 4 stops

Short distances, party-or-not your call, the clearest water in the Med.

1Ibiza Town
Charter base; old town (Dalt Vila) for the evening.
2Formentera
Illetes beach is the photo. Anchor early, gets crowded by 11.
3Espalmador
Sandy lagoon between Formentera and Ibiza. Restricted hours for anchoring.
4San Antonio
Sunset bar scene if that's your weekend; quieter coves nearby otherwise.

Three yachts to weigh against this one

A similar match, a premium step-up, and a different boat type, from the same waters.

From €6,300 Enquire

Saved for later

This boat now lives on your own private page, along with anything else you save. No account needed.