Alboran Gin Tonic (Majorca) (Oceanis 45-4)
2015 · 13.8 m · 4 cabins · 10 berths
Photos supplied by the operator. Specifications are SailChecker-Verified , but images may show a sister yacht or stock photography, especially on yachts under two years old. Confirm the actual boat with us at quote time.
Weekly prices€3,465 · 15 May – 22 May
Price across the season
Weeks near your dates
Specifications & Equipment4 cab · 10 berths (8+2) · 2 wc
What KateBot thinksStrengths and trade-offs
11 years old. Yachts of this age statistically need more in-charter maintenance attention, ask the operator for the recent service log when you enquire, and budget a small contingency for niggles (a stuck winch, a tired bilge pump). On a well-cared-for boat this is usually just part of the rhythm of charter, on a neglected one, it can spoil a week.
Ideal for established sailors The Oceanis 45 suits experienced sailors who want a well-equipped, comfortable cruiser for a week exploring the Balearics. With 4 cabins and sleeping for 10, it's perfect for two couples or a small family wanting proper private space rather than bunking down tight.
Smart practical touches This 2015 Oceanis comes loaded with genuinely useful gear , solar panels mean you'll run fridges and electronics guilt-free, the lazy jack and sprayhood save real effort, and that teak deck is both gorgeous and low-maintenance. The chart plotter in the cockpit and autopilot take the grind out of longer passages, which matters when you're crossing open water between islands.
Decent value proposition At this size and spec, the €2500 deposit is reasonable, and Alboran Charter's 4/5 rating (albeit from just 2 reviews) suggests solid, reliable service. You're getting a modern, well-maintained boat without paying premium prices for newer plastic fantasies.
One honest note The operator rating is based on only two reviews, which isn't enough to paint a complete picture , dig deeper with the broker or ask Alboran directly about their turnaround times and support if something goes wrong mid-charter. Also, international flights to Majorca typically mean a 2, 4 hour airport transfer, so factor that into your arrival day planning.
KateBot is SailChecker's AI sailing assistant, trained on Kate's real charter correspondence. Kate and the human team still review every booking, KateBot drafts, Kate decides.
Where Charters WentTop Stop: Portocolom, 23% of trips
If you're planning a yacht charter from Palma and south-west Mallorca, have a look at the overnight stops on this heat map. They come from charter yachts tracked by AIS on round trips during the 2026 season so far, giving you past activity to compare with your own plans. The map is not for navigation.
Portocolom appeared on 23% of trips, Tramontana on 21% and Es Trenc on 20%. Es Trenc was the most common first night at 12%, while Club Nàutic Sa Ràpita led last nights at 7%. The furthest straight-line point from base was 20 to 40 nm on 59% of trips, with 26% reaching over 60 nm.
We can help you work through a charter route from Palma and south-west Mallorca for the kind of boat you're considering. Open the full map, pick out the stops that interest you and talk to us about how they might fit together.
- Portocolom23%
- Tramontana21%
- Es Trenc20%
These figures cover all charter boats in this area, not this boat alone.
The marina & destination La Lonja Marina Charter · Spain
Based at La Lonja Marina Charter, Spain . Alboran Gin Tonic (Majorca) is operated by Alboran Charter.
Good to know
- Location
- La Lonja Marina Charter · Spain
- Licences
- Spanish PER, RYA Day Skipper, or ICC accepted plus VHF licence. The Balearics enforce more strictly than the mainland coast: bring originals, not photocopies.
- Security deposit
- €2,500
- Cancellation
- Cancellation terms are operator-specific and disclosed in the charter contract before payment. As a rule, most Mediterranean operators retain the full charter fee within 30 days of departure; we recommend charter cancellation insurance (typically 4-5% of the charter fee).
Getting there2 airports nearby
The nearest international airports for this base, with a quick note on which suits which marina. Final transfer arrangements are confirmed at quote time.
Balearic Islands hub: Palma is the largest base and the busiest airport. Cabs and shuttle services to every Mallorca marina.
Ibiza and Formentera bases. Summer-heavy; book transfers ahead.
Possible routes2 hand-picked itineraries
A starting point, not a script: pick one as a template and we'll tailor the dates, stops, and pace to your crew.
Mallorca circumnavigation
The two-night Cabrera permit must be booked weeks ahead, your operator will sort it.
1Palma
2Cabrera
3Pollença
4Sóller
Ibiza & Formentera
Short distances, party-or-not your call, the clearest water in the Med.
1Ibiza Town
2Formentera
3Espalmador
4San Antonio
Three yachts to weigh against this one
A similar match, a premium step-up, and a different boat type, from the same waters.
