Alboran XXXI Saoco (Majorca) (Oceanis 43-4)
2008 · 12.8 m · 4 cabins · 10 berths
Photos supplied by the operator. Specifications are SailChecker-Verified , but images may show a sister yacht or stock photography, especially on yachts under two years old. Confirm the actual boat with us at quote time.
Weekly prices€2,100 · 8 May – 15 May
Price across the season
Weeks near your dates
Specifications & Equipment4 cab · 10 berths (8+2) · 2 wc
What KateBot thinksStrengths and trade-offs
18 years old. Yachts of this age statistically need more in-charter maintenance attention, ask the operator for the recent service log when you enquire, and budget a small contingency for niggles (a stuck winch, a tired bilge pump). On a well-cared-for boat this is usually just part of the rhythm of charter, on a neglected one, it can spoil a week.
Perfect for groups This Oceanis 43 delivers solid value for a family or friends' sailing holiday with four cabins sleeping up to 10, ideal if you're chartering with extended crew. The 2008 build means she's well-established and proven, popular among European charter fleets.
Comfort essentials covered You get the practical extras that matter: autopilot for easy cruising, a chart plotter in the cockpit, solar panels to keep batteries topped up, and a bimini for shade. The teak deck and sprayhood add that touch of Mediterranean refinement without the superyacht price tag.
Strong value proposition At €2,850 per week from Majorca, this is competitive for a 4-cabin cruiser in the Balearic base, especially with dinghy and core systems included. Your deposit is reasonable at €2,500, making it accessible for international charterers flying into Palma.
Limited track record The operator has only two reviews on record, which isn't a major red flag but means less independent feedback to validate service quality or boat condition compared to heavily chartered competitors. I'd recommend requesting recent photos and speaking directly with Alboran about their maintenance schedule before committing.
KateBot is SailChecker's AI sailing assistant, trained on Kate's real charter correspondence. Kate and the human team still review every booking, KateBot drafts, Kate decides.
Where Charters WentTop Stop: Portocolom, 23% of trips
Here is where charter yachts tracked by AIS spent their nights on round trips from Palma and south-west Mallorca during the 2026 season so far. The heat map brings those recorded overnight stops together so you can compare past activity with your own yacht charter plans. It is not a navigation guide.
Portocolom appeared on 23% of trips, Tramontana on 21% and Es Trenc on 20%. Es Trenc was the most common first night at 12%, while Club Nàutic Sa Ràpita led last nights at 7%. The furthest straight-line point from base was 20 to 40 nm on 59% of trips, with 26% reaching over 60 nm.
Have a look at the full map and compare the overnight stops before choosing a route. If you're considering this type of boat for a yacht charter from Palma and south-west Mallorca, we're happy to talk through your plans.
- Portocolom23%
- Tramontana21%
- Es Trenc20%
These figures cover all charter boats in this area, not this boat alone.
The marina & destination La Lonja Marina Charter · Spain
Based at La Lonja Marina Charter, Spain . Alboran XXXI Saoco (Majorca) is operated by Alboran Charter.
Good to know
- Location
- La Lonja Marina Charter · Spain
- Licences
- Spanish PER, RYA Day Skipper, or ICC accepted plus VHF licence. The Balearics enforce more strictly than the mainland coast: bring originals, not photocopies.
- Security deposit
- €2,500
- Cancellation
- Cancellation terms are operator-specific and disclosed in the charter contract before payment. As a rule, most Mediterranean operators retain the full charter fee within 30 days of departure; we recommend charter cancellation insurance (typically 4-5% of the charter fee).
Getting there2 airports nearby
The nearest international airports for this base, with a quick note on which suits which marina. Final transfer arrangements are confirmed at quote time.
Balearic Islands hub: Palma is the largest base and the busiest airport. Cabs and shuttle services to every Mallorca marina.
Ibiza and Formentera bases. Summer-heavy; book transfers ahead.
Possible routes2 hand-picked itineraries
A starting point, not a script: pick one as a template and we'll tailor the dates, stops, and pace to your crew.
Mallorca circumnavigation
The two-night Cabrera permit must be booked weeks ahead, your operator will sort it.
1Palma
2Cabrera
3Pollença
4Sóller
Ibiza & Formentera
Short distances, party-or-not your call, the clearest water in the Med.
1Ibiza Town
2Formentera
3Espalmador
4San Antonio
Three yachts to weigh against this one
A similar match, a premium step-up, and a different boat type, from the same waters.
Premium option
Alesia
From €2,490 / week
Have you thought of...
SUNBREEZE
From €39,000 / week
