Marina Naviera Balear · Spain

Mamma Mia (MY6)


2025 · 14 m · 3 cabins · 6 berths

SailChecker-Verified 10+ years on the water Secure payment Refund-protected charter contract Independent UK broker
Weekly prices€10,900 · 17 Oct – 31 DecAvailability on application
Weeks near your datesscroll for more
17 Oct€10,900
SailCheckerThe Art of Charter
Season Rates Not available for this yacht.
Specifications & Equipment3 cab · 6 berths · 3 wc14m · 2025 · Catamaran · Owner's version
Length14m
Beam6.6m
Cabins3
LayoutOwner's version
Berths6
WC3
Year2025
TypeCatamaran
Security Deposit€4,000
What KateBot thinksStrengths and trade-offsKateBot generated · ~200 words

Perfect for families Mamma Mia is an excellent choice if you're traveling with kids or want comfortable, hassle-free cruising. The 2025 build means everything is modern and reliable, and three cabins sleeping six works well for two families or a group who don't mind sharing.

Well-equipped catamaran This yacht ticks all the boxes for power cruising: solar panels and a water maker mean you're genuinely self-sufficient, while Wi-Fi keeps you connected between stops. The teak cockpit, Bimini, and cushions make lounging around genuinely pleasant, and the dinghy gives you flexibility to explore shallow anchorages.

Solid value proposition At €14,130 per week with a €4,000 deposit, you're paying a fair mid-range price for a modern, well-equipped catamaran with air conditioning and generator backup. For international clients flying long-haul to Spain, this represents honest, no-frill cruising without paying luxury premiums.

One consideration The charter base location isn't specified in your information, you'll want to confirm the airport transfer time from Barcelona, Valencia, or Málaga before booking, especially if you're coming from North America or the UK and need to factor in connection logistics.

KateBot is SailChecker's AI sailing assistant, trained on Kate's real charter correspondence. Kate and the human team still review every booking, KateBot drafts, Kate decides.

Where Charters WentTop Stop: Portocolom, 23% of trips© OpenFreeMap © OpenMapTiles © OpenStreetMap

The heat map shows recorded overnight stops from round trips made by charter yachts tracked by AIS from Palma and south-west Mallorca during the 2026 season so far. You can use it to see where those yachts spent their nights and compare that with your own yacht charter plans. It is not a navigation guide.

Portocolom appeared on 23% of trips, Tramontana on 21% and Es Trenc on 20%. Es Trenc was the most common first night at 12%, while Club Nàutic Sa Ràpita led last nights at 7%. The furthest straight-line point from base was 20 to 40 nm on 59% of trips, with 26% reaching over 60 nm.

Use the recorded stops as a starting point for your charter plans. The full map gives you more to compare, and you can ask us about a route from Palma and south-west Mallorca for this type of boat.

  1. Portocolom23%
  2. Tramontana21%
  3. Es Trenc20%

Based on sailing yachts and catamarans from the nearest charter area, not this boat alone.

Broker Description Not available for this yacht.
The marina & destination Marina Naviera Balear · SpainMarina Naviera Balear

Based at Marina Naviera Balear, Spain . Mamma Mia is operated by First Class Sailing Spain.

Coordinates39.5674° N, 2.6319° EView marina on Google MapsMap data: Natural Earth
Good to know Location · Licences · Deposit · Cancellation
Location
Marina Naviera Balear · Spain
Licences
Spanish PER, RYA Day Skipper, or ICC accepted plus VHF licence. The Balearics enforce more strictly than the mainland coast: bring originals, not photocopies.
Security deposit
€4,000
Cancellation
Cancellation terms are operator-specific and disclosed in the charter contract before payment. As a rule, most Mediterranean operators retain the full charter fee within 30 days of departure; we recommend charter cancellation insurance (typically 4-5% of the charter fee).
Getting there2 airports nearbyFlights to Spain

The nearest international airports for this base, with a quick note on which suits which marina. Final transfer arrangements are confirmed at quote time.

Palma de MallorcaPMI~10 km · 15 min

Balearic Islands hub: Palma is the largest base and the busiest airport. Cabs and shuttle services to every Mallorca marina.

IbizaIBZ~10 km · 20 min

Ibiza and Formentera bases. Summer-heavy; book transfers ahead.

Possible routes2 hand-picked itinerariesSpain · Balearic Islands

A starting point, not a script: pick one as a template and we'll tailor the dates, stops, and pace to your crew.

Mallorca circumnavigation7 days · ~140 nm · 4 stops

The two-night Cabrera permit must be booked weeks ahead, your operator will sort it.

1Palma
Charter base; cathedral views from the marina.
2Cabrera
National park; max 2 nights, permit required. Snorkel the crystal-clear coves.
3Pollença
Northern bay; sheltered from the prevailing wind.
4Sóller
West coast; tram from the port to the village. Picturesque.
Ibiza & Formentera5-7 days · ~80 nm · 4 stops

Short distances, party-or-not your call, the clearest water in the Med.

1Ibiza Town
Charter base; old town (Dalt Vila) for the evening.
2Formentera
Illetes beach is the photo. Anchor early, gets crowded by 11.
3Espalmador
Sandy lagoon between Formentera and Ibiza. Restricted hours for anchoring.
4San Antonio
Sunset bar scene if that's your weekend; quieter coves nearby otherwise.

Three yachts to weigh against this one

A similar match, a premium step-up, and a different boat type, from the same waters.

From €10,900 Enquire

Saved for later

This boat now lives on your own private page, along with anything else you save. No account needed.