Mamma Mia (MY6)
2025 · 14 m · 3 cabins · 6 berths
Photos supplied by the operator. Specifications are SailChecker-Verified , but images may show a sister yacht or stock photography, especially on yachts under two years old. Confirm the actual boat with us at quote time.
Weekly prices€10,900 · 17 Oct – 31 Dec
Weeks near your dates
Specifications & Equipment3 cab · 6 berths · 3 wc
What KateBot thinksStrengths and trade-offs
Perfect for families Mamma Mia is an excellent choice if you're traveling with kids or want comfortable, hassle-free cruising. The 2025 build means everything is modern and reliable, and three cabins sleeping six works well for two families or a group who don't mind sharing.
Well-equipped catamaran This yacht ticks all the boxes for power cruising: solar panels and a water maker mean you're genuinely self-sufficient, while Wi-Fi keeps you connected between stops. The teak cockpit, Bimini, and cushions make lounging around genuinely pleasant, and the dinghy gives you flexibility to explore shallow anchorages.
Solid value proposition At €14,130 per week with a €4,000 deposit, you're paying a fair mid-range price for a modern, well-equipped catamaran with air conditioning and generator backup. For international clients flying long-haul to Spain, this represents honest, no-frill cruising without paying luxury premiums.
One consideration The charter base location isn't specified in your information, you'll want to confirm the airport transfer time from Barcelona, Valencia, or Málaga before booking, especially if you're coming from North America or the UK and need to factor in connection logistics.
KateBot is SailChecker's AI sailing assistant, trained on Kate's real charter correspondence. Kate and the human team still review every booking, KateBot drafts, Kate decides.
Where Charters WentTop Stop: Portocolom, 23% of trips
The heat map shows recorded overnight stops from round trips made by charter yachts tracked by AIS from Palma and south-west Mallorca during the 2026 season so far. You can use it to see where those yachts spent their nights and compare that with your own yacht charter plans. It is not a navigation guide.
Portocolom appeared on 23% of trips, Tramontana on 21% and Es Trenc on 20%. Es Trenc was the most common first night at 12%, while Club Nàutic Sa Ràpita led last nights at 7%. The furthest straight-line point from base was 20 to 40 nm on 59% of trips, with 26% reaching over 60 nm.
Use the recorded stops as a starting point for your charter plans. The full map gives you more to compare, and you can ask us about a route from Palma and south-west Mallorca for this type of boat.
- Portocolom23%
- Tramontana21%
- Es Trenc20%
Based on sailing yachts and catamarans from the nearest charter area, not this boat alone.
The marina & destination Marina Naviera Balear · Spain
Based at Marina Naviera Balear, Spain . Mamma Mia is operated by First Class Sailing Spain.
Good to know
- Location
- Marina Naviera Balear · Spain
- Licences
- Spanish PER, RYA Day Skipper, or ICC accepted plus VHF licence. The Balearics enforce more strictly than the mainland coast: bring originals, not photocopies.
- Security deposit
- €4,000
- Cancellation
- Cancellation terms are operator-specific and disclosed in the charter contract before payment. As a rule, most Mediterranean operators retain the full charter fee within 30 days of departure; we recommend charter cancellation insurance (typically 4-5% of the charter fee).
Getting there2 airports nearby
The nearest international airports for this base, with a quick note on which suits which marina. Final transfer arrangements are confirmed at quote time.
Balearic Islands hub: Palma is the largest base and the busiest airport. Cabs and shuttle services to every Mallorca marina.
Ibiza and Formentera bases. Summer-heavy; book transfers ahead.
Possible routes2 hand-picked itineraries
A starting point, not a script: pick one as a template and we'll tailor the dates, stops, and pace to your crew.
Mallorca circumnavigation
The two-night Cabrera permit must be booked weeks ahead, your operator will sort it.
1Palma
2Cabrera
3Pollença
4Sóller
Ibiza & Formentera
Short distances, party-or-not your call, the clearest water in the Med.
1Ibiza Town
2Formentera
3Espalmador
4San Antonio
Three yachts to weigh against this one
A similar match, a premium step-up, and a different boat type, from the same waters.
Premium option
Flow
From €14,900 / week
Have you thought of...
silence one
From €2,404 / week
