Adventuro (Moody 54)
2022 · 17.2 m · 4 cabins · 8 berths
Photos supplied by the operator. Specifications are SailChecker-Verified , but images may show a sister yacht or stock photography, especially on yachts under two years old. Confirm the actual boat with us at quote time.
Weekly prices€10,000 · 17 Oct – 31 Dec
Weeks near your dates
Specifications & Equipment4 cab · 8 berths · 3 wc
What KateBot thinksStrengths and trade-offs
Excellent all-rounder. The Moody 54 is a rock-solid cruising yacht that suits mixed-ability groups and families wanting comfort without fuss. At 17.2 metres with four cabins sleeping eight, you've got real space and privacy, no sardine-tin sailing here.
Standout comfort features. Solar panels, air conditioning, heating, and a generator mean you can live aboard without roughing it, even in shoulder seasons. The electric winches and bow thruster take the hard work out of anchoring and tight manoeuvres, leaving more energy for enjoying Spain's coast.
Fair value proposition. At roughly €12,325 per week, you're paying for a well-equipped 2022 boat with modern systems and proven reliability, the Moody name carries weight for good reason. For a four-cabin charter in the Mediterranean, this sits in the solid middle ground: not budget, not ultra-luxury.
One real consideration. The operator listing shows no base location specified, which is odd; confirm exactly where you'll pick up and whether that suits your travel plans from the UK or Europe. If it's southern Spain, factor in the drive or domestic flight from a major airport, small charter bases can add unexpected logistics.
KateBot is SailChecker's AI sailing assistant, trained on Kate's real charter correspondence. Kate and the human team still review every booking, KateBot drafts, Kate decides.
Where Charters WentTop Stop: Portocolom, 23% of trips
The heat map shows recorded overnight stops from round trips made by charter yachts tracked by AIS from Palma and south-west Mallorca during the 2026 season so far. You can use it to see where those yachts spent their nights and compare that with your own yacht charter plans. It is not a navigation guide.
Portocolom appeared on 23% of trips, Tramontana on 21% and Es Trenc on 20%. Es Trenc was the most common first night at 12%, while Club Nàutic Sa Ràpita led last nights at 7%. The furthest straight-line point from base was 20 to 40 nm on 59% of trips, with 26% reaching over 60 nm.
Use the recorded stops as a starting point for your charter plans. The full map gives you more to compare, and you can ask us about a route from Palma and south-west Mallorca for this type of boat.
- Portocolom23%
- Tramontana21%
- Es Trenc20%
These figures cover all charter boats in this area, not this boat alone.
The marina & destination Club Maritimo San Antonio De La Playa · Spain
Based at Club Maritimo San Antonio De La Playa, Spain . Adventuro is operated by First Class Sailing Spain.
Good to know
- Location
- Club Maritimo San Antonio De La Playa · Spain
- Licences
- Spanish PER, RYA Day Skipper, or ICC accepted plus VHF licence. The Balearics enforce more strictly than the mainland coast: bring originals, not photocopies.
- Security deposit
- €4,000
- Cancellation
- Cancellation terms are operator-specific and disclosed in the charter contract before payment. As a rule, most Mediterranean operators retain the full charter fee within 30 days of departure; we recommend charter cancellation insurance (typically 4-5% of the charter fee).
Getting there2 airports nearby
The nearest international airports for this base, with a quick note on which suits which marina. Final transfer arrangements are confirmed at quote time.
Balearic Islands hub: Palma is the largest base and the busiest airport. Cabs and shuttle services to every Mallorca marina.
Ibiza and Formentera bases. Summer-heavy; book transfers ahead.
Possible routes2 hand-picked itineraries
A starting point, not a script: pick one as a template and we'll tailor the dates, stops, and pace to your crew.
Mallorca circumnavigation
The two-night Cabrera permit must be booked weeks ahead, your operator will sort it.
1Palma
2Cabrera
3Pollença
4Sóller
Ibiza & Formentera
Short distances, party-or-not your call, the clearest water in the Med.
1Ibiza Town
2Formentera
3Espalmador
4San Antonio
Three yachts to weigh against this one
A similar match, a premium step-up, and a different boat type, from the same waters.
Premium option
Mundus
From €14,000 / week
Have you thought of...
SUNBREEZE
From €39,000 / week
