ACI Marina Pula · Croatia

Ema (Merry Fisher 895)


2023 · 8.9 m · 2 cabins · 6 berths

SailChecker-Verified 10+ years on the water Secure payment Refund-protected charter contract Independent UK broker
Weekly prices€3,000 · 29 Aug – 31 DecAvailability on application · €3,000 – €4,180 range
Price across the season€3,000 — €4,180
AUG 26DEC 26MAY 27JUN 27AUG 27SailChecker· THE ART OF CHARTER29 Aug – 31 Dec 2026 · €3,000 / week31 Dec 2026 – 15 May 2027 · €3,060 / week15 May – 5 Jun 2027 · €3,670 / week5 Jun – 14 Aug 2027 · €4,180 / week14 Aug – 28 Aug 2027 · €3,670 / week28 Aug – 31 Dec 2027 · €3,060 / week
Weeks near your datesscroll for more
29 Aug€3,000
31 Dec€3,060
15 May€3,670
5 Jun€4,180
14 Aug€3,670
28 Aug€3,060
SailCheckerThe Art of Charter
Season Rates Not available for this yacht.
Specifications & Equipment2 cab · 6 berths (4+2) · 1 wc8.9m · 2023 · Motor yacht
Length8.9m
Beam2.8m
Cabins2
Berths6
WC1
Year2023
TypeMotor yacht
Security Deposit€2,000
What KateBot thinksStrengths and trade-offsKateBot generated · ~200 words

Perfect for couples The Merry Fisher 895 is an excellent choice if you're two people who want comfort without bulk, or a small family wanting weekend escapes. At 8.9 metres with two cabins and six berths, it strikes a nice balance between intimacy and flexibility.

Solid modern kit You get sensible 2023 spec here: solar panels for sustainable cruising, a bow thruster that makes tight spaces manageable, chart plotter for navigation, and genuine comfort touches like a bimini and proper fridge. These aren't flashy extras, they're the features that actually matter when you're on the water.

Genuinely good value At €2,423 per week with only €2,000 deposit, this is accessible pricing for a newer motor cruiser with decent equipment. For international guests flying to the charter base, you're looking at a straightforward bareboat that won't demand premium fees.

One realistic note The operator has only one review on record, so there's limited independent feedback to assess service consistency or local knowledge. Before committing, it's worth reaching out directly to confirm support availability and ask how responsive they are during your charter week.

KateBot is SailChecker's AI sailing assistant, trained on Kate's real charter correspondence. Kate and the human team still review every booking, KateBot drafts, Kate decides.

Where Charters WentTop Stop: Mali Lošinj, 30% of trips© OpenFreeMap © OpenMapTiles © OpenStreetMap

The heat map shows recorded overnight stops from round trips made by charter yachts tracked by AIS from Pula and Istria during the 2026 season so far. You can use it to see where those yachts spent their nights and compare that with your own yacht charter plans. It is not a navigation guide.

Mali Lošinj appeared on 30% of trips, Unije on 28% and Susak on 17%. Unije was the most common first night at 13%, while Mali Lošinj led last nights at 10%. The furthest straight-line point from base was 20 to 40 nm on 57% of trips.

Use the recorded stops as a starting point for your charter plans. The full map gives you more to compare, and you can ask us about a route from Pula and Istria for this type of boat.

  1. Mali Lošinj30%
  2. Unije28%
  3. Susak17%

Based on sailing yachts and catamarans from the nearest charter area, not this boat alone.

Broker Description Not available for this yacht.
The marina & destination ACI Marina Pula · CroatiaACI Marina Pula

Based at ACI Marina Pula, Croatia . Ema is operated by Euromarine charter.

Coordinates44.8730° N, 13.8451° EView marina on Google MapsMap data: Natural Earth
Good to know Location · Licences · Deposit · Cancellation
Location
ACI Marina Pula · Croatia
Licences
A recognised sailing licence (RYA Day Skipper, ICC, ASA, or equivalent) and VHF radio licence are required for bareboat charter. Sailing CV listing your previous yachts and miles is checked on arrival.
Security deposit
€2,000
Cancellation
Cancellation terms are operator-specific and disclosed in the charter contract before payment. As a rule, most Mediterranean operators retain the full charter fee within 30 days of departure; we recommend charter cancellation insurance (typically 4-5% of the charter fee).
Getting there4 airports nearbyFlights to Croatia

The nearest international airports for this base, with a quick note on which suits which marina. Final transfer arrangements are confirmed at quote time.

ZadarZAD~25 km · 30 min

Closest for Sukošan, Biograd, and Northern Dalmatia. Direct seasonal flights from London, Manchester, and most German cities.

SplitSPU~25 km · 30 min

Central Dalmatia hub: Split, Trogir, Hvar bases. Busiest summer route; expect crowds in July-August.

DubrovnikDBV~20 km · 25 min

Southern Dalmatia: Dubrovnik, the Pelješac peninsula, the Elaphiti islands.

PulaPUY~10 km · 15 min

Istria: Pula, Rovinj, Poreč. Smaller airport; convenient for Italian and Austrian arrivals.

Possible routes3 hand-picked itinerariesCroatia · the Adriatic

A starting point, not a script: pick one as a template and we'll tailor the dates, stops, and pace to your crew.

Northern Dalmatia & the Kornati Loop7 days · ~110 nm · 5 stops

Kornati National Park is empty coves, no shore power, true wilderness sailing. The route most people quietly call their best charter ever.

1Sukošan / Zadar
Charter base. Stock up on provisions before you leave, the islands are sparse on supermarkets.
2Žut
Sheltered bay with one restaurant pier. Easy first-night anchorage; bring cash for the moorings.
3Telašćica
Long fjord-like bay inside the national park. Swim to the cliff-top salt lake at sunset.
4Sali (Dugi Otok)
Sleepy fishing village with a working harbour. Konoba Roko for lamb peka, order ahead.
5Sukošan return
Half-day sail back; the wind usually fills from NW by lunchtime.
Central Dalmatia · the Hvar Circuit7 days · ~140 nm · 5 stops

Mixes the lively (Hvar town, Bol beach) with the still untouched (Vis, away from the cruise routes).

1Split
Charter base. Diocletian's Palace is worth a half-day before you leave.
2Brač
Bol's Golden Horn beach is the classic stop. Anchor in Lučice for quiet.
3Hvar
Hvar town is the party. Stari Grad on the north coast is the antidote.
4Vis
The far island, fewer charter boats, blue cave excursions, the freshest seafood on the route.
5Šolta
Quiet, close to Split. Maslinica is the prettiest anchorage on the island.
Istria & Kvarner7 days · ~120 nm · 4 stops

Italian-influenced architecture, the warmest water in Croatia by mid-July, fewer charter boats than further south.

1Pula
Roman amphitheatre at the harbour entrance. Charter base.
2Rovinj
Picture-perfect Venetian old town on a peninsula. Marina is small, book.
3Cres
Sparsely populated; griffon vultures overhead. Anchor in Lubenice cove for the cliff views.
4Krk
The largest Adriatic island. Punat marina is full-service if you need provisions or laundry.

Three yachts to weigh against this one

A similar match, a premium step-up, and a different boat type, from the same waters.

From €3,000 Enquire

Saved for later

This boat now lives on your own private page, along with anything else you save. No account needed.